<February>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28123456
78910111314

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, February 2, 2021

11:57 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #20 in d, K. 466
Philharmonia Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-337-2)
11:52 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
11:41 pm PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico in A
Monte Carlo Orchestra; Scimone (Erato ECD-55026)
11:37 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
11:23 pm STAMITZ: Sym. in G, Op. 13/16 #4
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
10:59 pm WEBER: Pf. conc. #1 in C, Op. 11
RTE Sinfonietta; O Duinn, Proinnsias; Frith, Benjamin, piano (Naxos 8.550959)
10:55 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
10:50 pm HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
10:45 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
10:23 pm HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
10:19 pm BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
9:58 pm PARRY: English suite
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5366)
9:53 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
9:35 pm MOZART: Divertimento (trio) in B-flat, K. 254
Trio Parnassus (MDG L-3373/4)
9:31 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
8:57 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #4 in B-flat, Op. 60
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80198)
8:52 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
8:42 pm TELEMANN: Triple trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
8:38 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
8:28 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
8:24 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
7:56 pm HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
7:52 pm ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
7:42 pm BACH: Anna Magdalena Notebook: suite
Parloff, Michael, flute; Ranck, Gerald, hpsch. (Essay CD1027)
7:38 pm BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
7:15 pm MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190)
6:59 pm LISZT: Hungarian fantasy in e G. 123, R. 458
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano (London 433-075-2)
6:47 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
6:43 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
6:32 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
6:27 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
6:20 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in G-flat, D. 899 #3
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
6:16 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
6:07 pm BOYCE: Sym. #5 in D
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
6:00 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
5:56 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
5:47 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437 P. 105
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
5:43 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
5:30 pm WAGNER: Reinzi: ov.
Cincinatti Symphony; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80379)
5:21 pm SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2)
5:17 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
5:02 pm HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
4:58 pm ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
4:51 pm STRAUSS III: Coronation waltz, Op. 40
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
4:45 pm MOZART: Don Giovanni: ov., K. 527
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
4:40 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
4:32 pm QUILTER: 3 English dances, Op. 11
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
4:28 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
4:18 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #1, R. 549 P. 146
Musici; Carmirelli, violin; Cotogni, violin; Pellegrino, violin; Buccarella, violin (Philips 412-128-2)
4:14 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
4:00 pm ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in D, Op. 11 #2
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
3:56 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
3:46 pm PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
3:42 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
3:33 pm CHADWICK: Jubilee (Symphonic Sketch #1)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80144)
3:18 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #2 in E-flat, K. 417
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Purvis, William, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-623-2)
3:14 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
2:58 pm CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes (Op. 9 #s 1 & 2, Op. 15 #2)
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
2:53 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
2:46 pm BACH, J.C.: Zanaida: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
2:27 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
2:23 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
1:59 pm HAYDN: Sym. #96 in D, Miracle Hob. I, 96
La Petite Band; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 05472-77294-2)
1:55 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
1:45 pm STRAUSS JR.: Artists life, Op. 316
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
1:41 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
1:18 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
1:14 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
12:58 pm SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Decca 289 466 443-2)
12:44 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Lamon, Jeanne, violin (Sony SK-48251)
12:40 pm MENDELSSOHN: Presto agitato (Songs Without Words op.19)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 421 119-2)
12:28 pm SULLIVAN: Ov. di ballo
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
12:23 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
12:00 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #3 in G, K.216
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Mullova, Viktoria; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 289 470 292-2)
11:56 am RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
11:44 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Ov. & Waltz of the Flowers
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (WCRB 2000 HOLIDAY CD)
11:40 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
11:28 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
11:24 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
10:57 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #4 in g, Op. 40
Dallas Symphony Orch; Litton, Andrew; Hough, Stephen, piano (Hyperion CDA67501/2)
10:49 am BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
10:45 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
10:37 am SAINT-GEORGES: Three Dances from Lamant Anonyme
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
10:33 am TELEMANN: Les Plaisirs & Loure (fr. Ov. in f#)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
9:59 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #2 in D, Op.36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
9:55 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
9:50 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
9:46 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
9:38 am SMETANA: Bartered Bride: ov.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
9:33 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
8:57 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #20 in d, K. 466
Philharmonia Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-337-2)
8:44 am SMETHERGELL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 5 #2
Hanover Band; Lea-Cox, Graham (ASV CD GAU 216)
8:34 am DVORAK: Vanda: ov., Op. 25 B. 55
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Records International 7013-2)
8:30 am LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
8:21 am PISENDEL: Conc. grosso in E-flat
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig; Lorenz, oboe; Thieme, oboe; Klier, bsn. (Capriccio 10-224)
8:13 am SCHUBERT: Pf. quintet in A, Trout: Theme & vars.
Guarneri Quartet; Ax, Emanuel, piano; Levine, Julius, db. (RCA 63589)
8:04 am BOYCE: Ov. #10 in F (His Majestys Birthday Ode)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
7:54 am PERGOLESI: Lolimpiade: Sinfonia
Orchestra of the Nat'l. Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2)
7:49 am BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68, 3rd mvt
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
7:44 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
7:34 am MOZART: Rondo in A, K. 386
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39224)
7:21 am DVORAK: Carnival ov., Op. 92
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Sony SK 46 687)
7:17 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
7:03 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #4
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
6:54 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in E-flat, D. 899 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
6:48 am CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Milanese
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
6:43 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
6:33 am BEETHOVEN: 12 Contradances, WoO 14 [G. 141]
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Thomas, Michael Tilson (CBS MK-44516)
6:26 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 1 #7
English Concert (Archiv 419-614-2)
6:19 am SVENDSEN: Norwegian artistscarnival, Op. 14
Bergen Symphony Orchestra; Andersen (NKF NKFCD-50009-)
6:15 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
6:04 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #1 in D, K. 412
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Damm, Peter, horn. (Philips 422-509-2)
5:56 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
5:51 am DVORAK: Slavonic Dance in A-flat, Op. 46 #3
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
5:47 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
5:42 am HUMMEL: Hungarian Rondo, Op. 107 #6
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9807)
5:38 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
5:00 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 56, Scottish
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54263-2)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:55 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
4:50 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
4:46 am ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
4:38 am MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
4:34 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
3:59 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #4 in G, Op. 58
New York Philharmonic; Masur, Kurt; Grimaud, Helene, piano (Teldec 3984-26869-2)
3:54 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
3:41 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #4, HWV 315
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
3:36 am CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
3:16 am MOZART: Sym. #29 in A, K. 201
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
3:02 am STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
2:58 am TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
2:44 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in g, Op. 6 #6
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
2:40 am VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
2:28 am SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
2:24 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
2:01 am BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)
1:57 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
1:51 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
1:46 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
1:24 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 8
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
1:20 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
1:00 am GRIEG: Norwegian dances, Op. 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos CHAN-9028)
12:56 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
12:42 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-74168/9)
12:38 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
12:23 am SMETANA: Vysehrad (Ma Vlast, #1) T. 110
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos 9230)
12:18 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)