<February>
S M T W T F S
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
242526272812
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, February 4, 2019

11:57 pm MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
11:48 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
11:44 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
11:23 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
11:19 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
11:00 pm GOUNOD: Faust: ballet music
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
10:55 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:47 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
10:43 pm GRIEG: Phantom (Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 #5)
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano (RCA 63674)
10:31 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #14 in D
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
10:02 pm MACDOWELL: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 23
Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Watts, Andre, piano (Telarc CD-80429)
9:58 pm TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
9:55 pm MOZART: Marriage of Figaro: March
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-886)
9:51 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
9:01 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 55, Eroica
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Masur, Kurt (Philips 434 913-2)
8:56 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
8:49 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435 P. 104
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
8:44 pm SCHUMANN: Night piece #3 in D
Gilels, Emil, piano (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab 871)
8:33 pm MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-869)
8:03 pm DVORAK: String Quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Muir Quartet (Eco Classics CD-004)
7:59 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
7:47 pm HANDEL: Harp. conc. in B-flat
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Eilander, Maxine, harp. (Analekta AN 2 9811)
7:43 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
7:26 pm GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
7:22 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
7:02 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
6:51 pm SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in E-flat, D. 946 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-075-2)
6:47 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
6:34 pm HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
6:25 pm STRAUSS JR.: Memory of Covent Garden, Op. 329
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
6:21 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
6:12 pm VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P.75
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
6:07 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7387)
6:03 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
5:54 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont: overture, Op. 85
Hanover Band; Huggett, Monica (Nimbus NIM-5007)
5:50 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:36 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
5:32 pm TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
5:21 pm MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
5:16 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:04 pm SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
5:00 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
4:51 pm SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
4:43 pm WOODCOCK: Fl. conc. in D
Thames Chamber Orchestra; Dobson, Michael; Bennett, William, flute (CRD CRD-3331)
4:37 pm RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Paavo (Telarc CD-80601)
4:33 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
4:20 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
De Larrocha, piano (RCA 60709-2-RC)
4:16 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
4:05 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
4:01 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
3:50 pm BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
3:45 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
3:34 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
3:29 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:17 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
3:02 pm MOZART: Sym. #55 in B-flat, K. 45b [K.Anh.214]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
2:58 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
2:52 pm IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Procession of the Sardar
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, L. (RCA 7716-2-RC)
2:48 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
2:41 pm HUMMEL: Hungarian Rondo, Op. 107 #6
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9807)
2:03 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 56, Scottish
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54263-2)
1:58 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
1:53 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
1:49 pm ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
1:41 pm MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
1:04 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #4 in G, Op. 58
New York Philharmonic; Masur, Kurt; Grimaud, Helene, piano (Teldec 3984-26869-2)
1:00 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
12:45 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #4, HWV 315
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
12:41 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
12:19 pm MOZART: Sym. #29 in A, K. 201
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
12:04 pm STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
11:59 am TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
11:45 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in g, Op. 6 #6
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
11:41 am VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
11:28 am SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
11:03 am BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)
10:59 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:52 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
10:48 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
10:26 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 8
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
10:22 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
10:02 am GRIEG: Norwegian dances, Op. 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos CHAN-9028)
9:57 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
9:48 am ABEL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 7 #2
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
9:37 am ROSSINI: Italiana in Algeri: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
9:33 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:02 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #5 in A, K.219, Turkish
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
8:51 am SAINT SAENS: Rapsodie dAuvergne in C, Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
8:46 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
8:39 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
8:35 am GRIEG: Nocturne (Lyric Pieces Op. 54 #4)
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin CDC 7 59300 2)
8:25 am BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
8:20 am DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
8:16 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
8:05 am TELEMANN: Divertimento in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 289 463 074-2)
7:49 am BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
7:37 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer R. 315 P. 336
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
7:33 am MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
7:24 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 935 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
7:19 am TORELLI: Trpt. conc. in D, Estienne Roger
European Chamber Soloists; Matt, Nicol; Hammes, Thomas, trumpet (Brilliant Classics 92401)
7:14 am HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
7:03 am BRAHMS: Serenade #1 in D, Op. 11, 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
6:48 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:36 am STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
6:31 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
6:22 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Grafenauer, Irena, flute (Philips 422-339-2)
6:17 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
6:06 am PURCELL: Gordian knot untied, Z. 597
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (CBS MK-35873)
5:57 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
5:51 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
5:47 am SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
5:38 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #1 in B-flat, HWV 301
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
5:34 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
5:00 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #5 in c, Op. 67
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060)
4:58 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
4:52 am ZACHOW: Trio in F for ob., bsn., & b.c.
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
4:48 am SINDING: Serenade & Caprice
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano (Arabesque Z6578)
4:42 am MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
4:38 am BACH: Inventions 6 & 8
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
4:01 am PARRY: Sym. #3 in C, English
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN-8896)
3:57 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
3:49 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in F, Op. 10 #5, R. 434 P. 262
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
3:44 am HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
3:28 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #10 in G, Op. 14 #2
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
3:05 am HAYDN: Sym. #53 in D, Imperiale Hob. I, 53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
3:01 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
2:51 am SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 #1
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2)
2:47 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
2:29 am BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in G, G.480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
2:25 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
2:04 am STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
1:59 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
1:49 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in B-flat (F.30)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
1:45 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
1:28 am ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #2, Op. 1b
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
1:23 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
1:02 am BACH: Orchestral suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
12:58 am GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
12:51 am MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80302)
12:47 am WENZEL: O golden dream of youth, Op. 302
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
12:29 am SCHUMANN: Ov., scherzo & finale, Op. 52
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8646)
12:25 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
12:01 am HAYDN: Sym. #93 in D Hob. I, 93
La Petite Band; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 05472-77275-2)