<January>
S M T W T F S
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, January 1, 2019

11:57 pm PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:48 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont overture, Op. 84
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
11:44 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
11:26 pm HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
11:04 pm GRIEG: Holberg suite, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-060-2)
10:59 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:53 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in C, R. 109
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
10:49 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
10:41 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
10:37 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:02 pm PAGANINI: Vl. conc. #1 in D, Op.6
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 429-786-2)
9:58 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
9:38 pm ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
9:33 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
9:01 pm ELGAR: Vars. on an orig. theme, Op. 36 Enigma
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-241-2)
8:56 pm SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
8:50 pm BOYCE: Ov. #10 in F (His Majestys Birthday Ode)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
8:45 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
8:25 pm CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
8:03 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
7:59 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
7:52 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #101: Debussy & Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Stern, Michael; Bell, Joshua, violin (Sony SK 87894)
7:48 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:32 pm HOFFMEISTER: Pf. conc. in D, Op. 24, 1st mvt.
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Neuhaus,Wilhelm,pf. (Koch CD 316 027 F1)
7:28 pm JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
7:02 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #3 in D, D. 200
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-653-2)
6:50 pm TELEMANN: Conc. in b for 2 fls, lute & stgs
Dresden Baroque Soloists; Haupt, Eckart; Haupt, Eckart, flute; Loebner, Wolfgang, flute; Rost, Monika, lute (Capriccio 10-284)
6:46 pm BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
6:35 pm MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #3 in e
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
6:25 pm ABEL: Sym. in C, Op. 7 #5
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
6:20 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
6:13 pm Albeniz: Asturias
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
6:06 pm MOZART: Don Giovanni: ov., K. 527
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI CDC7-47014-2)
6:02 pm RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
5:48 pm WAGNER: Reinzi: ov.
Cincinatti Symphony; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80379)
5:44 pm STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
5:34 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #9 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer, Nicholas; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
5:23 pm FRANCK: Sym. in d, 3rd mvt.
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 425 432-2)
5:19 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
5:06 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
5:02 pm SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
4:52 pm GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
4:48 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:38 pm MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
English Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (ASV CDQS-6071)
4:33 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #15 in f, Op. 55 #1 B. 152 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:17 pm HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
4:13 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
4:05 pm BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 429-984-2)
4:01 pm LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
3:50 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437 P. 105
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
3:37 pm SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as Magic Harp
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 412-432-2)
3:33 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
3:21 pm BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in E-flat, Wq. 179 H. 654
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
3:17 pm STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
3:00 pm BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
Philharmonia Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 400-060-2)
2:56 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
2:46 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
2:33 pm DVORAK: Romance in f, Op. 11
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Perlman, Itzhak, violin (Sony SK 46 687)
2:29 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
2:01 pm HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
1:56 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
1:42 pm SCHUMANN: 3 Romances, Op. 94
Neidich, Charles, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (Sony SK-48035)
1:24 pm Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
1:20 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
1:01 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. in d, Op. 30, 1st mvt
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Maazel, Lorin; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80259)
12:57 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
12:50 pm HANDEL: Air & vars., Harmonious blacksmith
Lympany, Moura, piano (EMI 7-67204-2)
12:42 pm MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
12:38 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
12:01 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #4 in B-flat, Op.60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
11:57 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
11:47 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
11:43 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
11:29 am ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
11:01 am DVORAK: String quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Cleveland Quartet (Telarc CD-80183)
10:56 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:41 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #3
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
10:37 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
10:21 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
10:17 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
9:58 am HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
9:44 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #2 HWV 313
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
9:40 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
9:24 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Pf. conc. in c#, Op. 30
Bergen Symphony Orchestra; Kitayenko, Dmitri; Tozer, Geoffrey, piano (Chandos 9229)
9:20 am SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
8:58 am MOZART: Petits riens, K. 299b
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Erato ECD-88014)
8:47 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
8:41 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
8:35 am BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A, Op. 118 #2
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
8:31 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
8:24 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in F, WV 398
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
8:16 am SUPPE: Light cavalry: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
8:12 am BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
8:02 am SAINT_GEORGES: Lamant anonyme: overture
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
7:51 am SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 #1
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2)
7:46 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
7:33 am WASSENAER: Concerto Armonico #1 in G
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam; Vriend, Willem de (NM Classics 92030)
7:29 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
7:17 am GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #2 in F, Op. 51
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
7:05 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
7:01 am TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
6:52 am FRANCK: Vl. sonata in A, 4th mvt.
Stott, Katherine, piano; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 87287)
6:45 am MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
6:41 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
6:31 am STRAUSS JR.: Gypsy Baron: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
6:19 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in F, Op. 3 #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
6:15 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
6:03 am SAINT SAENS: Rapsodie dAuvergne in C, Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
5:59 am JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
5:53 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
5:46 am SAINT-GEORGES: Three Dances from Lamant Anonyme
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
5:42 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
5:25 am MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
5:00 am RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
4:54 am ZACHOW: Trio in F for ob., bsn., & b.c.
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
4:50 am MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
4:36 am HAYDN: Sym. #25 in C Hob. I, 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5258)
4:32 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
4:04 am GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Philips 289 462 125-2)
3:59 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
3:46 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
3:42 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:28 am ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in A, Op 11 #1
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
3:24 am CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
3:03 am BACH: Orchestral suite #2 in b, BWV 1067
Boston Early Music Soloists; Malloch, William (Koch 3-7037-2H1)
2:58 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
2:52 am BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio in G, Op. 129
Lympany, Moura, piano (EMI 7-67204-2)
2:48 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
2:38 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #3 in g, HWV 287
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
2:05 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Waart, Edo de; Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412-881-2)
2:00 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
1:55 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in D, Op. 3 #2
Purcell Quartet; Lindberg, Jakob, theorbo (Chandos CHAN-0526)
1:51 am SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
1:44 am BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
1:40 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
1:03 am BRAHMS: Double conc. in a, Op. 102
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin; Wallfisch, Rafael, cello (Chandos CHAN-8667)
12:59 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
12:49 am VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
12:45 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
12:35 am WEBER: Clar. concertino in E-flat, Op. 26
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Marriner, Andrew, clar. (Philips 432-146-2)
12:31 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
12:01 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-855-2)