<November>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, November 27, 2021

7:57 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
7:48 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in G, Op. 7 #4
Musici (Philips 432-115-2)
7:44 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
7:35 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #1 in D, K. 412/514
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Damm, Peter, horn. (Philips 422-330-2)
7:30 pm MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
6:59 pm GRIEG: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 16
Berlin Philharmonic; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (EMI 5 57562 2)
6:55 pm ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
6:46 pm BACH: Christmas Oratorio: Jauchzet, frohlocket
Collegium Vocale Ghent; Herreweghe (Virgin VCD 7 90781-2)
6:42 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:30 pm MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides overture, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
6:26 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
5:58 pm MOZART: Sym. #40 in g, K. 550
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
5:53 pm BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
5:43 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 9 #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
5:18 pm HAYDN: Sym. #102 in B-flat Hob. I, 102
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 434-077-2)
5:14 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
4:58 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
4:54 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
4:46 pm WESLEY: Rondo on God Rest You Merry, Gentlemen
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z-6594)
4:26 pm RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Orchestra; Boulez, Pierre (Deutsche Grammophon 410-254-2)
4:22 pm LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
4:00 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)
3:55 pm BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
3:49 pm MASSENET: Meditation (Thais, Act 2)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin (RCA 09026-61700-2)
3:45 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
3:30 pm MOZART: Ob. quartet in F, K. 370 [K. 386b]
Berlin Philharmonia Quartet; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon 38C37-7034)
3:00 pm GADE: Sym. #2 in E, Op. 10
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
2:55 pm HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
2:43 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
2:39 pm MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
2:28 pm MOZART: Sym. #24 in B-flat, K. 182 [K. 173dA]
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
2:24 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
1:58 pm SCHUMANN: Vc. conc. in a, Op. 129
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Davis, C.; Ma, cello (CBS MK-42663)
1:54 pm KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
1:44 pm London S.O./Alldis Choir: Christmas Cluster #18
London Symphony Orchestra; Davis; John Alldis Choir (Philips 416-249-2)
1:24 pm BRAHMS: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 83, 1st mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ax, Emmanuel, piano (Sony SK 63229)
1:20 pm TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
1:00 pm Rosetti: Symphony in D, A12
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
12:56 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
12:47 pm BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
12:43 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
12:36 pm MOZART: Rondo in B-flat for vl. & orch., K. 269
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
12:31 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
11:58 am SCHUMANN: Sym. #1 in B-flat, Op. 38, Spring
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 425-608-2)
11:53 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
11:46 am BACH, J.C.: Clemenza di Scipione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
11:39 am BASTON: Recorder Conc. #5 in D
Van Wassanaer Orchestra; Akatsu, Makoto; Laurin, Dan, rec. (BIS CD-985)
11:35 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
11:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman, David; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80193)
10:55 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
10:39 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5, HWV 323
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
10:34 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:20 am SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Brown, Stephanie, piano (Dorian DOR-90137)
10:16 am MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
9:57 am MOZART: Hn. quintet in E-flat, K. 407
Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC-7-91074-2)
9:53 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
9:38 am part 3: KCHr-Mr. Bach comes to call
(WCRB )
9:17 am part 2: KCHr-Mr. Bach comes to call
(WCRB )
8:59 am part 1: KCHr-Mr. Bach comes to call
(WCRB )
8:53 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
8:40 am CHRISTMAS): Christmas Cluster #28
Bach Choir; Philip Jones Brass Ens. (London 443-401-2)
8:36 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
8:22 am STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
8:18 am TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
8:04 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
Haefliger, Andreas, piano (Avie AV 0025)
8:00 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:52 am BRAHMS: Sym. #3 in F, Op. 90, 3rd mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink (Philips 442 120-2)
7:48 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
7:41 am BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
7:26 am ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in A, Op 11 #1
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
7:22 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
7:06 am STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
7:01 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
6:53 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:49 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #18 in g# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
6:37 am ABEL: Sym. in G, Op. 7 #1
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
6:33 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
6:22 am STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
6:06 am MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman (Erato 2292-45544-2)
6:02 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
5:57 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:44 am Pavarotti: Christmas Cluster #30
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Adler, Kurt Herbert; Pavarotti, Luciano, ten. (London 414-044-2)
5:40 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
5:21 am HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
5:17 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
5:00 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher; Chase, Roger viola; N. Warren-Green, violin (Virgin VC-7-90819-2)
4:56 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:50 am Delmoni quartet: Christmas Cluster #12
Delmoni, violin; Romanul, violin; Murdock, viola; Rosen, cello (MARK JMR 12)
4:46 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
4:25 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
4:20 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
4:00 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
3:56 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
3:42 am ELGAR: Three Bavarian dances [from Op. 27]
Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Mar, Del (Chandos CHAN-6544)
3:38 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
3:28 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
3:04 am RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez
English Chamber Orchestra; Barenboim, Daniel; Williams, John, guitar. (CBS MK-33208)
2:59 am BACH: Inventions 6 & 8
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
2:50 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
2:46 am STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
2:34 am ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
2:30 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
2:03 am DVORAK: Serenade in E, Op. 22 (for strings)
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
1:58 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
1:51 am Delmoni quartet: Christmas Cluster #17
Delmoni, violin; Romanul, violin; Murdock, viola; Rosen, cello (MARK JMR 12)
1:47 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
1:37 am VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
1:33 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
1:02 am BRAHMS: Serenade #2 in A, Op. 16
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
12:57 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
12:49 am SOR: Vars. on a theme of Mozart
Segovia, guitar. (MCA MCAD-42071)
12:45 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
12:34 am BENDA: Sinfonia #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
12:30 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
12:00 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #18 in B-flat, K. 456
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 79439-2)