<September>
S M T W T F S
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, September 23, 2020

11:56 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat, K. 238
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey; Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 432-082-2)
11:51 pm TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
11:33 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
11:29 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
11:21 pm BORODIN: Nocturne (from String quartet #2 in D)
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80080)
11:17 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
10:55 pm WESLEY, S.: Sym. #6 in B-flat
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
10:50 pm MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #9
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
10:28 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
10:24 pm TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
10:17 pm RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin VC-7-90831-2)
10:13 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
9:54 pm STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3070)
9:49 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
9:39 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
8:56 pm DVORAK: Vc. conc. in b, Op. 104
New York Philharmonic; Masur, Kurt; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 67 173)
8:52 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
8:32 pm ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
8:27 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
8:19 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
8:15 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
7:55 pm HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E, S. 49, W. 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
7:51 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
7:44 pm DVORAK: Sym. #8 in G, op. 88, 3rd mvt.
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre (Telarc CD-82018)
7:40 pm ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
7:18 pm HAYDN: Sym. #93 in D, Hob. I:93
European Soloists, Luxemburg; Haendler, Jack Martin (Sony JK 89859)
6:58 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (Erato 45252-2)
6:45 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
6:40 pm RAMEAU: Rigaudon
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI CDC 7 49604 2)
6:31 pm MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
English Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (ASV CDQS-6071)
6:27 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
6:17 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
6:13 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
6:06 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #10 in A-flat, Op. 32 #2 B. 106 #
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
5:59 pm BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
5:55 pm WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
5:43 pm VERDI: Triumphal march (Aida, act 2)
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra; Lenard, Ondrej (Naxos 8.550091)
5:39 pm BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:29 pm MOZART (Serail, Tito): Classic Cluster#3 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
5:18 pm Satie, Faure, & Debussy: Classic Cluster: New Branford Marsalis CD
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
5:14 pm BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
5:01 pm BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in B-flat, Wq. 182 #2 H. 658
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
4:57 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
4:49 pm LITOLFF: Scherzo (from Conc. sym. #4 in d, Op. 102)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Atzmon, Moshe; Ortiz, Christina, piano (London 414-348-2)
4:45 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
4:35 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
4:29 pm GLINKA: Russlan & Ludmila: ov.
Bavarian State Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (EMI 7-63893-2)
4:19 pm TELEMANN: Divertimento in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 289 463 074-2)
4:14 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #2 in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
4:09 pm WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
4:02 pm SCHUMANN: Arabeske, Op. 18
Freire, Nelson, piano (Decca B0001228-02)
3:57 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:47 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
3:43 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
3:34 pm SAINT_GEORGES: Lamant anonyme: overture
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
3:30 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
3:16 pm HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
3:12 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
2:55 pm SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Kremer, Gidon, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 437 535-2)
2:47 pm GLINKA: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra; Barra, Donald (Koch 3-7042-2)
2:43 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
2:32 pm BACH, J.: Sym. in C, Op. 3 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
2:27 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
1:58 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C, Op. 48
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
1:53 pm FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
1:44 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
1:39 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
1:21 pm HAYDN: Sym. #4 in D Hob. I, 4
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
12:59 pm GRIEG: Holberg suite, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-060-2)
12:55 pm LISZT: Eglogue from Years of Pilgrimage, Suisse
Barenboim, Daniel, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 670-2)
12:43 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
12:39 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
12:28 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in B-flat, Op. 18 #2
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
12:24 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
11:56 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #1 in C, Op. 21
London Classical Players; Norrington, Sir Roger (Angel 7-49746-2)
11:40 am BACH: Triple hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1063
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano; Oppitz, Gerhard, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
11:36 am TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
11:27 am COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Danse Negre from Africa Suite
Chicago Sinfonietta; Freeman, Paul (Cedille CDR 90000 055)
11:23 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
10:56 am HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
10:43 am DEBUSSY: Prelude a lapres-midi dun faune
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-240-2)
10:39 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
10:29 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in A (F.27)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
10:25 am DE TAEYE: Humoresque
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
9:57 am COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
9:53 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
9:43 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 11 #1, R. 207
Academy of Ancient Music; Hogwood, Christopher; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (L'Oiseau-Lyre 436 172-2)
9:26 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944: 4th mvt.
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423-656-2)
9:21 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
8:58 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat, K. 238
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey; Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 432-082-2)
8:48 am BUTTERWORTH: 2 English Idylls
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus 5068)
8:44 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
8:31 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
8:22 am FRANCK: Vl. sonata in A, 4th mvt.
Stott, Katherine, piano; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 87287)
8:16 am RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
8:12 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
8:02 am ARNE: Sym. #1 in C
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos 8403)
7:44 am SMETHERGELL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 5 #2
Hanover Band; Lea-Cox, Graham (ASV CD GAU 216)
7:34 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #20 in G, Op. 49 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
7:30 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
7:18 am CHADWICK: Jubilee (Symphonic Sketch #1)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80144)
7:14 am DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
7:09 am MENDELSSOHN: Presto agitato (Songs Without Words op.19)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 421 119-2)
7:01 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat, Op. 6 #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
6:46 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #5 in G, K. 283
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7386)
6:34 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
6:30 am DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
6:18 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 7 #6
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
6:13 am CHOPIN: Waltz #2 in A-flat, Op. 34 #1 B. 94
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
6:05 am PURCELL: Trpt. sonata #1 in D
Caritas Chamber Orchestra of Budapest; Somogyvary, Akos; Fezishin, Frank, trumpet (TROM TC 241)
5:57 am ROSSINI: The Promise (arr. Liszt)
Jando, Jeno, piano (Hungaroton HCD 12916-2)
5:48 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
5:43 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
5:35 am GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
5:31 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
5:00 am MOZART: Sym. #36 in C, K. 425, Linz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
4:57 am STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
4:46 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #11
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
4:42 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
4:31 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in E-flat, Op. 18 #1
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
4:27 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Dresden Concerto in b
Accademia I Filarmonici; Martini, Alberto (Naxos 8.553860)
3:59 am DVORAK: String quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Cleveland Quartet (Telarc CD-80183)
3:55 am GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
3:43 am BENDA: Sinfonia #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
3:38 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
3:30 am BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
3:02 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)
2:58 am HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
2:46 am SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
2:41 am MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
2:34 am CHOPIN: 3 Mazurkas
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 417 584-2)
2:29 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
2:01 am HANDEL: Water Music: suite in F
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
1:57 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
1:46 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
1:42 am TELEMANN: Allegro (fr. Rec. conc. in C)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
1:31 am ROMAN: Drottningholm Suite #1
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra; Halstead, Anthony (Naxos 8.553733)
1:27 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
1:00 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc 80502)
12:56 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
12:44 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in G, Wq. 182 #1 H. 657
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
12:39 am BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
12:25 am AUBER: Rondo
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Paternostro, Roberto; Ostertag, Martin, cello (Koch 311-039-H1)
12:21 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)