<March>
S M T W T F S
242526272812
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, March 30, 2019

11:58 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #3 in E-flat, Op. 75
Philharmonia Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Douglas, Barry, pf (RCA 09026 61633-2)
6:54 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
6:49 pm HANDEL: Air & vars., Harmonious blacksmith
Lympany, Moura, piano (EMI 7-67204-2)
6:45 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
6:28 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti,Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
6:24 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
5:56 pm MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Wolff, Hugh; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Sony SK 89921)
5:48 pm BALDASSARE: Trpt. sonata #1 in F
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
5:44 pm SCHUMANN: Night piece #4 in F
Gilels, Emil, piano (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab MFCD 871)
5:29 pm KRAUS: Symphony in C
Conc. Koln (Capriccio 10-396)
5:25 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
4:57 pm DVORAK: Serenade in E, Op. 22 (for strings)
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
4:53 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
4:44 pm CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
4:24 pm VANHAL: Vl. conc. in B
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International DICD 920265)
4:20 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
3:58 pm CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
3:54 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
3:46 pm PURCELL: Abdelazar: suite
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
3:42 pm BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
3:28 pm AULIN: Vl. conc. #3 in c, Op. 14, 3rd mvt. finale
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Kamu; Bergqvist, Christian, violin (Musica Sveciae MSCD 622)
2:59 pm CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 11
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
2:55 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
2:40 pm FAURE: Masques et bergamasques, Op. 112
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Tortelier, Yan Pascal (Chandos CHAN 9416)
2:35 pm MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
2:19 pm MOZART: Sym. #17 in G, K. 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80242)
2:15 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:57 pm ELGAR: Sym. #2 in E-flat, Op. 63, 4th mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos 241-21)
1:45 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
1:41 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
1:25 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Sym. in G, Op. 11 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
1:21 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
12:57 pm DVORAK: Symphonic vars., Op. 78 B. 70, S. 48
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
12:53 pm KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
12:46 pm CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Spagniola (from Le Bizza
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
12:42 pm BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
12:28 pm AUBER: Rondo
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Paternostro, Roberto; Ostertag, Martin, cello (Koch 311-039-H1)
11:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
English Chamber Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60989-2)
11:55 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
11:42 am HANDEL: Harp. conc. in B-flat
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Eilander, Maxine, harp. (Analekta AN 2 9811)
11:38 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
11:16 am HOFFMEISTER: Viola conc. in D
Solistes de Montpellier-Moscou; Causse; Causse, Gerard, viola (EMI 7 54817 2)
11:12 am BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:56 am DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90797-2)
10:45 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
10:41 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
10:33 am GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
10:29 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:57 am GIULIANI, M.: Guitar conc. in A, Op. 30
Portland (Oregon) Baroque Orchestra; Huggett, Monica; Savino, Richard, guitar. (Koch 3-7448-2 HI)
9:52 am FIELD: Nocturne #13 in d
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
9:31 am pt 3: KCHr-Mozarts Magnificent Voyage
( )
9:17 am pt 2: KCHr-Mozarts Magnificent Voyage
( )
8:58 am pt 1: KCHr-Mozarts Magnificent Voyage
( )
8:50 am CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Todesca (Bizzarie univer
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
8:38 am GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
8:34 am TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
8:21 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
8:17 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
8:04 am MENDELSSOHN: Fair Melusina ov., Op. 32
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-541)
7:59 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
7:50 am VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
7:45 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
7:33 am PARRY: English suite
RIAS Sinfonietta; Atherton, David (Koch 3-1610-2)
7:21 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #5 in f, BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
7:17 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
7:03 am BUTTERWORTH: 2 English idylls
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey (Angel 47945)
6:53 am CHERUBINI: Anacreon: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
6:48 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
6:38 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
6:33 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
6:18 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. #1 in E-flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
6:14 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
6:02 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Ov. & Waltz of the Flowers
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (WCRB 2000 HOLIDAY CD)
5:57 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:43 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #9, HWV 327
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
5:39 am BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
5:24 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark ascending
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
5:20 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:00 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #10 in C, K. 330 [K.330h]
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60454-2)
4:59 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
4:47 am STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
4:42 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
4:24 am BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in G, G.480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
4:20 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
4:02 am GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in blue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Levine, James; Levine, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 431 625-2)
3:49 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #2
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 7-47919-8)
3:45 am STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
3:27 am STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #11 in E-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
3:23 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
3:04 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
2:59 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
2:51 am BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
2:47 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
2:38 am MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
2:34 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
2:01 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
1:55 am ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
1:50 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
1:40 am BACH, J.C.: Orione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
1:36 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:03 am SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 54
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 5 57562 2)
12:59 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
12:43 am BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
12:39 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
12:30 am BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
12:26 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
12:02 am MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190)