<May>
S M T W T F S
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, May 28, 2018

11:55 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
11:48 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
11:44 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
11:28 pm Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
11:23 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
10:59 pm DVORAK: Suite in A, Op. 98b B. 190
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin VC-7-90723-2)
10:54 pm HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
10:44 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
10:39 pm SIBELIUS: Rondino #1 g#
Tawaststjerna, Erik, piano (BIS CD-196)
10:23 pm Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
10:18 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
9:57 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
9:53 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
9:31 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
9:00 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
8:55 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
8:45 pm TELEMANN: Conc. in D for 3 trpts. & 2 obs.
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
8:41 pm VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
8:31 pm BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
8:27 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
7:58 pm MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 5 66949 2)
7:54 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:41 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Serenade #6 in B-flat
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
7:37 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
7:23 pm Baguer: Sym. #16 in G
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
7:18 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:57 pm ELGAR: Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos CHAN-8610)
6:47 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in D, Op. 6 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
6:33 pm SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
6:29 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
6:19 pm FESCH: Conc. in D, Op. 5 #4
Musica ad Rhenum; Wentz, Jed, flute (NM Classics 92054)
6:15 pm GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
6:08 pm STRAUSS III: Coronation waltz, Op. 40
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
6:02 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
5:58 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
5:49 pm BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 435-757-2)
5:45 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
5:31 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
Haefliger, Andreas, piano (Avie AV 0025)
5:19 pm ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-893-2)
5:14 pm GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
5:04 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
4:59 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
4:49 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #2 in F, Op. 51
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
4:45 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
4:38 pm CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Spagniola (from Le Bizza
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
4:32 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #12 in G, Op. 37 #2 B. 127
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:28 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
4:17 pm VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
4:13 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
4:01 pm DVORAK: Romance in f, Op. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
3:57 pm BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
3:47 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. in f, BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89690)
3:34 pm ELGAR: Harmony music #2
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
3:30 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
3:17 pm KRAUS: Symphony in C
Conc. Koln (Capriccio 10-396)
3:12 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
2:58 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacques Orchestra; Willcocks, Sir David (EMI 7 64722 2)
2:48 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in F, Op. 10 #5, R. 434 P. 262
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
2:44 pm LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
2:29 pm SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Decca 289 466 443-2)
2:24 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
1:59 pm MOZART: Sym. #35 in D, K. 385, Haffner
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
1:55 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
1:45 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
1:41 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
1:33 pm OFFENBACH: Voyage dans la lune: ov.
Philharmonia Orchestra; Almeida, Antonio de (Philips 422-057-2)
1:00 pm GIULIANI, M.: Guitar conc. in A, Op. 30
Portland (Oregon) Baroque Orchestra; Huggett, Monica; Savino, Richard, guitar. (Koch 3-7448-2 HI)
12:56 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
12:49 pm CHOPIN: Waltz #2 in A-flat, Op. 34 #1 B. 94
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
12:45 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
12:37 pm MOZART: Sym. #5 in B-flat, K. 22
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
12:01 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 417-294-2)
11:57 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
11:41 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
11:37 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
11:25 am FIELD: Moderato innocente (from Pf. conc. #2)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias; O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9368)
11:02 am HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
10:57 am TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
10:49 am SAINT-SAENS: Wedding cake, Op. 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
10:45 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
10:19 am CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 11
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
10:15 am BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
9:59 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
9:44 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-1471)
9:40 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
9:26 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
9:22 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
8:58 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
8:49 am BUTTERWORTH: 2 English Idylls
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus 5068)
8:45 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
8:37 am ALBINONI: Conc. a 5 in D, Op. 5 #3
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
8:32 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
8:22 am STRADELLA: Trpt. conc. in D
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
8:15 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin VC-7-90831-2)
8:11 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
8:02 am MOZART: Lucio Silla: ov., K.135
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans (Capriccio 15-885)
7:53 am DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
7:45 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #2 in B-flat, HWV 302
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
7:35 am SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
7:31 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
7:21 am BOYCE: Ov. #10 in F (His Majestys Birthday Ode)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
7:14 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
7:09 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
7:02 am MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
6:47 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Young prince & young princess, Scheherazade
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; van Zweden, Jaap, violin (London 443 703-2)
6:35 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:22 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
6:18 am BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
6:13 am SATIE: Gymnopedie #1 (arr. Debussy)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 420-155-2)
6:05 am STAMITZ, Carl: Vc. conc. #2 in A, 2nd mvt. Romance
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian, cello (Naxos 8.550865)
6:01 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
5:53 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
5:42 am SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as Magic Harp
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 412-432-2)
5:38 am GRANADOS: Spanish Dance
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
5:23 am MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman (Erato 2292-45544-2)
5:00 am COPLAND: Tender Land: suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
4:43 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
4:39 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
4:24 am SAINT-GEORGES: Sym. in G, Op. 11 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
4:20 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
3:57 am MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
3:53 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
3:40 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in C, Op. 6 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
3:36 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
3:24 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
3:00 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #11 in A, K. 331
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60407-2-RC)
2:56 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
2:45 am DEBUSSY: Prelude a lapres-midi dun faune
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-240-2)
2:40 am SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
2:22 am BACH: Orchestral Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 3-7037-2H1)
2:18 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
1:59 am STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3070)
1:54 am SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
1:47 am BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble; Mallon, Kevin (Naxos 8.557278)
1:42 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
1:33 am SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 #1
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2)
1:28 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
12:57 am MOZART: Sym. #40 in g, K. 550
Les Musiciens du Louvre (Grenoble); Minkowski, Marc (Archiv B0006506-02)
12:53 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
12:41 am RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
12:37 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
12:23 am BACH: Vl. conc. in a, BWV 1041
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Lamon, Jeanne, violin (Sony SK 66 265)
12:19 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)