<December>
S M T W T F S
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, December 29, 2020

11:52 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #27 in B-flat, K. 595
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-46485)
11:48 pm RICHARDS: Marie
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
11:29 pm HAYDN: Sym. #13 in D Hob. I, 13
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
11:25 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
11:15 pm SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise in E, Op. 83
Philadelphia Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang; Chang, Sarah, violin (EMI CDC 5 55026 2 9)
11:11 pm ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
10:52 pm Rosetti: Symphony in D, A12
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
10:48 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
10:39 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #20 in G, Op. 49 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
10:35 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
10:15 pm BACH: Brandenburg Conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 57111)
9:55 pm BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
9:51 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
9:45 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
9:41 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
8:55 pm BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Karajan, Herbert von (Deutsche Grammophon 427-602-2)
8:50 pm GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
8:38 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #6
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
8:34 pm KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
8:24 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
8:20 pm RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
7:53 pm HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
7:49 pm DE TAEYE: Humoresque
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
7:38 pm CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Anderson, John, oboe (Nimbus NIM-5188)
7:34 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
7:19 pm ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in A, Op 11 #1
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
6:57 pm DVORAK: Symphonic vars., Op. 78 B. 70, S. 48
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
6:46 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
6:42 pm BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
6:30 pm MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #2 in D
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
6:26 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
6:16 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in A, Op. 9 #2, R. 345 P. 214 (f
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher; Standage, Simon, violin (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-366-2)
6:12 pm HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
6:05 pm BEETHOVEN: Rondo in C, Op. 51 #1
Brautigam, Ronald, piano (Etcetera KC-1018)
5:59 pm MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
5:55 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
5:46 pm QUILTER: 3 English dances, Op. 11
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
5:33 pm HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #6
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
5:29 pm BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
5:15 pm MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer nights dream: ov., Op. 21
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
5:11 pm SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
5:01 pm ARRIAGA: String Quartet #2 in A: Allegro con brio
Arriaga Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1012)
4:57 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
4:50 pm CHOPIN: Polonaise in A-flat, Op. 53 Heroic
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63535-2)
4:46 pm SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
4:38 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435 P. 104
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
4:31 pm RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin VC-7-90831-2)
4:27 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
4:18 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
4:14 pm TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
4:01 pm MOZART: Sym. #55 in B-flat, K. 45b [K.Anh.214]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
3:57 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
3:48 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont: overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060)
3:39 pm GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
3:35 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
3:15 pm WESLEY, S.: Sym. #6 in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9823)
3:11 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
2:58 pm SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [Magic Harp]
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 431-655-2)
2:54 pm WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
2:32 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #5 in D, K. 175
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
2:24 pm BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 435-757-2)
2:20 pm DVORAK: Humoresque
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
2:01 pm BACH: Double hpsch. conc. #2 in C, BWV 1061
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
1:56 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
1:40 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
1:36 pm LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
1:28 pm Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
1:23 pm RACHMANINOV: Aleko: Dance of the young gypsy maidens
Weber, Janice, piano (Imp 1051)
12:59 pm RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
12:48 pm MOZART: Rondo in A, K. 386
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39224)
12:43 pm BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
12:34 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Beznosiuk, Lisa flute (Archiv 423-702-2)
12:30 pm STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
12:00 pm HUMMEL: Pf. conc. in F, Op. post. #1
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
11:56 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
11:48 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
11:44 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
11:21 am MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in d
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Mullova, violin (Philips 432-077-2)
11:03 am HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
10:58 am RAMEAU: Rigaudon
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI CDC 7 49604 2)
10:46 am ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in D, Op. 11 #2
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
10:41 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
10:32 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
10:27 am FIELD: Nocturne #13 in d
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
10:01 am CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 11
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
9:57 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:49 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
9:45 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:34 am BACH: Anna Magdalena Notebook: suite
Parloff, Michael, flute; Ranck, Gerald, hpsch. (Essay CD1027)
9:02 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #27 in B-flat, K. 595
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-46485)
8:51 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-1471)
8:47 am PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
8:36 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
8:32 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
8:23 am BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
8:17 am PINTO: Rondo in E-flat
O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9798)
8:06 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #3 in e
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
7:55 am RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
7:46 am DVORAK: Vanda: ov., Op. 25 B. 55
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Records International 7013-2)
7:42 am ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
7:35 am BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
7:20 am MARCELLO: Oboe conc. in d
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Abberger, John, oboe (Analekta AN 2 9811)
7:16 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
7:04 am BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
6:53 am FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
6:47 am GLINKA: Russlan & Ludmilla: ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 400-071-2)
6:43 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
6:34 am BABELL: Recorder Conc. #1 in D
Van Wassanaer Orchestra; Akatsu, Makoto; Laurin, Dan, rec. (BIS CD-985)
6:23 am STRAUSS JR.: Gypsy Baron: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
6:16 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 935 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc 80337)
6:11 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
6:04 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
5:56 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
5:40 am BROOKS: Vl. conc. #1 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66865)
5:35 am BEACH: Harlequins Dance
Eskin, Virginia, piano (North Star NR 223-CD)
5:28 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6 HWV 317
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
5:24 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata #2 in D
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
5:00 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #15 in D, Op. 28 Pastoral
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80185)
4:46 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:42 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
4:26 am MOZART: Idomeneo: ballet music, K.367
NHK Chamber Soloists; Paternostro, Roberto (Capriccio 15-888)
4:22 am SCHUMANN: Night piece #3 in D
Gilels, Emil, piano (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab 871)
4:13 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
4:09 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
3:46 am DVORAK: Czech suite, Op. 39
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
3:41 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:34 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Beznosiuk, Lisa flute (Archiv 423-702-2)
3:30 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
3:08 am COPLAND: Tender Land: suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
2:49 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #7 in C, K. 309 [K. 284b]
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91092-2)
2:45 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
2:33 am MENDELSSOHN: Fair Melusina ov., Op. 32
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-541)
2:29 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
2:12 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in A, Op. 6, #11, HWV 329
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
2:08 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
1:49 am ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
1:44 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
1:36 am TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
1:31 am JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
1:11 am SCHUBERT: Pf. sonata in A, D. 664 Op. posth. 120
Lupu, Radu, piano (London 440 295-2)
1:07 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
12:48 am RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Orchestra; Boulez, Pierre (Deutsche Grammophon 410-254-2)
12:44 am PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:31 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
12:27 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
12:13 am VIVLADI: Conc. in d for vla., guit. & strs. R. 540
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
12:09 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)