<April>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

11:59 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #5 in A, K.219, Turkish
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
11:55 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:46 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont overture, Op. 84
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
11:42 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
11:29 pm HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
11:02 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral suite #4 in G, Op. 61 Mozartia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8777)
10:58 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
10:46 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
10:42 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
10:21 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
10:16 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
10:00 pm DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90797-2)
9:56 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
9:35 pm MOZART: Clar. trio in E-flat, K.498 Kegelstatt
Domus (Virgin 7-91485-2)
9:31 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
8:59 pm SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in a
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin; Zinman, David; Grimaud, Helene, piano (Erato 0630-11727-2)
8:54 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
8:44 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
8:40 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
8:21 pm HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E, S. 49, W. 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
8:01 pm BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
7:56 pm LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
7:49 pm BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
7:45 pm HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
7:28 pm PARRY: Lady Radnors suite for strings
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-5210/3)
7:24 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
6:59 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #11 in A, K. 331
Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-48233)
6:50 pm SIBELIUS: Bard, Op. 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Matsuo, harp. (BIS CD-384)
6:46 pm HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
6:31 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
6:22 pm STRAUSS JR.: Gypsy Baron: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
6:18 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
6:09 pm CIMAROSA: Sinfonia in D
Polish Chamber Orchestra; Rajski, Wojciech (Thorofon CTH 2050)
6:03 pm SATIE: Gymnopedie #1 (arr. Debussy)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 420-155-2)
5:59 pm PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
5:48 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
5:44 pm PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
5:32 pm MENDELSSOHN: 2 pf. conc. in E: adagio non troppo
RTE Sinfonietta; O Duinn, Proinnsias; Frith, Benjamin, piano; Tinney, Hugh, piano (Naxos 8.553416)
5:28 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
5:14 pm MOZART: Sym. #55 in B-flat, K. 45b [K.Anh.214]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
5:04 pm BRAHMS: Pf. quartet in g, Op. 25: Gypsy Rondo
Amadeus Quartet; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony JK 89856)
5:00 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:51 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
4:47 pm BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
4:39 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #10 in A-flat, Op. 32 #2 B. 106 #
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:33 pm PERGOLESI: Lolimpiade: sinfonia
Orchestra of the Nat'l. Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2)
4:28 pm RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
4:22 pm MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo from Octet in E-flat, Op. 20
Boston Chamber Music Society (Boston Chamber Music Society BCMR 05-CD)
4:17 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a 5 in B-flat, Op. 5 #1
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
4:13 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
4:01 pm DVORAK: Romance in f, Op. 11
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Perlman, Itzhak, violin (Sony SK 46 687)
3:57 pm BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
3:46 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
3:34 pm STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
3:29 pm BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
3:15 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
3:01 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
2:56 pm FIELD: Nocturne #1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
2:42 pm HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #6
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
2:38 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
2:22 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Pf. conc. in c#, Op. 30
Malaysian Philhrmonic Orchestra; Bakels, Kees; Ogawa, Noriko, pf (BIS CD-1387)
2:18 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
1:57 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
1:50 pm DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
1:45 pm MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
1:39 pm MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
1:34 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
12:58 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #1 in C, Op. 15
Cleveland Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 421-718-2)
12:50 pm RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
12:46 pm STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
12:39 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in F, WV 398
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
12:35 pm SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
11:57 am PARRY: Sym. #3 in C, English
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN-8896)
11:47 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #3 in g, HWV 287
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
11:43 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
11:32 am BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
11:28 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
10:57 am HAYDN: Sym. #48 in C, Maria Theresia Hob. I, 48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-607-2)
10:40 am LISZT: Hungarian fantasy in e G. 123, R. 458
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano (London 433-075-2)
10:36 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:20 am STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #3 in B-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
10:16 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
9:57 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
9:48 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435 P. 104
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
9:44 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
9:32 am BRAHMS: Serenade #1 in D, Op. 11, 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
9:28 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
8:57 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #5 in A, K.219, Turkish
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
8:48 am MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
8:39 am BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
8:34 am CHOPIN: Waltz #2 in A-flat, Op. 34 #1 B. 94
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
8:30 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
8:21 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 421
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
8:14 am AUBER: Cheval de Bronze, ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 400-071-2)
8:04 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
7:55 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
7:48 am STAMITZ, Carl: Vc. conc. #2 in A, 2nd mvt. Romance
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian, cello (Naxos 8.550865)
7:44 am SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
7:33 am BUTTERWORTH: 2 English Idylls
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus 5068)
7:21 am MOZART: Adagio in E for vl. & orch., K. 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
7:15 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in f, D.935 #4
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
7:11 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
7:03 am Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
6:49 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for 3 trpts. & 2 obs.
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
6:44 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
6:32 am BEETHOVEN: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 61: 3rd mvt.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner; Sitkovetsky, violin (Virgin 5 45001 2)
6:17 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
6:13 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
6:02 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise in E, Op. 83
Philadelphia Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang; Chang, Sarah, violin (EMI CDC 5 55026 2 9)
5:53 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
5:41 am MARCELLO: Ob. conc. in d
Guildhall String Ensemble; Salter, Robert; Messiter, Malcolm, oboe (RCA 60224-2-RC)
5:37 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
5:23 am HAYDN: Sym. #25 in C Hob. I, 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5258)
5:00 am GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
4:56 am TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
4:46 am WEBER: Clar. concertino in E-flat, Op. 26
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Marriner, Andrew, clar. (Philips 432-146-2)
4:41 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
4:29 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #2 HWV 313
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
4:25 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
4:00 am MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 40
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
3:55 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
3:46 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #9 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer, Nicholas; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
3:42 am SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
3:33 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
3:29 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
2:59 am BIZET: Sym. in C
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
2:54 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
2:50 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
2:46 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
2:36 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
2:01 am MOZART: Sym. #38 in D, K. 504, Prague
Dresden State Orchestra; Davis, C. (Philips 416-155-2)
1:56 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
1:50 am FRANCK: Vl. sonata in A, 4th mvt.
Stott, Katherine, piano; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 87287)
1:46 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
1:24 am HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
1:19 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
1:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (Erato 45252-2)
12:55 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
12:50 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 3 #8
Smithsonian Chamber Players (Smithsonian ND-035)
12:46 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
12:37 am STRAUSS JR.: Roses from the South, Op. 388
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
12:33 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)