<January>
S M T W T F S
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, January 14, 2019

11:57 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
11:44 pm SMETANA: From Bohemias woods & fields (Ma Vlast #4
Prague Symphony Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Supraphon 11-0377-2)
11:40 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
11:22 pm BACH: Orchestral Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 3-7037-2H1)
11:18 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
11:00 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
10:56 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
10:41 pm HANDEL: Trio sonata in G, Op. 5 #4
Brook Street Band (Avie AV2068)
10:37 pm GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
10:22 pm MYSLIVECEK: Vl. conc. in C
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International 920265)
10:03 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
9:59 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
9:37 pm MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-68256-2)
9:33 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
9:02 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
8:57 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
8:48 pm BACH: Yo-Yo Ma/Bach Cluster
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60681)
8:44 pm ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
8:26 pm MOZART: Bsn. conc. in B-flat, K.191 [K. 186e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Thunemann, Klaus, bsn. (Philips 422-390-2)
8:22 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
8:00 pm SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 421-290-2)
7:56 pm WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
7:47 pm TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
7:43 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
7:29 pm KRAUS: Symphony in C
Conc. Koln (Capriccio 10-396)
7:03 pm BRUCH: Vl. conc. #1 in g, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8667)
6:50 pm PURCELL: Abdelazer: suite, Z.570 The Moor Revenged
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Hengelbrock, Thomas (Harmonia Mundi 77231-2)
6:46 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
6:36 pm GERMAN: Henry VIII: 3 dances
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
6:32 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
6:22 pm VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
6:18 pm CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
6:11 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
6:04 pm BALDASSARE: Trpt. sonata #1 in F
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
6:00 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:49 pm SCHUBERT: Nocturne in E-flat, D. 897
Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412-620-2)
5:45 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
5:34 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #11
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
5:22 pm GLAZUNOV: Spring, Op. 34
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8611)
5:18 pm HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
5:05 pm MOZART: Divertimento in D, K. 136
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
5:01 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:53 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
4:49 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
4:41 pm AVISON: Conc. Grosso #5 in d
Cafe Zimmermann (Alpha 031)
4:34 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #1 in b-flat, Op. 9 #1 B. 54 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:23 pm MOZART (Impresario & Figaro): Classic Cluster#4 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
4:19 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
4:06 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944 Great 4th mvt.
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80110)
4:01 pm VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
3:52 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 7 #6
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
3:48 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
3:38 pm COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
3:34 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
3:17 pm STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
3:03 pm SMETANA: Moldau (Ma Vlast, #2) T. 111
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
2:58 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:44 pm MOZART: Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-9045)
2:40 pm GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
2:25 pm SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Brown, Stephanie, piano (Dorian DOR-90137)
2:21 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
2:00 pm HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E S. 49, W. 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
1:56 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
1:49 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
1:41 pm RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
1:37 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
1:01 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sym. #2 in c, Op. 17, Little Russian
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin VC-7-91119-2)
12:57 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
12:40 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-9004/6)
12:36 pm STRAUSS JR>: Little Louise, French polka, Op. 339
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna; Guth, Peter (Marco Polo 8.223226)
12:23 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
12:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 55 Eroica 1st mvt
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
11:58 am BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
11:46 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 382
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42448)
11:42 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:27 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
11:03 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
10:59 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
10:51 am SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
10:47 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
10:36 am VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in a, R. 461 P. 42
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Sony SK 66 271)
10:04 am GRIEG: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 16
Berlin Philharmonic; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (EMI 5 57562 2)
9:59 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
9:45 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
9:40 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
9:26 am BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
9:22 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
8:59 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #7 in C, K. 309 [K. 284b]
Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Denon CO-73202)
8:49 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
8:36 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in F, Wq. 181 H. 656
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
8:32 am TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
8:22 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
8:14 am ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
8:06 am BACH, J.C.: Clemenza di Scipione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
7:51 am STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
7:47 am FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
7:35 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #5 in f, BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
7:28 am MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalaria Rusticana
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80221)
7:19 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #1 in D, K. 412/514
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Jolley, David, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-377-2)
7:15 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
7:06 am HOLST: Jupiter from the Planets
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-177-2)
6:55 am BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
6:51 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:42 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
6:35 am FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
6:24 am SVENDSEN: Norwegian artistscarnival, Op. 14
Bergen Symphony Orchestra; Andersen (NKF NKFCD-50009-)
6:18 am GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
6:14 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
6:05 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
5:57 am KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
5:49 am BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
5:45 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
5:35 am FRANCK: Sym. in d, 3rd mvt.
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 425 432-2)
5:31 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
5:00 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #27 in B-flat, K. 595
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-46485)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:55 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
4:43 am WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
4:39 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
4:19 am BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
4:15 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
3:58 am CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 2
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
3:54 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
3:47 am BOYCE: Sym. #2 in A
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 419 631-2)
3:43 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
3:36 am STAMITZ, Carl: Vc. conc. #2 in A, 2nd mvt. Romance
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian, cello (Naxos 8.550865)
3:01 am SCHUMANN: Sym. #1 in B-flat, Op. 38, Spring
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 425-608-2)
2:57 am RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
2:51 am FESCH: Double Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 10 #2
Musica ad Rhenum (NM Classics 92037)
2:46 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
2:33 am BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
2:29 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
2:00 am MOZART: Fl. conc. #1 in G, K. 313
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-68256-2)
1:56 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
1:51 am DEBUSSY: Arabesque #1 in E
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
1:47 am STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
1:40 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in C, R. 146
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
1:36 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
12:59 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #1 in C, Op. 15
Cleveland Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 421-718-2)
12:55 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
12:48 am FRANCESCHINI: Double trpt. sonata in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
12:44 am LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
12:38 am MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
12:34 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)