<August>
S M T W T F S
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, August 4, 2019

11:56 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Dresden Concerto in b
Accademia I Filarmonici; Martini, Alberto (Naxos 8.553860)
11:42 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #9 in E, Op. 14 #1
Pratt, Awadagin, piano (EMI 55290)
11:38 pm SCHUMANN: Night piece #4 in F
Gilels, Emil, piano (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab MFCD 871)
11:22 pm CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 2
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
11:18 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
10:58 pm BACH: Double hpsch. conc. #2 in C, BWV 1061
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
10:52 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in E-flat, D. 899 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
10:48 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
10:37 pm FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
10:33 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
10:01 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #24 in c, K. 491
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42242)
9:57 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:46 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in c, D.899 #1
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc 80337)
9:42 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
9:00 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #5 in E-flat, Op. 73 Emperor
Cleveland Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 421-718-2)
7:55 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
7:48 pm GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Pletnev, Mikhail, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 289 459 671-2)
7:30 pm HUMMEL: Theme and Vars. in F, Op. 97
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
7:26 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
7:01 pm RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman, David; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80193)
6:57 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
6:43 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
6:39 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
6:32 pm BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A, Op. 118 #2
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
6:28 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
5:58 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
English Chamber Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60989-2)
5:47 pm ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich; Tritt, William, piano (Telarc CD-80175)
5:43 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
5:35 pm BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio in G, Op. 129
Lympany, Moura, piano (EMI 7-67204-2)
5:31 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
4:59 pm SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in a
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin; Zinman, David; Grimaud, Helene, piano (Erato 0630-11727-2)
4:36 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat, K. 238
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-507-2)
4:32 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
4:25 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #12 in G, Op. 37 #2 B. 127
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:21 pm RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
4:00 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
11:47 am GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel; Tritt, piano (Telarc CD-80166)
11:42 am PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:34 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
11:30 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
10:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #18, K. 456
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Andsnes, Leif Ove; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (EMI 5 57803 2)
10:54 am GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
10:46 am LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody #6
Kim, Angela Jia, piano (Miro MC-AJK1002)
10:42 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
10:35 am BACH: Sarabande from hpsch. partita #4 in D
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 79483-2)
10:00 am CHOPIN: Pf. conc. #2 in f, Op. 21
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi; Lortie, Louis, piano (Chandos 9061)
9:55 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
9:48 am BEETHOVEN: Rondo in C, Op. 51 #1
Brautigam, Ronald, piano (Etcetera KC-1018)
9:44 am RAMEAU: Rigaudon
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI CDC 7 49604 2)
9:23 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
9:00 am SCHUBERT: Pf. sonata in A, D. 664 Op. posth. 120
Lupu, Radu, piano (London 440 295-2)
6:53 am CHOPIN (Op.64, #1,2,3): Classic Cluster#2 (CHOPIN waltzes 6-8)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
6:49 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
6:34 am BACH: Triple hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1063
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano; Oppitz, Gerhard, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
6:30 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Melodie, Op. 42 #3
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
6:19 am DUKAS: Sorcerers Apprentice
The Five Browns; Bron, Desirae, piano; Brown, Deondra, piano; Brown, Gregory, piano; Brown, Melody, piano; Brown, Ryan, piano (RCA 82876-66007-2)
6:15 am DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
6:03 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 382
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42448)
5:57 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
5:50 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, Op. 90, D.899 #4
Rubinstein, piano (RCA 6257-2-RC)
5:46 am HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
5:27 am LISZT: Pf. conc. #1 in E-flat, Triangle G. 124
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano (London 433-075-2)
5:23 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
5:00 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
4:48 am CHOPIN: Waltz #1 in E-flat, Op. 18 B. 62
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
4:44 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
4:34 am BRAHMS: Rhapsody, Op. 79, #1
Grimaud, Helene, piano (Deutsche Grammophon B0006904-02)
4:30 am GRANADOS: Spanish Dance
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
3:57 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #26 in D, K. 537, Coronation
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-507-2)
3:48 am CHOPIN: Polonaise #6 in A-flat, Op. 53 Heroic
Horowitz, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 419-045-2)
3:44 am BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
3:35 am BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
3:30 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
3:00 am GRIEG: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 16
Berlin Philharmonic; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (EMI 5 57562 2)
2:55 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
2:42 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
2:38 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
2:24 am SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana, Op. 16 (Selections)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 370-2)
2:01 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #12 in F, K. 332
Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Denon CO-1848)
1:57 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
1:47 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
1:43 am DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
1:35 am HUMMEL: Pf. sonata #6 in D, 4th mvt. Finale
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z-6564)
1:31 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
12:59 am SAINT SAENS: Pf. conc. #1 in D, Op. 17
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
12:55 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
12:41 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #5 in G, K. 283
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91091-2)
12:37 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
12:24 am BACH: Hpsch. partita #3 in a, BWV 827
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416-616-2)
12:20 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)