<August>
S M T W T F S
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345689

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, August 13, 2018

11:58 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #12 in A, K. 414
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
11:53 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:42 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
11:37 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
11:21 pm WESLEY: Sym. #3 in A
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
11:00 pm BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #2
Bastille Orchestra; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 431-778-2)
10:56 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
10:49 pm VIVALDI: Sinfonia for strings in G
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3171)
10:45 pm DVORAK: Humoresque
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
10:35 pm MOZART: Sym. #23 in D, K. 181
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
10:31 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
9:59 pm BRAHMS: Serenade #2 in A, Op. 16
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
9:55 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
9:37 pm BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in G, G.480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
9:33 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
8:58 pm CHOPIN: Pf. conc. #2 in f, Op. 21
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi; Lortie, Louis, piano (Chandos 9061)
8:53 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
8:45 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
8:41 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
8:23 pm DVORAK: Vl. sonatina in G, Op. 100
Shaham, Gil, violin; Shaham, Orli, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 449 820-2)
8:01 pm ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
7:56 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
7:49 pm SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
7:45 pm HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
7:26 pm MOZART: Sym. #28 in C, K. 200 [K. 189k]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 432-177-2)
7:22 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
7:00 pm SCHUBERT: Pf. sonata in A, D. 664 Op. posth. 120
Lupu, Radu, piano (London 440 295-2)
6:46 pm STAMITZ: Sym. in G, Op. 13/16 #4
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
6:36 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #17 in B, Op. 62 #1 B. 161 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
6:32 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
6:22 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
6:18 pm BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
6:10 pm GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
6:04 pm ZACHOW: Trio in F for ob., bsn., & b.c.
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
6:00 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
5:49 pm TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
5:45 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
5:32 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in F (F.28)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:22 pm ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich; Tritt, William, piano (Telarc CD-80175)
5:18 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
5:04 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in A, Wq. 182 #4 H. 660
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
5:00 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
4:49 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-642-2)
4:45 pm HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
4:38 pm PERGOLESI: Lolimpiade: Sinfonia
Orchestra of the Nat'l. Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2)
4:32 pm IRELAND: Downland suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7761-2-RC)
4:20 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 382
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42448)
4:16 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
4:04 pm VIVALDI: Double mand. conc. in G, R. 532 P. 133
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Tyler, James, mandolin; Jeffrey, Robin, mandolin (Archiv 415-674)
4:00 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
3:50 pm BECK: Sinfonia in E
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
3:46 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
3:36 pm STRAUSS JR.: Memory of Covent Garden, Op. 329
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
3:32 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
3:19 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
3:00 pm RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Baskin, Theodore, oboe (London 410-254-2)
2:56 pm PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
2:49 pm FESCH: Double Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 10 #2
Musica ad Rhenum (NM Classics 92037)
2:45 pm CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
2:30 pm MOZART: Divertimento #12 in E-flat, K. 252 [K. 240
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-192-2)
2:01 pm GADE: Sym. #2 in E, Op. 10
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
1:57 pm LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
1:43 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
1:27 pm DVORAK: Othello ov., Op. 93 B. 174, S. 113 #3
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons (Angel 7-49995-2)
1:23 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
1:00 pm HAYDN: Pf. conc. in F, Hob. XVIII: 3
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Ax, Emanuel; Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony JK 89853)
12:56 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
12:47 pm BEETHOVEN: King Stephen: ov., Op. 117
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
12:29 pm MOZART: Sym. #12 in G, K. 110 [K. 75b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80273)
12:25 pm GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
11:59 am RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman, David; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80193)
11:43 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #4 in A, BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
11:39 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
11:26 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #12: Saint-Saens, Mascagni, & Debussy
( )
11:02 am HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
10:58 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
10:52 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dubinushka, Op. 62
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8783)
10:48 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
10:43 am Tarrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Williams, John, guitar. (CBS MK-44794)
10:38 am VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
9:58 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #7 in A, Op. 92
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (EMI 7-54503-2)
9:47 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 9 #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
9:42 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
9:29 am DUKAS: Apprenti sorcier
Toulouse Orchestra; Plasson, Michel (EMI 55385)
9:01 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #12 in A, K. 414
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
8:52 am BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances 1, 3, & 10
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557429)
8:48 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
8:33 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
8:24 am GLINKA: Russlan & Ludmila: ov.
Bavarian State Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (EMI 7-63893-2)
8:18 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
8:14 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
8:04 am PLA, JUAN: Trio sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Arimany, Claudi, flute; Pertis, Zsuzsa, hpsch. (Sony SK 58918)
7:55 am MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo from Octet in E-flat, Op. 20
Boston Chamber Music Society (Boston Chamber Music Society BCMR 05-CD)
7:48 am VIOTTI: Pf. conc. #3 w/vl. obligato, 2nd mvt.
Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Rudner, Ola, violin; Entremont, Philippe, piano (Koch CD 311 047 H1)
7:44 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
7:32 am PONCHIELLI: Dance of the hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-69852-2)
7:23 am BOYCE: Sym. #3 in C
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
7:16 am LITOLFF: Scherzo (from Conc. sym. #4 in d, Op. 102)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Atzmon, Moshe; Ortiz, Christina, piano (London 414-348-2)
7:12 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
7:02 am MOZART: Sym. #10 in G, K. 74
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550872)
6:48 am GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #2 in F, Op. 51
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
6:44 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
6:31 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 9 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
6:22 am DVORAK: Sym. #8 in G, op. 88, 3rd mvt.
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre (Telarc CD-82018)
6:15 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
6:05 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #4
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 430-425)
5:56 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
5:47 am MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 422-419-2)
5:43 am JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
5:28 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Op. 27 #2 Moonlight
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
5:24 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #53 in D, Imperiale Hob. I, 53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
4:59 am TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
4:54 am NOVAK: The Lovers (from Slovak Suite)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 45251)
4:50 am BACH: Inventions 7 & 14
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
4:41 am MOZART: Adagio in E for vl. & orch., K. 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
4:37 am PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:02 am MUSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-299-2)
3:58 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
3:50 am BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
3:46 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
3:39 am OFFENBACH: Voyage dans la lune: ov.
Philharmonia Orchestra; Almeida, Antonio de (Philips 422-057-2)
3:34 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
3:01 am MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat, K. 364
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Midori, violin; Imai, Nobuko, viola (Sony SK 89488)
2:57 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
2:42 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
2:38 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
2:24 am HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #6
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
2:04 am SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
2:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: White Nights (May from Seasonsop.37)
Siberian Violinists Ensemble; Parkhomovsky, Mikhail (Melodiya SUCD 10-00201)
1:51 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #2 in B-flat, HWV 302
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
1:47 am CHOPIN: Preludes #21 & #23, op.28
Pogorelich, Ivo, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 429 227-2)
1:36 am ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-893-2)
1:32 am BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
1:02 am MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 5 66949 2)
12:58 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
12:50 am SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
12:46 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
12:32 am Baguer: Sym. #16 in G
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
12:28 am TELEMANN: Les Plaisirs & Loure (fr. Ov. in f#)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
12:01 am SCHUMANN: Vc. conc. in a, Op. 129
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Davis, C.; Ma, cello (CBS MK-42663)