<August>
S M T W T F S
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, August 26, 2019

11:52 pm MOZART: Sym. #38 in D, K. 504 Prague
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
11:48 pm HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
11:31 pm HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
11:27 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
11:20 pm SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive ov., Op. 96
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos DE-3089)
11:15 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:51 pm MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in d
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Mullova, violin (Philips 432-077-2)
10:47 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
10:29 pm MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K.297, Paris [K. 300a]
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 420-937-2)
10:25 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:14 pm TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
9:54 pm VANHAL: Vl. conc. in B
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International DICD 920265)
9:49 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
9:25 pm HAYDN: Sym. #85 in B-flat, La reine Hob. I, 85
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Wolff, Hugh (Teldec 2292-46313-2)
9:21 pm TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
8:53 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)
8:48 pm KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
8:32 pm BECK: Sinfonia in G
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
8:28 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
8:16 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #2 HWV 313
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
7:56 pm ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
7:51 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
7:45 pm FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande: Fileuse and Sicilienn
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Silverstein, Joseph (BSO CB 100)
7:40 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
7:18 pm HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
7:14 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
6:55 pm SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
6:41 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #2 in E-flat, K. 417
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Purvis, William, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-623-2)
6:37 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
6:28 pm BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 435-757-2)
6:24 pm ROSSINI: The Promise (arr. Liszt)
Jando, Jeno, piano (Hungaroton HCD 12916-2)
6:13 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:06 pm NOVAK: The Lovers (from Slovak Suite)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 45251)
6:00 pm BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
5:56 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
5:44 pm ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
5:39 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
5:29 pm MOZART, L.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
5:25 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
5:15 pm CHOPIN: Pf. conc. #2 in f, Op. 21, 2nd mvt.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 425-859-2)
5:10 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
4:58 pm MOZART: Divertimento in D, K. 136
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
4:54 pm PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
4:47 pm BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
4:42 pm GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
4:36 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in E, K. 380
Fleisher. Leon, piano (Vanguard ATM CD 1551)
4:28 pm TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-954-2)
4:15 pm ROSSINI: William Tell: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
4:11 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:00 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
3:56 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
3:46 pm DVORAK: Vanda: ov., Op. 25 B. 55
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Records International 7013-2)
3:42 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:34 pm FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
3:30 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
3:16 pm SAINT-SAENS: Morceau de concert in G, Op. 154
English Chamber Orchestra; Colomer; McKeand, Vanessa, harp. (Virgin VC-7-90721-2)
2:57 pm HUMMEL: Theme and Vars. in F, Op. 97
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
2:53 pm VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
2:43 pm WALDTEUFEL: Skaters Waltz (Les Patineur)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 422-050-2)
2:39 pm JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
2:20 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 55 Eroica 1st mvt
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
1:58 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
1:54 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
1:46 pm GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
1:42 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
1:19 pm HAYDN: Sym. #53 in D, Imperiale Hob. I, 53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
1:15 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
12:55 pm HANDEL: Royal Fireworks music, HWV 351
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80594)
12:34 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #12 in F, K. 332
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91093-2)
12:30 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
12:19 pm WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
12:15 pm KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
11:56 am DEVIENNE: Fl. conc. #8 in G
London Mozart Players; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 9026-63701-2)
11:41 am KRAUS: Symphony in C
Conc. Koln (Capriccio 10-396)
11:37 am STRAUSS JR>: Little Louise, French polka, Op. 339
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna; Guth, Peter (Marco Polo 8.223226)
11:24 am Myslivecek: Divertimento in F
Suk Chamber Orchestra; Vlach, Josef (D&G MDG 601 0316-2)
11:20 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
10:57 am FIELD: Pf. conc. #1 in E-flat, H. 27
New Irish Chamber Orchestra; Furst; O'Conor, piano (Onyx CD-101/3)
10:52 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:36 am SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Decca 289 466 443-2)
10:26 am MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
10:22 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
9:59 am BRAHMS: Clar. sonata #2 in E-flat, Op. 120 #2
Campbell, James, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (MQC ERAD 125)
9:55 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Dresden Concerto in b
Accademia I Filarmonici; Martini, Alberto (Naxos 8.553860)
9:45 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in G, Op. 7 #4
Musici (Philips 432-115-2)
9:41 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
9:31 am CHADWICK: Jubilee (Symphonic Sketch #1)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80144)
8:59 am MOZART: Sym. #38 in D, K. 504 Prague
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
8:48 am SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61, 3rd mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus; Chee-Yun, violin (Denon CO-18017)
8:43 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
8:33 am GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #2 in F, Op. 51
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
8:21 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
8:16 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 420-946-2)
8:12 am WENZEL: O golden dream of youth, Op. 302
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
8:03 am BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble; Mallon, Kevin (Naxos 8.557278)
7:47 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91095-2)
7:43 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
7:32 am OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
7:20 am DVORAK: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 10: 3rd mvt.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek (Virgin 7-90797-2)
7:14 am DEVIENNE: Rondo Allegretto (fr. Fl. conc. #2 in D)
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Graf, Peter-Lukas, flute (Claves CD 50-501)
7:10 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
7:02 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:48 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
6:43 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
6:31 am GADE: In the Highlands, Op. 7
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
6:20 am MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
6:15 am CHOPIN: Waltz #1 in E-flat, Op. 18 B. 62
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
6:06 am STRAUSS SR.: Hommage to Queen Victoria, Op. 103
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
5:57 am SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
5:46 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise in E, Op. 83
Philadelphia Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang; Chang, Sarah, violin (EMI CDC 5 55026 2 9)
5:42 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
5:32 am BECK: Sinfonia in E
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
5:28 am DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
5:00 am MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Wolff, Hugh; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Sony SK 89921)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:55 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
4:33 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
4:29 am BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
4:22 am ROSSINI: Scala di seta: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
4:18 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
3:58 am HAYDN: Pf sonata #46 in C (arr. for guitar)
Galbraith, Paul, guitar. (Delos DE 3239)
3:54 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
3:42 am ELGAR: Three Bavarian dances [from Op. 27]
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NIM-5136)
3:38 am GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
3:24 am Baguer: Sym. #16 in G
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
3:01 am DVORAK: Wood Dove, Op. 110 B. 198, S. 130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
2:57 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
2:41 am HAYDN: Sym. #58 in F Hob. I, 58
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 427-662-2)
2:37 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
2:27 am FIBICH: Sym. #2 in E-flat, Op. 38, 1st mvt.
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Neeme (Chandos CHAN 9328)
2:23 am MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #9
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
2:00 am MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
1:56 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
1:38 am MOZART: Divertimento #7 in D, K. 205 [K. 167 A]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 416-362-2)
1:33 am TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
1:24 am NICOLAI: Merry Wives of Windsor: ov.
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Rickenbacher, Karl Anton (Virgin 7-91079-2)
1:20 am SAINT-SAENS: Regrets from Japanese Melodies
Navarra, Andre, cello; d'Arco, Annie, piano (Calliope CAL 9818)
12:59 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1053
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
12:55 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
12:47 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
12:43 am GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
12:27 am PISENDEL: Vl. conc. #5 in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig; Straumer, Roland, violin (Capriccio 10-224)
12:23 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)