<July>
S M T W T F S
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Friday, July 23, 2021

11:58 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
11:48 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #58 in C
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
11:44 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
11:24 pm STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
11:20 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
11:00 pm MOZART: Serenade #13 in G, K. 525 Eine kleine Nac
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
10:56 pm HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
10:45 pm BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
10:41 pm BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:31 pm FREDERICK II: Flute conc. in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut; Friedrich, Manfred, flute (Capriccio 08-10-988)
10:03 pm GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Philips 289 462 125-2)
9:59 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
9:41 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #3 in B-flat, K. 281
Horowitz, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-772-2)
9:36 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
9:03 pm BRUCH: Scottish fantasy, Op. 46
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Masur, Kurt; Accardo, Salvatore, violin (Philips 432 282-2)
8:58 pm STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
8:47 pm AVISON: Conc. Grosso #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann (Alpha 031)
8:43 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
8:32 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
8:28 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
8:01 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral suite #4 in G, Op. 61 Mozartia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8777)
7:57 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
7:46 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10, R. 580 P. 14
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
7:42 pm SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
7:27 pm STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #3 in B-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
7:04 pm FIELD: Pf. conc. #1 in E-flat, H. 27
New Irish Chamber Orchestra; Furst; O'Conor, piano (Onyx CD-101/3)
6:54 pm GLAZUNOV: Ouverture Solennelle
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail (Deutsche Grammophon 439 892-2)
6:50 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
6:37 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
6:33 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:25 pm SMITH, Alice Mary: Andante for Clar. & Orch.
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Malsbury, Angela, cl. (Chandos 10283)
6:21 pm SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
6:13 pm CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
6:06 pm WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
6:02 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:51 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in F, Op. 3 #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
5:47 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
5:36 pm SAINT SAENS: Rapsodie dAuvergne in C, Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
5:32 pm STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
5:21 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
5:09 pm STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
5:05 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #18 in g# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
4:58 pm KIRNBERGER: Sym. in D
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (RCA 61903)
4:54 pm HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
4:45 pm STRAUSS JR.: Fledermaus: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
4:38 pm BOYCE: Ov. #10 in F (His Majestys Birthday Ode)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
4:34 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
4:22 pm ALFVEN: Swedish rhapsody #2, Op. 24
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos 9313)
4:18 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
4:07 pm TELEMANN: Conc. in D for 3 trpts. & 2 obs.
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
4:03 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:50 pm SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
3:46 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
3:39 pm GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
3:35 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
3:22 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacques Orchestra; Willcocks, Sir David (EMI 7 64722 2)
3:04 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
3:00 pm TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
2:49 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in c, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
2:45 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
2:35 pm HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
2:31 pm VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
2:02 pm SAINT-SAENS: Pf. conc. #4 in c, Op. 44
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel CDC-7-47816-2)
1:52 pm ALBINONI: Conc a 5 in C, Op. 5 #12
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
1:48 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
1:28 pm VANHAL: Vl. conc. in B
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International DICD 920265)
1:24 pm BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
1:02 pm ELGAR: Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos CHAN-8610)
12:58 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
12:46 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
12:42 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
12:31 pm ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
12:05 pm HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
12:00 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
11:47 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Divertissement, Op. 71
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
11:43 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
11:22 am BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
11:18 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
11:03 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
10:58 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
10:52 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in F, R. 136 P. 279
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
10:48 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
10:26 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #2 in F
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara (ASV CD DCA 872)
10:05 am BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #2
Bastille Orchestra; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 431-778-2)
10:00 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
9:53 am FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande: Fileuse and Sicilienn
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Silverstein, Joseph (BSO CB 100)
9:49 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
9:42 am BACH, J.C.: Adriano in Siria: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
9:38 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
9:02 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #22 in E-flat, K. 482
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
8:50 am FIELD: Moderato innocente (from Pf. conc. #2)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias; O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9368)
8:46 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
8:36 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in C, Wq. 174 H. 649
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
8:26 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
8:20 am VIOTTI: Pf. conc. #3 w/vl. obligato, 2nd mvt.
Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Rudner, Ola, violin; Entremont, Philippe, piano (Koch CD 311 047 H1)
8:16 am DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
8:05 am BEETHOVEN: Egmont: overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060)
7:56 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 1 #7
English Concert (Archiv 419-614-2)
7:49 am SAINT-SAENS: Wedding cake, Op. 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
7:45 am TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
7:34 am BECK: Sinfonia in E
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
7:21 am MENDELSSOHN: 2 pf. conc. in E: adagio non troppo
RTE Sinfonietta; O Duinn, Proinnsias; Frith, Benjamin, piano; Tinney, Hugh, piano (Naxos 8.553416)
7:07 am MOLTER: Trpt. conc. #1 in D, MWV IV, 12
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
6:56 am ROSSINI: Scala di seta: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
6:50 am BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
6:45 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:36 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in A-flat, Op. 72 #8 B. 145
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:27 am CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Romana (from Le Bizzarie
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
6:19 am SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
6:15 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
6:05 am SAINT_GEORGES: Lamant anonyme: overture
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
5:56 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
5:51 am SULLIVAN: H.M.S. Pinafore: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
5:47 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
5:40 am BACH, J.C.: Clemenza di Scipione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
5:36 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
5:00 am BRAHMS: Double conc. in a, Op. 102
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin; Wallfisch, Rafael, cello (Chandos CHAN-8667)
4:56 am MENDELSSOHN: Presto agitato (Songs Without Words op.19)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 421 119-2)
4:50 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in C, R. 109
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
4:46 am MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
4:30 am BROOKS: Vl. conc. #1 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66865)
4:26 am HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
3:59 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #1 in C, Op. 21
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
3:55 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
3:45 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. in f, BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89690)
3:41 am LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
3:24 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
3:02 am MOZART: Sym. #18 in F, K. 130
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman (Erato 45714-2)
2:58 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
2:51 am BEETHOVEN: Str. 4tet #6 in B-flat, Op. 18 #6, 1st mvt
Cleveland Quartet (Telarc CD-80229)
2:47 am HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
2:39 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat, Op. 6 #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
2:35 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
2:01 am PAGANINI: Vl. conc. #1 in D, Op.6
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 429-786-2)
1:57 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:52 am ZELENKA: Trio Sonata #3, 4th mvt. Allegro
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
1:47 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
1:30 am Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
1:26 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
1:00 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 439 862-2)
12:56 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
12:48 am CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
12:44 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
12:34 am CHOPIN: Pf. conc. #2 in f, Op. 21, 3rd mvt.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 425-859-2)
12:30 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)