<January>
S M T W T F S
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Thursday, January 24, 2019

11:57 pm MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80186)
11:53 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
11:46 pm FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
11:42 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
11:32 pm CHERUBINI: Anacreon: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
11:28 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
10:56 pm ELGAR: Vars. on an orig. theme, Op. 36 Enigma
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-241-2)
10:52 pm HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
10:42 pm VIVALDI: Vc. conc. in B-flat, R. 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 90916)
10:38 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
10:26 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
9:59 pm COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
9:54 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
9:40 pm MOZART: Fl. quartet #1 in D, K. 285
Nash Ensemble (Virgin 7-90740-2)
9:36 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
8:58 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 56, Scottish
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54263-2)
8:53 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
8:45 pm BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
8:41 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
8:27 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in g, Op. 6 #6
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
8:23 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
7:56 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral suite #4 in G, Op. 61 Mozartia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8777)
7:51 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
7:45 pm VIVALDI: Sinfonia for strings in G
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3171)
7:40 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
7:31 pm SIBELIUS: Finlandia, Op. 26
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Saraste, Jukka-Pekka (RCA 7765-2-RC)
6:58 pm GIULIANI, M.: Guitar conc. in A, Op. 30
Portland (Oregon) Baroque Orchestra; Huggett, Monica; Savino, Richard, guitar. (Koch 3-7448-2 HI)
6:46 pm MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer nights dream: ov., Op. 21
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
6:42 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
6:31 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
6:27 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
6:18 pm CHOPIN: Polonaise #6 in A-flat, Op. 53,HeroicB14
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-795-2)
6:08 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
6:03 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #102: Delibes & Pugni
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel Erich (Telarc CD-80625)
5:58 pm RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
5:47 pm MOZART: Divertimento #1 in E-flat, K. 113
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 15-861)
5:42 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
5:32 pm WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
5:28 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
5:14 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in C, Op. 6 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
5:09 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:00 pm SCHUBERT: Pf. quintet in A, Trout: Theme & vars.
Guarneri Quartet; Ax, Emanuel, piano; Levine, Julius, db. (RCA 63589)
4:56 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
4:46 pm FREDERICK II: Flute conc. in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut; Friedrich, Manfred, flute (Capriccio 08-10-988)
4:38 pm MASSENET: Meditation (Thais, Act 2)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin (RCA 09026-61700-2)
4:32 pm ZACHOW: Trio in F for ob., bsn., & b.c.
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
4:28 pm SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
4:16 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-642-2)
4:12 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
4:00 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Op. 8 #1 Spring
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Chung, Kyung Wha, violin (EMI 57015)
3:56 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
3:46 pm FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
3:41 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:30 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in F, Wq. 175 H. 650
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
3:17 pm STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
3:13 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
2:57 pm MOZART: Sym. #43 in F, K. 76
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-868)
2:52 pm BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
2:46 pm DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
2:42 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
2:28 pm HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
1:57 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C, Op. 48
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
1:53 pm CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
1:41 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155,
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher; Preston, Stephen, flute (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-685-2)
1:37 pm CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
1:28 pm STRAUSS JR.: Fledermaus: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
12:58 pm HAYDN: Sym. #101 in D, Clock Hob. I, 101
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
12:54 pm WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
12:42 pm BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
12:38 pm LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
12:21 pm STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
12:17 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
11:55 am GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
11:44 am VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
11:40 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
11:22 am BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68, 4th mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
11:18 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:56 am BACH: Orchestral suite #1 in C, BWV 1066
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
10:45 am SAINT-SAENS: Intro. & rondo capriccioso in a, Op. 28
Philadelphia Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang; Chang, Sarah, violin (EMI CDC 5 55026 2 9)
10:41 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
10:30 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
10:26 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
9:57 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #8 in F, Op. 93
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 416-822-2)
9:53 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
9:40 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer R. 315 P. 336
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Lamon, Jeanne, violin (Sony SK-48251)
9:22 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
9:18 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
8:57 am MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80186)
8:43 am BRAHMS: Tragic ov. in d, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (Angel 7-54060-2)
8:39 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
8:30 am VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
8:20 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
8:16 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
8:00 am BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC-7-90747-2)
7:49 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
7:43 am STRADELLA: Trpt. conc. in D
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
7:32 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
7:28 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
7:20 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
7:12 am MENDELSSOHN: Marriage of Camacho: ov., Op. 10
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Flor (RCA 7905-2-RC)
7:01 am MOZART: Sym. #47 in D, K. 97 [K. 73m]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
6:47 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Young prince & young princess, Scheherazade
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; van Zweden, Jaap, violin (London 443 703-2)
6:42 am SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
6:31 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in F, Op. 3 #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
6:22 am ROSSINI: Signor Bruschino: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
6:15 am HUMMEL: Pf. sonata #6 in D, 4th mvt. Finale
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z-6564)
6:11 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
6:00 am DVORAK: Prague waltzes, B. 99, S. 72
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
5:52 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
5:40 am SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
5:36 am STRAUSS JR.: If You Please! - French Polka, Op. 372
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
5:19 am MOZART: Fl. quartet #3 in C, K. 285b
Nash Ensemble (Virgin 7-90740-2)
5:00 am SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
4:58 am LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
4:45 am CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
4:40 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:22 am Rosetti: Symphony in F, A33
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
4:18 am LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
4:01 am SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (Philips 420-168-2)
3:57 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
3:47 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. in f, BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89690)
3:43 am STRAUSS JR.: Niko Polka, Op. 228
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava; Dittrich, Michael (Marco Polo 8.223234)
3:22 am MOZART: Petits riens, K. 299b
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Erato ECD-88014)
3:18 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
3:00 am PARRY: Lady Radnors suite for strings
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-5210/3)
2:56 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
2:46 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
2:41 am SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
2:34 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
2:03 am HAYDN: Sym. #104 in D, London Hob. I, 104
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
1:59 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
1:54 am SULLIVAN: H.M.S. Pinafore: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
1:50 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
1:43 am BACH, J.C.: Adriano in Siria: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
1:39 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
1:01 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #4 in B-flat, Op. 60
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (EMI 7-54503-2)
12:57 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
12:48 am MOURET: Suite de fanfares
Paris Orchestral Ensemble; Wallez, Jean-Pierre; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7-64100-2)
12:43 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
12:28 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-191-2)
12:24 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
12:00 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #11 in A, K. 331
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60407-2-RC)