<November>
S M T W T F S
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, November 10, 2019

11:57 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
11:45 pm BRAHMS: Academic Festival ov., Op. 80
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-617-2)
11:26 pm BACH: Orchestral Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
11:21 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
11:04 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
10:59 pm VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
10:42 pm HUMMEL: Theme and Vars. in F, Op. 97
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
10:38 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
10:29 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont: ov., Op. 84
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
10:24 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
10:02 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 8
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
9:58 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
9:44 pm SMETANA: From Bohemias woods & fields (Ma Vlast #4
Prague Symphony Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Supraphon 11-0377-2)
9:40 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
9:01 pm CHOPIN: Pf. conc. #1 in e, Op. 11 B. 53
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 449 719-2)
7:57 pm TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
7:45 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
7:41 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:31 pm SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 #1
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2)
7:04 pm HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
6:59 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #18 in g# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
6:51 pm SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2)
6:47 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:33 pm WESLEY, S.: Sym. #5 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9823)
6:29 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
6:02 pm COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
5:58 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
5:46 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
5:42 pm JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
5:32 pm ABEL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 7 #2
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
5:04 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: suite, Op. 20a
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 425-516-2)
5:00 pm SAINT-SAENS: Regrets from Japanese Melodies
Navarra, Andre, cello; d'Arco, Annie, piano (Calliope CAL 9818)
4:45 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
4:41 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
4:25 pm GOSSEC: Sym. in D, Op. 5 #5, Pastorella
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
4:21 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
4:02 pm HAYDN: Sym. #38 in C Hob. I, 38
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
11:56 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
11:46 am STRAUSS JR.: Fledermaus: ov.
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
11:42 am GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
11:22 am BACH: Double hpsch. conc. #2 in C, BWV 1061
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
11:01 am SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
10:57 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
10:49 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #10 in D (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
10:45 am FIELD: Nocturne #1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
10:26 am ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in C
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe d'amore (CPO 999-062-2)
10:21 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
10:00 am DVORAK: Wood Dove, Op. 110 B. 198, S. 130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
9:56 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:45 am KUHLAU: Last Rose of Summer
Young, Steven, piano; Zook, Donald, flute (Donald Zook )
9:41 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:30 am TELEMANN: Fl. conc. in G (TWV 51:G2)
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 7243 5 57397 2)
9:02 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)
6:55 am SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
6:51 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
6:43 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
6:39 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
6:26 am SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
6:22 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
6:05 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #10 in G, Op. 14 #2
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
6:01 am TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
5:57 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
5:49 am CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
5:45 am STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
5:36 am MOZART: Sym. 26 in E-flat, K. 184
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
5:32 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
5:00 am SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 54
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 5 57562 2)
4:57 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:49 am STRADELLA: String Sonata
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Mackintosh, Catherine (BBC MM201)
4:45 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
4:39 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
4:34 am TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
4:00 am SCHUMANN: Sym. #1 in B-flat, Op. 38, Spring
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 425-608-2)
3:56 am HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
3:46 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #2 in B-flat, HWV 302
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
3:42 am FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
3:29 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #14: Romantic Violin: Kreisler, Elgar, & Franck
Chung, Kyung Wha, violin; Moll, Phillip, piano; Chee-Yun, violin; Eguchi, Akira, piano ( )
3:25 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
2:59 am SCHUMANN: Vc. conc. in a, Op. 129
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Davis, C.; Ma, cello (CBS MK-42663)
2:54 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
2:43 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Silverstein, Joseph, violin (Telarc CD-80070)
2:39 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
2:22 am SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
2:01 am VANHAL: Vl. conc. in B
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International DICD 920265)
1:57 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
1:40 am GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
1:36 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
1:24 am MOZART: Divertimento #1 in E-flat, K. 113
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 15-861)
1:20 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
12:59 am SCHUMANN: Concertpiece for 4 Horns & Orch., Op. 86
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz; Bonnevie, horn.; Robbins, horn.; Knapp, horn.; Wilson, horn. (Delos DE-3084)
12:55 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
12:49 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 3 #8
Smithsonian Chamber Players (Smithsonian ND-035)
12:45 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
12:35 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in E-flat, P. 26
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
12:31 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)