<July>
S M T W T F S
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Thursday, July 29, 2021

11:56 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
11:38 pm STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #11 in E-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
11:34 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
11:22 pm SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in E-flat, D. 946 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-075-2)
11:18 pm RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
11:00 pm HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
10:55 pm ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
10:40 pm SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Decca 289 466 443-2)
10:36 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
10:23 pm VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R.93 P.209
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
10:19 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
9:59 pm ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
9:55 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
9:35 pm HAYDN: Keyboard conc. in D, Hob. XVIII, 11,Op. 21
London Sinfonietta; Argerich, Martha, piano (Denon 35C37-7322)
9:02 pm MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Karajan, Herbert von; Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 400-031-2)
8:57 pm SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
8:43 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Sym. in G, Op. 11 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
8:39 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
8:26 pm STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
8:22 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
8:01 pm HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E S. 49, W. 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
7:57 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
7:48 pm WAGNER: Entrance of the gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD-3040)
7:44 pm WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
7:35 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
7:31 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
7:00 pm MOZART: Sym. #36 in C, K. 425, Linz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
6:49 pm SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as Magic Harp
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 412-432-2)
6:45 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
6:33 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #2
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 7-47919-8)
6:25 pm DELIUS: By the river (from Florida suite)
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-7007)
6:20 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
6:11 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
6:06 pm FAURE: Fantasie, Op. 79
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Tortelier, Yan Pascal; Davis, flute (Chandos CHAN 9416)
6:01 pm KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
5:52 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K.545
Laredo, Ruth, piano (Essay CD-1006)
5:48 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
5:35 pm AGUADO: Eight lessons for the guitar
Segovia, Andres, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 471 430-2)
5:31 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
5:18 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:14 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
5:03 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
4:59 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
4:52 pm Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
4:42 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 3 #6, R. 356 P. 1 (LE
Musici; Carmirelli, Pina, violin (Philips 412-128)
4:36 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 421
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
4:32 pm SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
4:20 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
4:16 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:06 pm TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
4:01 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:54 pm FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
3:50 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
3:39 pm ROSSINI: Turco in Italia: ov.
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 415-363-2)
3:35 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
3:16 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #16 in B-flat, K. 570
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91095-2)
3:03 pm SULLIVAN: Ov. di ballo
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
2:59 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Dresden Concerto in b
Accademia I Filarmonici; Martini, Alberto (Naxos 8.553860)
2:48 pm TELEMANN: Fl. conc. in G (TWV 51:G2)
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 7243 5 57397 2)
2:44 pm JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
2:29 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-191-2)
2:25 pm GRIEG: Phantom (Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 #5)
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano (RCA 63674)
2:01 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in C, Op. 5 #1
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
1:57 pm MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #9
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
1:48 pm MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 3 Melodies for piano
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
1:44 pm ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
1:26 pm BACH: Vl. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1042
English Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (RCA 60718-2-RC)
1:03 pm DVORAK: Wood Dove, Op. 110 B. 198, S. 130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
12:59 pm TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
12:43 pm Baguer: Sym. #12 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
12:39 pm LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
12:24 pm HAYDN: Sym. #30 in C, Alleluja Hob. I, 30
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 430-082-2)
12:20 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
12:00 pm STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3070)
11:56 am MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
11:39 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in D, K. 576
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91095-2)
11:30 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-954-2)
11:26 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
11:02 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 8
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
10:58 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
10:38 am FAURE: Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 80
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-440-2)
10:34 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
10:24 am SIBELIUS: Spring song, Op. 16
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (BIS CD-384)
10:20 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:01 am BACH: Orchestral Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
9:56 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
9:49 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
9:39 am BABELL: Recorder Conc. #1 in D
Van Wassanaer Orchestra; Akatsu, Makoto; Laurin, Dan, rec. (BIS CD-985)
9:35 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:03 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #26 in D, K. 537, Coronation
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-507-2)
8:51 am HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #3
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
8:47 am RICHARDS: Marie
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
8:36 am BENDA: Sinfonia #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
8:26 am VIVALDI: Vc. conc. in F, R. 411
Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Robinson, Paul; Harnoy, Ofra, cello (RCA 09026-61578-2)
8:21 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 420-946-2)
8:17 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
8:05 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in C (F.26)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
7:50 am DVORAK: Carnival ov., Op. 92
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Sony SK 46 687)
7:46 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
7:34 am PISENDEL: Sinfonia in B-flat
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10-224)
7:24 am SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive ov., Op. 96
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos DE-3089)
7:16 am VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
7:07 am COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Danse Negre from Africa Suite
Chicago Sinfonietta; Freeman, Paul (Cedille CDR 90000 055)
6:52 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Ov. & Waltz of the Flowers
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (WCRB 2000 HOLIDAY CD)
6:47 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
6:36 am SCHURMANN: Ov. & menuet from Ludovicus Pius
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin (Harmonia Mundi HMC 901852)
6:32 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
6:24 am DVORAK: Scherzo from Pf. quintet in A, Op. 81
Takacs Quartet; Haefliger, Andreas, piano (Decca 289 466 197-2)
6:17 am MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
6:06 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
5:57 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
5:49 am SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2)
5:45 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
5:38 am FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
5:34 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
5:00 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #2 in D, Op.36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
4:56 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:52 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
4:41 am MOZART: Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
4:37 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
4:21 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5, HWV 323
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
4:17 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
3:56 am CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
3:52 am STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
3:43 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
3:39 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
3:26 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in A, Wq. 182 #4 H. 660
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
2:59 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #1 in f#, Op. 1
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Waart, Edo de; Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412-881-2)
2:55 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
2:43 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in d, Op. 9 #2
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-518-2)
2:39 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:28 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Young prince & young princess, Scheherazade
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; van Zweden, Jaap, violin (London 443 703-2)
2:24 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
1:59 am HUMMEL: Pf. conc. in A
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
1:54 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
1:45 am GERMAN: Henry VIII: 3 dances
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
1:41 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
1:20 am HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
1:16 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #19 in A from WTC, bk.1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
12:58 am BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68, 1st mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
12:53 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
12:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
12:41 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:31 am BEETHOVEN: Rondo in G, Op. 51 #1
Brautigam, Ronald, piano (Etcetera KC-1018)
12:26 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)