<February>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, February 11, 2020

11:58 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
11:54 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
11:41 pm STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
11:37 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:18 pm HAYDN: Sym. #8 in G, Le soir Hob. I, 8
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Denon 9612-2)
11:01 pm BRAHMS: Tragic ov. in d, Op. 81
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 432-094-2)
10:56 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
10:43 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #4, HWV 315
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
10:39 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
10:17 pm SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C, Wanderer, D. 760
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
10:13 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
9:59 pm MOZART: Divertimento #1 in E-flat, K. 113
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 15-861)
9:55 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
9:36 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #30 in E, Op. 109
Pratt, Awadagin, piano (EMI 55290)
9:32 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
8:58 pm BRUCH: Scottish fantasy, Op. 46
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Masur, Kurt; Accardo, Salvatore, violin (Philips 432 282-2)
8:53 pm BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
8:46 pm RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
8:42 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
8:28 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #3
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
8:00 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral suite #4 in G, Op. 61 Mozartia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8777)
7:56 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
7:43 pm TELEMANN: Fl. conc. in D
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel; Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute (Archiv 419-633-2)
7:39 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
7:30 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont: overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060)
7:26 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
6:59 pm HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
6:48 pm SAINT SAENS: Rapsodie dAuvergne in C, Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
6:35 pm VIVALDI: Double mand. conc. in G, R. 532 P. 133
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Tyler, James, mandolin; Jeffrey, Robin, mandolin (Archiv 415-674)
6:31 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
6:22 pm ROSSINI: IItaliana in Algeri: Sinfonia
Orchestra of the Nat'l Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2)
6:17 pm BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
6:08 pm ABEL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 7 #2
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
6:03 pm MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
5:59 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
5:46 pm PURCELL: Gordian knot untied, Z. 597
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (CBS MDK-44644)
5:42 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
5:32 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
5:28 pm KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
5:19 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #1 in B-flat, HWV 301
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
5:05 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty: suite
Boston Ballet Orchestra; McPhee, Jonathan (Boston Ballet BBO-110-37)
5:01 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
4:54 pm MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 7861-2-RC)
4:50 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
4:40 pm STILL: Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds (Cambria CD-1083)
4:33 pm BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
4:29 pm PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:21 pm MENDELSSOHN: Saint Paul: ov., Op. 36
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra; Seibel, Klauspeter (Colosseum COL-34.9008)
4:16 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
4:03 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 6 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
3:58 pm HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
3:47 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61, 3rd mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus; Chee-Yun, violin (Denon CO-18017)
3:42 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
3:30 pm MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-869)
3:18 pm STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
3:14 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
3:00 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
2:55 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
2:43 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
2:39 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
2:20 pm BACH: Orchestral Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 3-7037-2H1)
2:02 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #3 in E-flat, Op. 75
Philharmonia Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Douglas, Barry, pf (RCA 09026 61633-2)
1:57 pm STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
1:48 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435 P. 104
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
1:44 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
1:30 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-768-2)
1:26 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
12:59 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)
12:45 pm SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
12:41 pm DVORAK: Humoresque
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
12:22 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
12:18 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
12:01 pm GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
11:56 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
11:44 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 9 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
11:40 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
11:21 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #10 in C, K. 330 [K.330h]
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60454-2)
11:02 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
10:58 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
10:47 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
10:42 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
10:24 am HAYDN: Vl. conc. in C, Hob. VIIa, 1
English Concert; Pinnock; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 427-316-2)
10:20 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
10:00 am ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
9:44 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #4 in A, BWV 1055
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
9:40 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
9:26 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Divertissement, Op. 71
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
9:22 am PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:01 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
8:49 am BRAHMS: Academic Festival ov., Op. 80
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 7920-2-RC)
8:45 am LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
8:34 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
8:25 am MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo from Octet in E-flat, Op. 20
Boston Chamber Music Society (Boston Chamber Music Society BCMR 05-CD)
8:18 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in F, Op. 10 #1, R. 433 P. 261,
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Beznosiuk, Lisa flute (Archiv 423-702-2)
8:14 am BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
8:04 am Satie, Faure, & Debussy: Classic Cluster: New Branford Marsalis CD
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
7:53 am MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
7:47 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 55 Eroica 3rd mvt
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
7:36 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in A (F.27)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
7:31 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
7:18 am BRAHMS: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 83, 4th mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK 63229)
7:06 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in F, Wq. 181 H. 656
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
7:02 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
6:52 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
6:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. Op. 6 #4, R.216
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 01612-67179-2)
6:34 am WALDTEUFEL: Skaters Waltz (Les Patineur)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 422-050-2)
6:30 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
6:21 am ZACHOW: Trio in F for ob., bsn., & b.c.
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
6:15 am FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande: Fileuse and Sicilienn
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Silverstein, Joseph (BSO CB 100)
6:05 am MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 422-419-2)
5:57 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
5:50 am WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
5:46 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
5:37 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat, Op. 6 #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
5:33 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
5:00 am SCHUMANN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 97, Rhenish
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 421-643-2)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:55 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
4:44 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
4:40 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
4:30 am MOZART: Sym. #47 in D, K. 97 [K. 73m]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
4:26 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
3:58 am MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Wolff, Hugh; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Sony SK 89921)
3:54 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
3:44 am PLA, JUAN: Trio sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Arimany, Claudi, flute; Pertis, Zsuzsa, hpsch. (Sony SK 58918)
3:40 am FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
3:25 am STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
3:01 am BRAHMS: Clar. sonata #2 in E-flat, Op. 120 #2
Campbell, James, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (MQC ERAD 125)
2:57 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
2:43 am HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #1 in B-flat, HWV 332
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
2:39 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
2:25 am DVORAK: Slavonic rhapsody in A-flat, Op. 45 #3
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 416-623-2)
2:21 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:00 am MOZART: Sym. #18 in F, K. 130
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80242)
1:56 am SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
1:51 am ALBINONI: Trio sonata in e, Op. 1 #11
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
1:46 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
1:29 am HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
1:24 am TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
12:59 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #21 in C, Op. 53, Waldstein
Kovacevich, Stephen, piano (EMI CDM 7 54896 2)
12:54 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
12:49 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in F, R. 136 P. 279
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
12:45 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
12:36 am STRAUSS SR.: Hommage to Queen Victoria, Op. 103
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
12:32 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)