<February>
S M T W T F S
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
242526272812
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, February 10, 2019

11:57 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #5 in E-flat, Op. 73: 1st mvt
Cleveland Orchestra; Ashkenazy; Ashkenazy, piano (London 421-718-2)
11:52 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
11:40 pm ALFVEN: Swedish rhapsody #2, Op. 24
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos 9313)
11:36 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:20 pm BECK: Sinfonia in G
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
11:16 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
10:55 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
10:47 pm BACH, J.C.: Clemenza di Scipione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
10:43 pm STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
10:23 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1053
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
10:19 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
9:58 pm BRAHMS: Vars. on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Philadelphia Orchestra; Muti (Philips 426-299-2)
9:54 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
9:34 pm MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin; Zoon, Jacques, flute (Telarc CD-80624)
9:30 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
8:57 pm SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in A minor, Op. 54
Staatskapelle Dresden; Salonen, Esa-Pekka; Grimaud, Helene, piano (Deutsche Grammophon B0006904-02)
7:52 pm BACH: Inventions 7 & 14
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
7:41 pm GADE: In the Highlands, Op. 7
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
7:37 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
7:21 pm STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #3 in B-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
6:59 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
6:54 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:43 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10, R. 580 P. 14
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
6:38 pm BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
6:21 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in C#, Moonlight
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-64600-2)
6:17 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:56 pm MOZART: Sym. #28 in C, K. 200 [K. 189k]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 432-177-2)
5:52 pm GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
5:39 pm FIELD: Moderato innocente (from Pf. conc. #2)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias; O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9368)
5:35 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
5:15 pm STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #11 in E-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
4:58 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
4:54 pm SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
4:36 pm QUANTZ: Fl. conc. in D, For Potsdam
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Faerber; Galway, James, flute (RCA 60247-2-RC)
4:31 pm RAMEAU: Rigaudon
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI CDC 7 49604 2)
4:17 pm BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
3:59 pm HAYDN, M.: Sym. in G, P. 16
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 5392)
11:48 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
11:43 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
11:26 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #7 in C, K. 309 [K. 284b]
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 412-741-2)
11:22 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
10:59 am COPLAND: Tender Land: suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
10:55 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
10:46 am VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
10:42 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
10:31 am SUPPE: Poet & peasant: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
10:26 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
9:57 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #13 in C, K. 415
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor; Schiff, Andras, piano (Philips 425-466-2)
9:47 am STRAUSS JR.: Fledermaus: ov.
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
9:43 am HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
9:26 am BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC-7-90747-2)
9:22 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
8:59 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #5 in E-flat, Op. 73: 1st mvt
Cleveland Orchestra; Ashkenazy; Ashkenazy, piano (London 421-718-2)
6:51 am VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
6:47 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:37 am ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich; Tritt, William, piano (Telarc CD-80175)
6:32 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
6:20 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in E-flat, Op. 18 #1
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
6:05 am FAURE: Masques et bergamasques, Op.112
Lyon National Orchestra; Krivine, Emmanuel (Denon 81757-9527-2)
6:01 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
5:56 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
5:50 am RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
5:46 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
5:36 am MOZART: 6 German Dances, K. 536
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46696)
5:32 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
5:00 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:55 am HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
4:47 am VIVALDI: Trio sonata in C, R. 82
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
4:43 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
4:32 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in F, Op. 3 #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
4:01 am GRIEG: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 16
Berlin Philharmonic; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (EMI 5 57562 2)
3:57 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
3:49 am BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
3:45 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
3:35 am DVORAK: Prague waltzes, B. 99, S. 72
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
3:31 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
2:59 am MOZART: Sym. #38 in D, K. 504 Prague
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
2:55 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
2:37 am SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
2:33 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
2:18 am HAYDN, M: Sym. in A, P. 6
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
2:02 am ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op. 19 (Midsommarvaka
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Jarvi (BIS CD-385)
1:57 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #18 in g# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:52 am ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
1:47 am LISZT: Paraphrase on Schumanns Widmung
Bolet, Jorge, piano (Ensayo (ENSAYO) 3406)
1:38 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in D, Op. 6 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
1:34 am SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
1:00 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #2 in B-flat, D. 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-652-2)
12:56 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
12:48 am BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
12:43 am GRIEG: Phantom (Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 #5)
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano (RCA 63674)
12:27 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
12:23 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)