<July>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, July 8, 2018

11:55 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
11:50 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
11:37 pm DUKAS: Sorcerers Apprentice
Orchestre National de France; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-68802-2)
11:33 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
11:14 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
10:57 pm PARRY: Lady Radnors suite for strings
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-5210/3)
10:53 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
10:43 pm VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
10:39 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
10:19 pm MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin; Zoon, Jacques, flute (Telarc CD-80624)
10:15 pm RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
9:55 pm BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
9:51 pm BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
9:26 pm HANDEL: Pastor fido: suite, HWV 8c
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 68257)
9:22 pm SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
8:54 pm DVORAK: Serenade for strings in E, Op. 22
Vienna Philharmonic; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 471 613-2)
7:36 pm BACH: Double vl. conc. in d, BWV 1043
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin; Bury, Alison, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
7:32 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
7:15 pm MOZART: Hn. quintet in E-flat, K. 407
Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC-7-91074-2)
7:11 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
6:55 pm STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
6:50 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
6:43 pm BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
6:39 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
6:24 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
5:56 pm HANDEL: Water Music: suite in F
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
5:52 pm SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
5:44 pm MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 7861-2-RC)
5:40 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:25 pm SAINT-SAENS: Morceau de concert in G, Op. 154
English Chamber Orchestra; Colomer; McKeand, Vanessa, harp. (Virgin VC-7-90721-2)
4:58 pm CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 11
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
4:54 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
4:48 pm SULLIVAN: H.M.S. Pinafore: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
4:43 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
4:31 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
3:59 pm ELGAR: Vc. conc. in e, Op. 85
London Symphony Orchestra; Barbirolli, Sir John; DuPre, Jacqueline, cello (Angel CDC-7-47329-2)
11:47 am CHOPIN (Op.64, #1,2,3): Classic Cluster#2 (CHOPIN waltzes 6-8)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
11:43 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
11:23 am HAYDN: Sym. #13 in D Hob. I, 13
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
11:19 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
10:57 am ELGAR: Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos CHAN-8610)
10:53 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
10:46 am BOYCE: Ov. #10 in F (His Majestys Birthday Ode)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
10:32 am SCHUMANN: 3 Romances, Op. 94
Neidich, Charles, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (Sony SK-48035)
10:27 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
9:58 am MOZART: Sym. #25 in g, K. 183
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80165)
9:54 am PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
9:47 am BRAHMS: Hungarian dance #4 in f
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8885)
9:43 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
9:32 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
8:59 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
6:51 am VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
6:46 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
6:35 am GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #2 in F, Op. 51
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
6:31 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
6:19 am ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
6:05 am WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
6:01 am SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
5:56 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:51 am HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
5:47 am SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
5:36 am ALFVEN: Swedish rhapsody #2, Op. 24
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos 9313)
5:32 am TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
5:00 am MOZART: Fl. & hp. con. in C, K. 299
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute; Robles, Marisa hp (RCA 09026-68256-2)
4:57 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:53 am BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
4:42 am DEBUSSY: Prelude a lapres-midi dun faune
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-240-2)
4:38 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
4:23 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in E, Op. 18 #5
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
4:00 am GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
3:56 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:47 am LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
3:43 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
3:28 am ELGAR: Froissart ov., Op. 19
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 60073-2-RC)
3:24 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
2:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #81 in G, Hob. I, 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-376-2)
2:55 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
2:46 am STRAUSS JR.: Fledermaus: ov.
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
2:42 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
2:26 am MOZART: Sym. #12 in G, K. 110 [K. 75b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80273)
2:22 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
1:57 am WEBER: Pf. conc. #1 in C, Op. 11
RTE Sinfonietta; O Duinn, Proinnsias; Frith, Benjamin, piano (Naxos 8.550959)
1:46 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for 3 trpts. & 2 obs.
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
1:42 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
1:33 am BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
1:29 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:59 am MOZART: Sym. #40 in g, K. 550
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
12:55 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
12:40 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Pf. conc. in c#, Op. 30
Malaysian Philhrmonic Orchestra; Bakels, Kees; Ogawa, Noriko, pf (BIS CD-1387)
12:36 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
12:20 am STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
12:16 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)