<April>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Thursday, April 18, 2019

11:57 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
11:52 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
11:43 pm WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
11:39 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
11:22 pm Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
11:00 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
10:56 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
10:47 pm SUPPE: Pique-dame: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
10:43 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
10:31 pm Mozart: Sym. #9 in C, K. 73 [K. 75a]
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550872)
10:27 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
9:59 pm GADE: Sym. #2 in E, Op. 10
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
9:54 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:41 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #4 in A, BWV 1055
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
9:36 pm VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
8:57 pm FRANCK: Sym. in d M. 48
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 437 827-2)
8:52 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
8:43 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #3 in g, HWV 287
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
8:39 pm THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
8:28 pm BACH, J.: Sym. in C, Op. 3 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
7:59 pm MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Wolff, Hugh; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Sony SK 89921)
7:55 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
7:45 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
7:41 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
7:21 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1053
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
7:17 pm WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:58 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
6:45 pm HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
6:41 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
6:31 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont overture, Op. 84
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
6:20 pm MOZART: Sym. #47 in D, K. 97 [K. 73m]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
6:16 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
6:08 pm SUPPE: Vienna jubilation: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
6:03 pm Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
5:59 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
5:49 pm MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
5:45 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
5:32 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
5:28 pm BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
5:16 pm STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
5:04 pm BACH, J.C.: Orione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
5:00 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
4:52 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #17 in B, Op. 62 #1 B. 161 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:48 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
4:38 pm MOZART: Adagio in E, K. 261
English Chamber Orchestra; Maag, Peter; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 436-376-2)
4:33 pm MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
4:29 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
4:17 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
4:05 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
4:00 pm STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
3:51 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in C, Wq. 174 H. 649
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
3:47 pm GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
3:38 pm SUPPE: Light cavalry: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
3:34 pm ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
3:19 pm HAYDN: Sym. #25 in C Hob. I, 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5258)
3:14 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
2:57 pm DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90797-2)
2:47 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in C, Op. 4 #7, R. 185 P. 4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
2:43 pm STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
2:26 pm MOZART: Idomeneo: ballet music, K.367
NHK Chamber Soloists; Paternostro, Roberto (Capriccio 15-888)
2:22 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
1:58 pm COPLAND: Tender Land: suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
1:48 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
1:44 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
1:26 pm Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
1:22 pm PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
12:58 pm DVORAK: Symphonic vars., Op. 78 B. 70, S. 48
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
12:48 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
12:44 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
12:25 pm HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
12:21 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
12:00 pm CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
11:50 am CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
11:46 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
11:33 am DVORAK: Romance in f, Op. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
11:29 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
10:59 am MOZART: Sym. #25 in g, K. 183
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80165)
10:55 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
10:46 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #103: Brahms, Satie, Offenbach
London Symphony Orchestra; Seibel, Klauspeter; Galway, Jeanne, flute; Galway, James, flute (Deutsche Grammophon B0003024-02)
10:42 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:31 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for 3 trpts. & 2 obs.
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
10:00 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #1 in f#, Op. 1
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 417-613-2)
9:56 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
9:41 am CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
9:26 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #6 in F, Op. 68 Pastoral 2nd mvt.
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
9:22 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
9:00 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
8:50 am SUPPE: Poet & peasant: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
8:46 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
8:37 am BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
8:32 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #2 in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
8:17 am LEO, LEONARDO: Vc. conc. in d
Tafelmusik; Mahler, Christina, cello (Analekta AN 2 9815)
8:13 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
8:02 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
7:46 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in E-flat, Op. 18 #1
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
7:35 am STRAUSS JR.: Artists life, Op. 316
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
7:25 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7387)
7:17 am THOMAS, A.: Mignon: ov.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
7:13 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
7:04 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
6:50 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
6:46 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
6:32 am MARCELLO: Ob. conc. in d
Guildhall String Ensemble; Salter, Robert; Messiter, Malcolm, oboe (RCA 60224-2-RC)
6:22 am GLAZUNOV: Ruses damour: Intro & scene I
Rumanian State Orchestra; Andreescu, Horia (Marco Polo 8.220485)
6:15 am VIVALDI: Bsn. conc. in G, R.493 P.131
Musici; Thunemann,Klaus, bsn. (Philips 432-124-2)
6:11 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
6:02 am SMITH, Alice Mary: Andante for Clar. & Orch.
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Malsbury, Angela, cl. (Chandos 10283)
5:53 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
5:37 am BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
5:33 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
5:19 am SAINT-GEORGES: Sym. in G, Op. 11 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
5:00 am GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in blue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Levine, James; Levine, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 431 625-2)
4:58 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
4:52 am ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
4:48 am LISZT: Paraphrase on Schumanns Widmung
Bolet, Jorge, piano (Ensayo (ENSAYO) 3406)
4:31 am BAGUER: Sym. #18 in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
4:27 am TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
4:02 am RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
3:57 am HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
3:46 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
3:42 am GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
3:27 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in D, K. 576
Haefliger, Andreas, piano (Avie AV 0025)
3:22 am PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
3:01 am ELGAR: Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos CHAN-8610)
2:56 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
2:48 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 7 #6
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
2:43 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
2:29 am BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
2:03 am HAYDN: Sym. #82 in C, Lours Hob. I, 82
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra; Salonen, Esa-Pekka (Sony SK-45972)
1:59 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
1:49 am PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
1:45 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
1:24 am MOZART: Sym. #29 in A, K. 201
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
1:20 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:02 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
12:57 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
12:50 am PURCELL: Abdelazar: suite
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
12:46 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
12:39 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
12:35 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
12:00 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #26 in D, K.537, Coronation
English Chamber Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (RCA 09026-61698-2)