<January>
S M T W T F S
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345689

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, January 5, 2020

11:57 pm BAGUER: Sym. #18 in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
11:48 pm GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
11:44 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
11:24 pm HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E S. 49, W. 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
11:20 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:59 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
10:54 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:43 pm SCHUBERT: Nocturne in E-flat, D. 897
Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412-620-2)
10:39 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
10:28 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
10:24 pm LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
9:57 pm HAYDN: Sym. #82 in C, Lours Hob. I, 82
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Perick , Christof (Dorian DOR-90168)
9:53 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
9:30 pm P. WRANITZKY: Sym. in D, Op. 36
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 9916)
9:26 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
8:57 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C, Op. 48
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
7:52 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
7:41 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
7:24 pm GOSSEC: Sym. in D, Op. 5 #5, Pastorella
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
7:20 pm WENZEL: O golden dream of youth, Op. 302
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
6:59 pm BACH: Orch. Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
6:55 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
6:41 pm MOZART: Divertimento #12 in E-flat, K. 252 [K. 240
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-192-2)
6:36 pm GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
6:23 pm SMETANA: Moldau
Cleveland Orchestra; Szell, George (CBS MK-42417)
6:19 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:58 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
5:53 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
5:43 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 423-064-2)
5:39 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
5:19 pm HAYDN: Keyboard conc. in D, Hob. XVIII, 11,Op. 21
London Sinfonietta; Argerich, Martha, piano (Denon 35C37-7322)
4:59 pm GRIEG: Norwegian dances, Op. 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos CHAN-9028)
4:54 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #19 in A from WTC, bk.1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
4:39 pm HAYDN, M.: Sym. in B-flat, P. 9
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
4:35 pm STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
4:21 pm SMETANA: From Bohemias woods & fields (Ma Vlast #4
Prague Symphony Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Supraphon 11-0377-2)
4:17 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
3:57 pm BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #2
Bastille Orchestra; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 431-778-2)
11:51 am SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
11:42 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
11:26 am BENNETT: Pf. conc. #5 in f
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Braithwaite, Nicholas; Binns, Malcolm, piano (Lyrinx SRCD.204)
11:22 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
10:58 am HAYDN: Sym. #81 in G, Hob. I, 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-376-2)
10:53 am BACH: Inventions 6 & 8
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
10:39 am SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Chandos CHAN-8897)
10:34 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Melodie, Op. 42 #3
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
10:26 am BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
10:22 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
9:56 am BRUCH: Vl. conc. #1 in g, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8667)
9:52 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
9:28 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #3 in G, K. 216
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra; Van Keulen, Isabelle, violin (Philips 426-715-2)
9:24 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
9:16 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
8:58 am BAGUER: Sym. #18 in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
6:50 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 3 Melodies for piano
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
6:46 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
6:38 am VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P. 75
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
6:34 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
6:22 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in B-flat, D. 935 #3
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
6:18 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
6:01 am GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
5:57 am DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
5:52 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
5:43 am MOZART: Adagio in E, K. 261
English Chamber Orchestra; Maag, Peter; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 436-376-2)
5:39 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
5:24 am STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
5:00 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 8
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
4:56 am DE TAEYE: Humoresque
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
4:48 am KIRNBERGER: Sym. in D
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (RCA 61903)
4:44 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:30 am CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
4:26 am GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
3:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
3:54 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
3:35 am FAURE: Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 80
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-440-2)
3:31 am SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
3:19 am ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
3:15 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
2:57 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark Ascending
London Symphony Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 474 5042)
2:52 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
2:39 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
2:35 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:17 am QUANTZ: Fl. conc. in D, For Potsdam
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Faerber; Galway, James, flute (RCA 60247-2-RC)
1:59 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in D, K. 576
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91095-2)
1:55 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
1:49 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #10 in A-flat, Op. 32 #2 B. 106 #
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
1:44 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
1:30 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. #1 in E-flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
1:26 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
12:58 am BENNETT: Pf. conc. #2 in E-flat, Op. 4
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Braithwaite, Nicholas; Binns, Malcolm, piano (Lyrinx SRCD.204)
12:53 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
12:34 am BACH: Orchestral Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
12:30 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
12:19 am SINDING: Romance in D, Op. 100
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Engeset, Bjarte; Kraggerud, Henning, violin (Naxos 8.557266)
12:15 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)