<February>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28123456
78910111314

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, February 8, 2021

11:55 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #24 in c, K. 491
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42242)
11:50 pm MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
11:41 pm SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 #1
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2)
11:37 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
11:17 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
11:12 pm PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
10:54 pm ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #2, Op. 1b
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
10:50 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
10:43 pm DALLABACO: Concerto in E, Op. 6 #11
Concerto Koln (Teldec 3984-22166-2)
10:38 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
10:19 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat, K. 238
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
10:14 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
9:53 pm STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
9:49 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
9:33 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
8:57 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #1 in C, Op.15
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly; De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 414-391-2)
8:52 pm HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
8:35 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5, HWV 323
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
8:31 pm BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
8:20 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in B-flat (F.30)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
8:16 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
7:56 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
7:51 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
7:43 pm MOZART: Lucio Silla: ov., K.135
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans (Capriccio 15-885)
7:39 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
7:20 pm GLAZUNOV: Raymonda: selections
Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Serebrier, Jose (Warner Classics 2564-61939-2)
7:15 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
6:55 pm BACH: Orchestral suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
6:44 pm SAINT-SAENS: Intro. & rondo capriccioso in a, Op.28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 433-519-2)
6:40 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
6:28 pm WASSENAER: Concerto Armonico #2 in B-flat
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam; Vriend, Willem de (NM Classics 92030)
6:24 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
6:16 pm SMETANA: Bartered Bride: ov.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
6:07 pm MOZART: Adagio in E for vl. & orch., K. 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
6:01 pm GLINKA: Russlan & Ludmila: ov.
Bavarian State Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (EMI 7-63893-2)
5:57 pm TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
5:46 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155,
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher; Preston, Stephen, flute (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-685-2)
5:42 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
5:31 pm FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
5:27 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
5:15 pm ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
5:11 pm ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
5:01 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
4:57 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
4:49 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in G, Op. 7 #4
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John (Naxos 8.553035)
4:45 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
4:37 pm MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 2 Songs Without Words
Deferne, Sylviane, piano (CBC MVCD1122)
4:31 pm BACH, J.C.: Adriano in Siria: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
4:27 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
4:17 pm WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
4:13 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
4:01 pm VIVALDI: Conc. in d for vla. damore, guit. & strs.
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Goodman,Roy, viola d'amore; North, Nigel, lute (Archiv 419-615-2)
3:57 pm ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
3:47 pm TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
3:43 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
3:32 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #58 in C
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
3:28 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
3:14 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #6 in F, Op. 68 Pastoral 2nd mvt.
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
3:10 pm CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
2:55 pm MOZART: Divertimento in D, K. 136
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 15-861)
2:47 pm WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
2:43 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
2:34 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat, Op. 6 #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
2:30 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
1:57 pm SCHUMANN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 97, Rhenish
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 421-643-2)
1:53 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
1:41 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
1:37 pm STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
1:28 pm MOZART: Sym. #47 in D, K. 97 [K. 73m]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
1:24 pm BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
12:56 pm MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Wolff, Hugh; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Sony SK 89921)
12:51 pm BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
12:41 pm PLA, JUAN: Trio sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Arimany, Claudi, flute; Pertis, Zsuzsa, hpsch. (Sony SK 58918)
12:37 pm FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
12:22 pm STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
11:58 am BRAHMS: Clar. sonata #2 in E-flat, Op. 120 #2
Campbell, James, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (MQC ERAD 125)
11:53 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
11:39 am HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #1 in B-flat, HWV 332
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
11:34 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
11:21 am DVORAK: Slavonic rhapsody in A-flat, Op. 45 #3
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 416-623-2)
11:17 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:56 am MOZART: Sym. #18 in F, K. 130
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80242)
10:52 am SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
10:47 am ALBINONI: Trio sonata in e, Op. 1 #11
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
10:42 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
10:25 am HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
10:20 am TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
9:56 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #21 in C, Op. 53, Waldstein
Kovacevich, Stephen, piano (EMI CDM 7 54896 2)
9:49 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
9:44 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
9:35 am STRAUSS SR.: Hommage to Queen Victoria, Op. 103
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
9:31 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
8:58 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #24 in c, K. 491
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42242)
8:51 am DVORAK: Polonaise in E-flat B. 100
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
8:47 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
8:37 am HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
8:31 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #12 in G, Op. 37 #2 B. 127
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
8:20 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
8:16 am PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
8:07 am SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
8:02 am ALDROVANDINI: Trpt. sonata in D
New Bach Collegium Musicum; Pommer; Guttler, trumpet (Capriccio 10-141)
7:51 am SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive ov., Op. 96
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos DE-3089)
7:44 am BENDA: Sinfonia #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
7:39 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
7:32 am BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A, Op. 118 #2
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
7:22 am STRADELLA: String Sonata
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Mackintosh, Catherine (BBC MM201)
7:17 am BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus: ov., Op. 43
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
7:13 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:02 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 382
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey; Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 432-082-2)
6:48 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
6:44 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
6:33 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in G, Op. 6, #1
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
6:24 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #102: Delibes & Pugni
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel Erich (Telarc CD-80625)
6:17 am BACH: Erbarme Dich (from St. Matthew Passion)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
6:13 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
6:05 am MASSENET: Meditation
New York C.S.; Schwarz, Gerard; Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin (Angel 7-49276-2)
5:57 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
5:47 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
5:43 am FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:35 am VERDI: Nabucco: ov.
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe (Philips 411-469-2)
5:30 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
5:00 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #27 in B-flat, K. 595
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-46485)
4:57 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:53 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
4:44 am SIBELIUS: Karelia: ov., Op. 10
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Saraste, Jukka-Pekka (RCA 7765-2-RC)
4:40 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
4:35 am SOR: 3 Guitar Etudes
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 425 821-2)
4:31 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:58 am SCHUMANN: Sym. #1 in B-flat, Op. 38, Spring
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 425-608-2)
3:53 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
3:41 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
3:37 am GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
3:23 am CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
3:19 am JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
2:58 am BRAHMS: Waltzes, Op. 39
Kubalek, piano (Dorian DOR-90141)
2:53 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
2:44 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
2:40 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
2:23 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #7 in C, K. 309 [K. 284b]
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 412-741-2)
2:19 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
1:57 am COPLAND: Tender Land: suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
1:53 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
1:44 am VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
1:40 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
1:30 am SUPPE: Poet & peasant: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
1:25 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
12:57 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #13 in C, K. 415
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor; Schiff, Andras, piano (Philips 425-466-2)
12:53 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
12:44 am STRAUSS JR.: Fledermaus: ov.
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
12:39 am HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
12:23 am BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC-7-90747-2)
12:19 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)