<January>
S M T W T F S
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345689

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, January 22, 2020

11:55 pm ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
11:39 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #3 in E-flat, K. 447
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio; Clevenger, Dale, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 415-104-2)
11:34 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: White Nights (May from Seasonsop.37)
Siberian Violinists Ensemble; Parkhomovsky, Mikhail (Melodiya SUCD 10-00201)
11:24 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
11:19 pm SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
10:58 pm HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E S. 49, W. 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
10:54 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
10:47 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #4
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc 80337)
10:42 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
10:30 pm Myslivecek: Divertimento in F
Suk Chamber Orchestra; Vlach, Josef (D&G MDG 601 0316-2)
10:01 pm HANDEL: Water Music: suite in F
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
9:57 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
9:38 pm FAURE: Dolly, Op. 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-089-2)
9:34 pm LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
9:00 pm CHOPIN: Pf. conc. #2 in f, Op. 21
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi; Lortie, Louis, piano (Chandos 9061)
8:55 pm JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
8:48 pm BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
8:44 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
8:29 pm STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
8:25 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
7:58 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #1 in C, Op. 21
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
7:53 pm CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
7:42 pm ROSSINI: William Tell: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
7:37 pm HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
7:23 pm HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #1 in B-flat, HWV 332
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
7:00 pm MOZART: Sym. #14 in A, K. 114
Orchestra of the Old Fairfield Academy; Crawford, Thomas (Music Masters 01612-67116-2)
6:49 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
6:45 pm BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
6:32 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
6:28 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
6:21 pm ELGAR: Dream children, Op. 43
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
6:14 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 421
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:05 pm ROSSINI: Italiana in Algeri: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
6:01 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
5:48 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Divertissement, Op. 71
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
5:44 pm STRAUSS JR.: If You Please! - French Polka, Op. 372
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
5:34 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #1 in B-flat, HWV 301
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
5:30 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
5:19 pm SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in e-flat, D. 946 #1
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
5:15 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
5:03 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in F (F.28)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
4:59 pm RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
4:49 pm MOZART (Impresario & Figaro): Classic Cluster#4 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
4:42 pm ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March #4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi (Virgin VC-7-91175-2)
4:35 pm BACH, J.C.: Adriano in Siria: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
4:31 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
4:22 pm NIELSEN: Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody Paraphrase
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Rozhdestvensky, Gennady (Chandos 9287)
4:16 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in C, R. 146
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
4:12 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:04 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #101: Debussy & Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Stern, Michael; Bell, Joshua, violin (Sony SK 87894)
4:00 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
3:51 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
3:47 pm BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
3:38 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 423-064-2)
3:33 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
3:18 pm HAYDN, M.: Sym. in B-flat, P. 9
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
3:01 pm SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Decca 289 466 443-2)
2:56 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
2:35 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #12 in F, K. 332
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91093-2)
2:31 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
2:20 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
2:16 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:58 pm BAGUER: Sym. #18 in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
1:53 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
1:41 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in B-flat, D. 935 #3
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
1:22 pm VANHAL: Sym. in A
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 131.1)
1:18 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
12:59 pm ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #2, Op. 1b
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
12:55 pm DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
12:43 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #2 in F, BWV 1047
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
12:39 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
12:26 pm SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
12:01 pm HAYDN: Sym. #93 in D Hob. I, 93
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin (Philips 412-871-2)
11:57 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
11:45 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
11:41 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
11:31 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
11:02 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)
10:57 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
10:43 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
10:39 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
10:31 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
10:27 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
9:59 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
London Classical Players; Norrington, Sir Roger (Angel 7-49968-2)
9:49 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #10 in D (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
9:45 am MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
9:24 am BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in B-flat, G. 482
Camerata Salzburg; Wang, Jian, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 474 236-2)
9:20 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
9:00 am MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80186)
8:49 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer R. 315 P. 336
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
8:45 am STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
8:33 am HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #3
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
8:22 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 3 Melodies for piano
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
8:16 am FRANCESCHINI: Double trpt. sonata in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
8:11 am HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
8:04 am BRAHMS: Intermezzo & Capriccio from Op. 76
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
7:48 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in E-flat, Op. 18 #1
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
7:44 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:32 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Beznosiuk, Lisa flute (Archiv 423-702-2)
7:20 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in A (F.27)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
7:15 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 420-946-2)
7:11 am PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
7:02 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 7861-2-RC)
6:45 am BRAHMS: Tragic ov. in d, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (Angel 7-54060-2)
6:35 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
6:31 am PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:19 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 2 Character pieces
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
6:13 am RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
6:05 am DALLABACO: Concerto in E, Op. 6 #11
Concerto Koln (Teldec 3984-22166-2)
5:57 am GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
5:46 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #5 in f, BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
5:42 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
5:31 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
5:27 am TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #82 in C, Lours Hob. I, 82
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Perick , Christof (Dorian DOR-90168)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
4:47 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
4:43 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
4:24 am BACH: Orchestral Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
4:20 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
3:57 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat, K. 238
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-507-2)
3:53 am DE TAEYE: Humoresque
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
3:35 am RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Orchestra; Boulez, Pierre (Deutsche Grammophon 410-254-2)
3:30 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
3:19 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #1 in C
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-683)
3:00 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark Ascending
London Symphony Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 474 5042)
2:56 am THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
2:42 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. #1 in E-flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
2:38 am STRAUSS JR>: Little Louise, French polka, Op. 339
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna; Guth, Peter (Marco Polo 8.223226)
2:22 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in F, P. 32 (old #41)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
2:17 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
1:59 am SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey; Kennedy, Nigel, violin (Angel 7-49663-2)
1:55 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
1:37 am HAYDN: Sym. #21 in A, Hob. I, 21
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 430-082-2)
1:33 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:21 am SMETANA: Moldau (Ma Vlast, #2) T. 111
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
1:17 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
12:58 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in C#, Moonlight
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-64600-2)
12:53 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
12:39 am ARNE: Sym. #4 in c
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos 8403)
12:35 am FIELD: Nocturne #1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
12:21 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #1 in A (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
12:17 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)