<January>
S M T W T F S
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345689

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, January 1, 2020

11:59 pm MOZART: Sym. #25 in g, K. 183
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80165)
11:55 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
11:44 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #5 in G, K. 283
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7386)
11:39 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
11:25 pm BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47521)
11:02 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
10:57 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
10:50 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise in B-flat, D. 580
Prague Symphony Orchestra; Hlavacek, Libor; Snitil, Vaclav, violin (Supraphon 11-1114-2)
10:46 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
10:27 pm HAYDN: Sym. #5 in A Hob. I, 5
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
10:23 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:00 pm GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
9:56 pm PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
9:43 pm MOZART: Divertimento in F, K. 138
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-9045)
9:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #3 in c, Op. 37
Philharmonia Orchestra; Muti; Richter, Sviatoslav, piano (EMI CD-7-69013-2)
8:58 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
8:42 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
8:38 pm VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
8:25 pm STENHAMMER: Pf. conc. #1 in b-flat, 3rd mvt.
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Rozhdestvensky, Gennady; Widlund, Mats, piano (Chandos CHAN 9074)
8:20 pm DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
8:00 pm STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #11 in E-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
7:56 pm BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
7:46 pm DVORAK: Prague waltzes, B. 99, S. 72
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
7:42 pm STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
7:24 pm HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
7:20 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
6:58 pm CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
6:45 pm PURCELL: Gordian knot untied, Z. 597
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (CBS MDK-44644)
6:35 pm CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
6:31 pm ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
6:23 pm VIVALDI: Double ob. conc. in C, R. 534 P. 85 (arr.)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet; Miller, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
6:19 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
6:12 pm BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio in G, Op. 129
Lympany, Moura, piano (EMI 7-67204-2)
6:04 pm MOZART: Rondo in B-flat, K. 269
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (CBS MK-37839)
6:00 pm GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
5:47 pm WAGNER: Reinzi: ov.
Cincinatti Symphony; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80379)
5:43 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
5:33 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #2 in B-flat, HWV 302
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
5:29 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
5:22 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo In C, Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Midori, violin (Philips 420-943-2)
5:06 pm HAYDN: Sym. #25 in C Hob. I, 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5258)
5:02 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:55 pm ROSSINI: Scala di seta: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
4:51 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
4:44 pm ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March #4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi (Virgin VC-7-91175-2)
4:35 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 9 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
4:31 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
4:23 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #17 in B, Op. 62 #1 B. 161 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:16 pm MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
4:11 pm TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
4:03 pm DELIUS: By the river (from Florida suite)
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-7007)
3:59 pm SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
3:44 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #4 in A, BWV 1055
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
3:34 pm Satie, Faure, & Debussy: Classic Cluster: New Branford Marsalis CD
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
3:30 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:17 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacques Orchestra; Willcocks, Sir David (EMI 7 64722 2)
3:13 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
3:00 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
2:41 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. in d, Op. 30, 1st mvt
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Maazel, Lorin; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80259)
2:37 pm LISZT: Eglogue from Years of Pilgrimage, Suisse
Barenboim, Daniel, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 670-2)
2:27 pm CHERUBINI: Anacreon: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
2:23 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
2:01 pm BRAHMS: Clar. (or Vla.) sonata #2 in E-flat
Amlin, Martin, piano; ; McCarty, Patricia, viola (ASHM 8604)
1:56 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
1:39 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944: 2nd mvt.
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423-656-2)
1:35 pm KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
1:28 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60453-2)
1:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Vl. sonata #5 in F, Op. 24 Spring
Dumay, Augustin, violin; Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 495-2)
12:57 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
12:41 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti,Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
12:37 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
12:23 pm BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
12:19 pm FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
11:59 am VANHAL: Sym. in A
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 131.1)
11:55 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
11:44 am ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich; Tritt, William, piano (Telarc CD-80175)
11:34 am BOYCE: Sym. #5 in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
11:30 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
10:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #104 in D, London Hob. I, 104
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
10:55 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
10:41 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
10:37 am TELEMANN: Allegro (fr. Rec. conc. in C)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
10:28 am MASSENET: Meditation
New York C.S.; Schwarz, Gerard; Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin (Angel 7-49276-2)
10:02 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #23 in f, Op. 57 Appassionata
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-64600-2)
9:57 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
9:44 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Ov. & Waltz of the Flowers
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (WCRB 2000 HOLIDAY CD)
9:40 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:30 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
9:26 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
8:58 am MOZART: Sym. #25 in g, K. 183
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80165)
8:47 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in B-flat (F.30)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
8:35 am STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
8:31 am SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
8:24 am CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Paduana (from Le Bizzari
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
8:17 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 7861-2-RC)
8:13 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
8:04 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in A-flat, Op. 72 #8 B. 145
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
8:00 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
7:46 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
7:35 am BECK: Sinfonia in E
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
7:31 am SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
7:22 am STILL: Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds (Cambria CD-1083)
7:17 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 420-946-2)
7:13 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
7:04 am MOZART: Lucio Silla: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 47014)
6:59 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
6:47 am STRAUSS, J.: Music of the spheres, Op. 235
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
6:35 am VIVALDI: Double mand. conc. in G, R. 532 P. 133
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Tyler, James, mandolin; Jeffrey, Robin, mandolin (Archiv 415-674)
6:31 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:24 am SCHUBERT: 6 German Dances (from D.790)
Edlina, Luba, piano (Chandos 9860)
6:17 am FRANCESCHINI: Double trpt. sonata in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
6:13 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
6:03 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
5:59 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
5:53 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
5:32 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #5 in D, K. 175
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
5:28 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
5:20 am BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 435-757-2)
5:00 am BACH: Double hpsch. conc. #2 in C, BWV 1061
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
4:56 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
4:41 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
4:36 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:29 am Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
4:25 am RACHMANINOV: Aleko: Dance of the young gypsy maidens
Weber, Janice, piano (Imp 1051)
4:00 am RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
3:55 am THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
3:45 am MOZART: Rondo in A, K. 386
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39224)
3:41 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
3:32 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Beznosiuk, Lisa flute (Archiv 423-702-2)
3:28 am STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
2:58 am HUMMEL: Pf. conc. in F, Op. post. #1
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
2:54 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
2:47 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
2:43 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
2:20 am MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in d
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Mullova, violin (Philips 432-077-2)
2:00 am HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
1:56 am RAMEAU: Rigaudon
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI CDC 7 49604 2)
1:44 am ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in D, Op. 11 #2
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
1:40 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
1:31 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
1:26 am FIELD: Nocturne #13 in d
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
12:59 am CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 11
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
12:55 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:48 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
12:44 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
12:24 am BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in B-flat, G. 482
Camerata Salzburg; Wang, Jian, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 474 236-2)
12:20 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)