<October>
S M T W T F S
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Thursday, October 31, 2019

11:59 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #24 in c, K. 491
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles; O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80306)
11:55 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
11:47 pm ABEL: Sym. in C, Op. 7 #5
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
11:42 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
11:25 pm HAYDN: Sym. #65 in A Hob. I, 65
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK 53985)
11:01 pm WESLEY, S.: Sym. #6 in B-flat
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
10:57 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
10:49 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Op. 4 #9, R. 284 P. 251
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
10:45 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
10:38 pm PISENDEL: Conc. grosso in E-flat
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig; Lorenz, oboe; Thieme, oboe; Klier, bsn. (Capriccio 10-224)
10:34 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
10:00 pm MOZART: Sinfonia concertante in E-flat, K. 364 (vl
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Phillips, Todd, violin; Gallagher, Maureen, viola (Deutsche Grammophon 429-784-2)
9:55 pm LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
9:51 pm BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
9:02 pm BERLIOZ: Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Munch, Charles (RCA 6210-2-RC)
8:57 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
8:38 pm MOZART: Divertimento in D, K. 136
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Muti (Angel 7-47465-2)
8:34 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
8:19 pm TARTINI: Vl. sonata in g, Devils Trill
Shaham, Gil, violin; Feldman, Jonathan, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 289 463 483-2)
8:15 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Dresden Concerto in b
Accademia I Filarmonici; Martini, Alberto (Naxos 8.553860)
8:00 pm DVORAK: Noon Witch, Op. 108, B. 196, S.130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi, Neeme (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
7:56 pm WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
7:42 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #7 in g, BWV 1058
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
7:38 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
7:18 pm HAYDN: Vl. conc. in C, Hob. VIIa, 1
Minnesota Orchestra; Marriner; Lin, Cho-Liang, violin (CBS MK-39310)
7:02 pm MUSORGSKY: Night on Bald Mountain
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Teldec 244-920-2)
6:54 pm HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel: ov.
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Rickenbacher (Virgin 5 61128 2)
6:50 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
6:35 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. trio #10 in E-flat, Op. 44
Suk Trio (Denon C37-7562)
6:31 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Melodie, Op. 42 #3
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
6:22 pm FINZI: Romance for strings, Op. 11
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7761-2-RC)
6:18 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
6:11 pm BERLIOZ: March to the Scaffold
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80189)
6:02 pm MOZART: Sym. #22 in C, K. 162
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 423-365-2)
5:58 pm LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
5:47 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10, R. 580 P. 14
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
5:35 pm BACH, J.: Sym. in C, Op. 3 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
5:31 pm BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
5:20 pm MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
5:16 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:04 pm WAGNER: Flying Dutchman: ov.
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Levine (Deutsche Grammophon 435 874)
5:00 pm FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
4:56 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:51 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
4:44 pm BAZZINI: Goblins Dance
Vengerov, Maxim, violin; Papian, Vag, piano (EMI 57164)
4:33 pm LISZT: Mephisto Waltz #1
Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-47180)
4:28 pm TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
4:23 pm GOUNOD: Funeral March of a Marionette
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80189)
4:06 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944: 1st mvt
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-656-2)
4:01 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
3:55 pm DVORAK: Sym. #8 in G, op. 88, 3rd mvt.
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre (Telarc CD-82018)
3:51 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
3:43 pm FRANCK: Vl. sonata in A, 4th mvt.
Stott, Katherine, piano; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 87287)
3:39 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
3:16 pm HAYDN: Sym. #88 in G, Hob. I, 88
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 426-169-2)
3:12 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
2:58 pm DUKAS: Sorcerers Apprentice
Orchestre National de France; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-68802-2)
2:54 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
2:38 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-9004/6)
2:26 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
2:22 pm ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
1:59 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Lin, Cho-Liang, violin (Sony SK-44913)
1:55 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
1:37 pm FRANCK: Chasseur Maudit (The Accursed Huntsman)
Philadelphia Orchestra; Muti, Riccardo (EMI CDC7-47849-2)
1:25 pm SINDING: Romance in D, Op. 100
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Engeset, Bjarte; Kraggerud, Henning, violin (Naxos 8.557266)
1:21 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
1:01 pm STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
12:56 pm LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
12:38 pm BACH: Vl. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1042
New York Bach Ensemble; St. John, Lara, violin ( AR 131)
12:34 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:27 pm SCHUBERT: 6 German Dances (from D.790)
Edlina, Luba, piano (Chandos 9860)
12:01 pm RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
11:57 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
11:48 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 11 #1, R. 207
Academy of Ancient Music; Hogwood, Christopher; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (L'Oiseau-Lyre 436 172-2)
11:44 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
11:35 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
11:30 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
10:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #104 in D, London Hob. I, 104
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5230)
10:54 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
10:39 am CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 2
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
10:28 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #11
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
10:24 am PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
10:00 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 8
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
9:56 am TCHAIKOVSKY: White Nights (May from Seasonsop.37)
Siberian Violinists Ensemble; Parkhomovsky, Mikhail (Melodiya SUCD 10-00201)
9:48 am RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Paavo (Telarc CD-80601)
9:35 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #5 in B-flat
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NIM-5141)
9:30 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
9:00 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #24 in c, K. 491
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles; O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80306)
8:49 am VIVALDI: Double mand. conc. in G, R. 532 P. 133
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Tyler, James, mandolin; Jeffrey, Robin, mandolin (Archiv 415-674)
8:45 am THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
8:33 am STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
8:25 am DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
8:18 am WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
8:14 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
8:03 am DALLABACO: Concerto in C, Op. 5 #5
Concerto Koln (Teldec 3984-22166-2)
7:48 am BERLIOZ: Troyens: ballet music
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
7:44 am BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
7:31 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise in E, Op. 83
Philadelphia Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang; Chang, Sarah, violin (EMI CDC 5 55026 2 9)
7:22 am GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
7:16 am CALDARA: Chiacona
Ensemble Baroque de Mateus; Leonhardt, Marie; Leonhardt, Marie, violin (Channel Classics 9109)
7:12 am FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
7:02 am BRAHMS: Sym. #2 in D, Op. 73: 4th mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
6:47 am Satie, Faure, & Debussy: Classic Cluster: New Branford Marsalis CD
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
6:43 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:31 am VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in a, Op. 3 #8, R. 522
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin; Comberti, Micaela, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
6:21 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Palma, Susan, flute (Deutsche Grammophon 427-677-2)
6:14 am SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2)
6:09 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
6:01 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #10 in D (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
5:53 am DE TAEYE: Humoresque
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
5:31 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
5:26 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
5:18 am GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
5:00 am Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
4:57 am BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
4:44 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #6 in E-flat
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-683)
4:40 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
4:23 am HUMMEL: Theme and Vars. in F, Op. 97
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
4:19 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
4:00 am QUANTZ: Fl. conc. in D, For Potsdam
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Faerber; Galway, James, flute (RCA 60247-2-RC)
3:56 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
3:46 am ROSSINI: Turco in Italia: ov.
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 415-363-2)
3:42 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
3:24 am MOZART: Sym. #21 in A, K. 134
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
3:20 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
2:59 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
2:54 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
2:43 am SULLIVAN: Ov. di ballo
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
2:38 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
2:22 am SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey; Kennedy, Nigel, violin (Angel 7-49663-2)
2:01 am HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
1:57 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
1:46 am DEBUSSY: Prelude a lapres-midi dun faune
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-240-2)
1:42 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
1:23 am MOZART: Divertimento #7 in D, K. 205 [K. 167 A]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 416-362-2)
1:19 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
1:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
12:56 am HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
12:50 am GLAZUNOV: Ruses damour: Intro & scene I
Rumanian State Orchestra; Andreescu, Horia (Marco Polo 8.220485)
12:46 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
12:25 am HAYDN: Sym. #95 in c Hob. I, 95
La Petite Band; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 05472-77275-2)
12:21 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)