<November>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101213

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Friday, November 20, 2020

11:58 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
La Scala Orchestra; Giulini, Carlo Maria; Horowitz, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 423-108-2)
11:54 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
11:45 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
11:41 pm HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
11:20 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
11:01 pm GOUNOD: Faust: ballet music
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
10:57 pm TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
10:50 pm VIOTTI: Pf. conc. #3 w/vl. obligato, 2nd mvt.
Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Rudner, Ola, violin; Entremont, Philippe, piano (Koch CD 311 047 H1)
10:46 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
10:37 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
10:33 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
10:00 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #2 in B-flat, D. 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-652-2)
9:56 pm SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
9:42 pm SMETANA: From Bohemias woods & fields (Ma Vlast #4
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu (Teldec 244-183-2)
9:38 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
8:59 pm DVORAK: Sym. #8 in G, Op. 88
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 414-422-2)
8:54 pm MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
8:47 pm RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
8:43 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
8:22 pm HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
8:01 pm BRAHMS: Waltzes, Op. 39
Dichter, piano (Music Masters 67126-2)
7:57 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
7:48 pm BOYCE: Sym. #5 in D
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
7:44 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
7:30 pm ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op. 19 (Midsommarvaka
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Jarvi (BIS CD-385)
7:26 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
7:00 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #3 in G, K. 216
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreitzberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
6:53 pm BEETHOVEN: Name-day: ov. in C, Op. 115
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:48 pm GRIEG: Solitary Wanderer & At Home
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin CDC 7 59300 2)
6:43 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
6:33 pm ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Atzmon, Moshe; Ortiz, Christina, piano (London 414-348-2)
6:29 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
6:23 pm BASTON: Recorder Conc. #5 in D
Van Wassanaer Orchestra; Akatsu, Makoto; Laurin, Dan, rec. (BIS CD-985)
6:17 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise in B-flat, D. 580
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (Philips 420-168-2)
6:10 pm DEVIENNE: Rondo Allegretto (fr. Fl. conc. #2 in D)
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Graf, Peter-Lukas, flute (Claves CD 50-501)
6:06 pm MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
6:01 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
5:47 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
5:43 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:35 pm SMETANA: Bartered Bride: ov.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
5:31 pm GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
5:20 pm MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
5:16 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
5:03 pm CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Anderson, John, oboe (Nimbus NIM-5188)
4:59 pm LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
4:50 pm DVORAK: Sym. #6 in D, Op. 60: 3rd mvt.
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi (London 430-204-2)
4:46 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
4:38 pm Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
4:33 pm CHOPIN: Waltz #2 in A-flat, Op. 34 #1 B. 94
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
4:27 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
4:22 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485: 3rd mvt.
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
4:18 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
4:04 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
4:00 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
3:54 pm GLINKA: Russlan & Ludmila: ov.
Bavarian State Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (EMI 7-63893-2)
3:50 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:41 pm VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
3:37 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
3:20 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark ascending
Philharmonia Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin (RCA 09026-61700-2)
3:01 pm MOZART: Serenade #13 in G, K. 525 Eine kleine Nac
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
2:57 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
2:42 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
2:38 pm BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
2:21 pm BROOKS: Vl. conc. #1 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66865)
2:17 pm KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
1:59 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
1:46 pm MARCELLO: Ob. conc. in d
Guildhall String Ensemble; Salter, Robert; Messiter, Malcolm, oboe (RCA 60224-2-RC)
1:42 pm GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
1:26 pm HAYDN: Sym. #12 in E Hob. I, 12
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8813)
1:22 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
12:59 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
12:52 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in F, R. 136 P. 279
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
12:48 pm PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
12:27 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
12:23 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
12:01 pm BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Giulini, Carlo Maria (Deutsche Grammophon 431-681-2)
11:56 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
11:38 am BACH: Vl. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1042
Mullova Ensemble; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 446 675-2)
11:23 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in g, Op. 6 #6
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
11:19 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
11:01 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Moonlight
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 289 460 602-2)
10:57 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
10:51 am VERDI: Sinfonia in C
Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan; Chailly, Ricardo (Decca B0001090-02)
10:47 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
10:28 am Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
10:24 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
9:59 am COPLAND: Appalachian Spring: suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Spano, Robert (Telarc CD-80596)
9:47 am BRAHMS: Academic Festival ov., Op. 80
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-617-2)
9:43 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
9:29 am DVORAK: Sym. #9 in e Op. 95, 2nd mvt. Largo
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von, (London 414 421-2)
9:25 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
8:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
La Scala Orchestra; Giulini, Carlo Maria; Horowitz, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 423-108-2)
8:52 am BUTTERWORTH: Banks of green willow idyll
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey (Angel 47945)
8:43 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 3 #9, R. 230
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
8:37 am THOMAS, J.: Rondo Pastorale (after Mozart)
Mitchell, Emily, harp. (John Marks 24)
8:33 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
8:23 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Tsars Bride ov.
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail (Deutsche Grammophon 439 892-2)
8:15 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat, Op. 6 #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
8:06 am WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
7:55 am PURCELL: Trpt. sonata in D, Z. 850
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
7:50 am BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68, 3rd mvt
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
7:46 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
7:34 am ABEL: Sym. in G, Op. 7 #1
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
7:26 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: selections
Boston Ballet Orchestra; McPhee, Jonathan (BB )
7:20 am CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Spagniola (from Le Bizza
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
7:16 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
7:04 am GLAZUNOV: Dance scene in A, Op. 81
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00163)
6:54 am TORELLI: Trpt. conc. in D, Estienne Roger
European Chamber Soloists; Matt, Nicol; Hammes, Thomas, trumpet (Brilliant Classics 92401)
6:48 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:44 am TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
6:33 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #1 in D, K. 412/514
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Jolley, David, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-377-2)
6:22 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:17 am SCHUBERT: 6 German Dances (from D.790)
Edlina, Luba, piano (Chandos 9860)
6:13 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
6:04 am MASSENET: Meditation
New York C.S.; Schwarz, Gerard; Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin (Angel 7-49276-2)
5:56 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
5:47 am THOMAS, A.: Mignon: ov.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
5:43 am GRANADOS: Spanish Dance
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
5:30 am CHOPIN: Andante spianato & polonaise, Op. 22 B. 88
Frager, Malcolm piano (Telarc CD-80280)
5:26 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
5:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral suite #4 in G, Op. 61 Mozartia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8777)
4:58 am STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
4:43 am HAYDN: Trpt. conc. in E-flat, Hob. VIIe, 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
4:39 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
4:28 am SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in e-flat, D. 946 #1
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
4:24 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
4:01 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 3 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne; Melsted, Linda, violin (CBC SMCD 5225)
3:57 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
3:49 am BRAHMS: Intermezzo & Capriccio from Op. 76
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
3:45 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
3:28 am BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble (Delos SLC 0302)
3:03 am DVORAK: Czech suite, Op. 39
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
2:59 am ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
2:42 am HUMMEL: Theme and Vars. in F, Op. 97
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
2:38 am STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
2:27 am MOZART: 6 German dances, K. 567
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46696)
2:23 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
2:02 am BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #2
Bastille Orchestra; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 431-778-2)
1:58 am GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
1:48 am PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
1:44 am LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
1:37 am BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A, Op. 118 #2
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
1:33 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
1:01 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
12:57 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
12:46 am HAYDN: Fl. trio in G, Op. 100 #2 Hob. IV, 7
Rampal, flute; Stern, Isaac, violin; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (CBS MK-37786)
12:42 am GRIEG: Spring, Op. 33 #2
Robison, Paula, flute; Sanders, Samuel, piano (Arabesque Z6668)
12:31 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in B-flat (F.30)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
12:00 am MOZART: Sym. #40 in g, K. 550
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Karajan, Herbert von (EMI CDC-7 69012-2)