<December>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Friday, December 27, 2019

11:59 pm MOZART: Sym. #40 in g, K. 550
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Karajan, Herbert von (EMI CDC-7 69012-2)
11:54 pm THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
11:38 pm GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
11:34 pm MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
11:23 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155,
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher; Preston, Stephen, flute (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-685-2)
11:01 pm BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #2
Bastille Orchestra; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 431-778-2)
10:57 pm WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
10:44 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
10:40 pm RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
10:32 pm STAMITZ, Carl: Vc. conc. #2 in A, 2nd mvt. Romance
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian, cello (Naxos 8.550865)
10:28 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
9:59 pm DVORAK: Serenade in E, Op. 22 (for strings)
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
9:55 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
9:30 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #3 in G, K. 216
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Lin, Cho-Liang, violin (CBS MK-42364)
9:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #8 in F, Op. 93
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 422-071-2)
8:57 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
8:45 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #2 in F, BWV 1047
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
8:41 pm DVORAK: Humoresque
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
8:24 pm BAGUER: Sym. #18 in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
8:20 pm VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
8:00 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (Erato 45252-2)
7:56 pm RACHMANINOV: Aleko: Dance of the young gypsy maidens
Weber, Janice, piano (Imp 1051)
7:47 pm TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-954-2)
7:43 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
7:31 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in d, Op. 9 #2
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-518-2)
7:27 pm JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
6:58 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)
6:49 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
6:34 pm SMETHERGELL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 5 #2
Hanover Band; Lea-Cox, Graham (ASV CD GAU 216)
6:30 pm SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
6:22 pm VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P. 75
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
6:18 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
6:08 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 423-064-2)
6:02 pm BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #5 in G, 3rd mvt. Grazioso
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
5:58 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
5:44 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-74168/9)
5:40 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
5:32 pm PURCELL: Abdelazar: suite
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
5:21 pm PLA, JUAN: Trio sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Arimany, Claudi, flute; Pertis, Zsuzsa, hpsch. (Sony SK 58918)
5:17 pm KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
5:04 pm ROSSINI: William Tell: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
5:00 pm DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
4:51 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
4:47 pm MENDELSSOHN: Presto agitato (Songs Without Words op.19)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 421 119-2)
4:40 pm CHOPIN: Waltz #2 in A-flat, Op. 34 #1 B. 94
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
4:34 pm MOZART: Sym. #5 in B-flat, K. 22
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
4:29 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata #2 in D
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
4:22 pm Maoz Tsur, Svivon, Ozi, Oy Chan: CHANUKAH CLUSTER #2
Eaken Piano Trio (Naxos 8.554714)
4:17 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
4:02 pm FAURE: Masques et bergamasques, Op. 112
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Tortelier, Yan Pascal (Chandos CHAN 9416)
3:58 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
3:51 pm GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
3:36 pm HERTEL: Trpt. conc. #1 in E-flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
3:32 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
3:20 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in B-flat, D. 935 #3
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
3:15 pm MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
3:00 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
2:55 pm BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
2:44 pm MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
2:40 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
2:22 pm STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3070)
2:00 pm STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
1:56 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
1:43 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #14 in D
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
1:39 pm STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
1:23 pm HAYDN: Trpt. conc. in E-flat, Hob. VIIe, 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
1:01 pm BACH: Orch. Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
12:57 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
12:38 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #16 in B-flat, K. 570
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91095-2)
12:34 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
12:26 pm SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive ov., Op. 96
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos DE-3089)
12:22 pm SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
11:59 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in C, Op. 5 #1
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
11:54 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
11:43 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #5 in f, BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
11:24 am HAYDN: Sym. #59 in A, Fire Hob. I, 59
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 427-661-2)
11:20 am ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
10:59 am QUANTZ: Fl. conc. in C
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Faerber; Galway, flute (RCA 60247-2-RC)
10:55 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
10:45 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 2 Character pieces
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
10:25 am BACH: Orchestral Suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
10:21 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
10:00 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
9:56 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
9:44 am HAYDN: Fl. trio in G, Op. 100 #2 Hob. IV, 7
Rampal, flute; Stern, Isaac, violin; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (CBS MK-37786)
9:40 am LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
9:28 am BERLIOZ: Troyens: ballet music
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
9:01 am MOZART: Sym. #40 in g, K. 550
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Karajan, Herbert von (EMI CDC-7 69012-2)
8:51 am TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
8:47 am KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
8:34 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
8:30 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
8:23 am COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Danse Negre from Africa Suite
Chicago Sinfonietta; Freeman, Paul (Cedille CDR 90000 055)
8:15 am CHOPIN (Op.64, #1,2,3): Classic Cluster#2 (CHOPIN waltzes 6-8)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
8:11 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
8:03 am BEETHOVEN: Name-day: ov. in C, Op. 115
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
7:55 am CHANUKAH: Bloch: Simchas Torah
Eaken Piano Trio (Naxos 8.554714)
7:50 am ROSSINI: Signor Bruschino: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
7:46 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:34 am KUHLAU: Last Rose of Summer
Young, Steven, piano; Zook, Donald, flute (Donald Zook )
7:30 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
7:21 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 3 Melodies for piano
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
7:17 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
7:03 am MOZART: Sym. #46 in C, K. 96/111b
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Pentatone Classics 5186 113)
6:55 am DEBUSSY: Clair de Lune
Moyer, Frederick, piano (Jupiter J107)
6:50 am HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
6:46 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:34 am BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:30 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:22 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in F, Op. 10 #1, R. 433 P. 261
Orchestra of St. John's; Lubbock; Stallman, Robert, flute (ASV CD-DCA-733)
6:15 am BRAHMS: Intermezzo & Capriccio from Op. 76
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
6:11 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
6:03 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
5:57 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
5:49 am SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
5:45 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
5:23 am MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190)
5:18 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
5:00 am ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #2, Op. 1b
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
4:56 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
4:49 am CHANUKAH: 2 Pieces for Chanukah
Eaken Piano Trio (Naxos 8.554714)
4:45 am BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
4:29 am BRAHMS: Tragic ov. in d, Op. 81
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 432-094-2)
4:25 am FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
3:59 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #11 in A, K. 331
Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-48233)
3:55 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
3:47 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
3:43 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
3:23 am HAYDN: Sym. #12 in E Hob. I, 12
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
3:03 am HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E S. 49, W. 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
2:58 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
2:37 am MOZART: Sym. #21 in A, K.134
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 423-365-2)
2:33 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
2:25 am (CHANUKAH): Chanukah Cluster #1
Christmas Revels & English Chamber Orchestra; Langstaff & Somary; Amor Artis Chorale ( )
2:21 am RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
2:01 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
1:57 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
1:35 am HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
1:31 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
1:23 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
1:19 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
1:00 am BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble (Delos SLC 0302)
12:56 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
12:48 am SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2)
12:44 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
12:29 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat,Op.3, #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
12:25 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)