<October>
S M T W T F S
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, October 19, 2019

11:59 pm HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
6:47 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
6:43 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
6:34 pm BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 429-984-2)
6:30 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
5:59 pm HAYDN: Vc. conc. #2 in D
London Symphony Orchestra; Barbirolli, Sir John; DuPre, Jacqueline, cello (EMI 5 66948 2)
5:54 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
5:43 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Op. 3 #12, R. 265
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
5:39 pm LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:28 pm GLAZUNOV: Dance scene in A, Op. 81
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00163)
5:00 pm HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
4:56 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
4:41 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #7 in g, BWV 1058
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
4:37 pm BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
4:23 pm BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
4:19 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
3:58 pm HAYDN: Vl. conc. in G, Hob. VIIa, 4
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam; Kuchl, Rainer, violin (Nimbus NI-5258)
3:54 pm LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
3:46 pm CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
3:29 pm CHOPIN: Krakowiak, Op. 14
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-654-2)
3:01 pm HAYDN: Sym. #94 in G, Surprise Hob. I, 94
La Petite Band; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 05472-77275-2)
2:56 pm RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
2:41 pm HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #1 in B-flat, HWV 332
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
2:37 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
2:24 pm DVORAK: Romance in f, Op. 11
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Perlman, Itzhak, violin (Sony SK 46 687)
2:20 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
1:59 pm HAYDN: Pf. conc. in F, Hob. XVIII: 3
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Ax, Emanuel; Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony JK 89853)
1:54 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
1:45 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
1:30 pm SCHUMANN: 3 Romances, Op. 94
Neidich, Charles, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (Sony SK-48035)
1:26 pm ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
1:00 pm HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
12:55 pm SINDING: Serenade & Caprice
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano (Arabesque Z6578)
12:44 pm MARCELLO, A.: Ob. conc. in d
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
12:39 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
12:24 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark ascending
Philharmonia Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin (RCA 09026-61700-2)
12:20 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:57 am HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
11:42 am BACH: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039
Galway, James, flute; Galway, Jeanne, flute; Cunningham, Sarah, viola da gamba; Moll, Phillip, hpsch. (RCA 09026-68182-2)
11:38 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
11:20 am RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Baskin, Theodore, oboe (London 410-254-2)
11:16 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
10:58 am HAYDN: Vl. conc. in C, Hob. VIIa, 1
English Concert; Pinnock; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 427-316-2)
10:53 am GRIEG: Phantom (Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 #5)
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano (RCA 63674)
10:43 am PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
10:33 am ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich; Tritt, William, piano (Telarc CD-80175)
10:29 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
10:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #48 in C, Maria Theresia Hob. I, 48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-607-2)
9:56 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
9:33 am pt 3: KChr-Song of the Unicorn
(WCRB )
9:15 am Part 2: KCH: Song of the Unicorn
(WCRB )
9:02 am Part 1: KCH: Song of the Unicorn
(WCRB )
8:51 am PONCHIELLI: Dance of the hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-69852-2)
8:47 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
8:37 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #58 in C
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
8:33 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
8:22 am BUTTERWORTH: 2 English Idylls
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus 5068)
8:06 am HAYDN: Sym. #27 in G, Hob. I, 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5199)
8:02 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
7:52 am DVORAK: Prague waltzes, B. 99, S. 72
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
7:48 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
7:39 am Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
7:35 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
7:22 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacques Orchestra; Willcocks, Sir David (EMI 7 64722 2)
7:07 am HAYDN: Sym. #25 in C Hob. I, 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5258)
7:02 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
6:55 am BEETHOVEN: King Stephen: ov., Op. 117
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:51 am TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
6:35 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #35 in A-flat, Hob. XVI: 43
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK 89363)
6:31 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:22 am ROSSINI: Italiana in Algeri: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
6:06 am HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
6:02 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
5:57 am FIELD: Nocturne #1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
5:51 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in F, R. 136 P. 279
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
5:47 am BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:39 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #10 in D (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
5:35 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
5:00 am KUHLAU, F.: Pf. conc. in C, Op. 7
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra; Schonwandt, Michael; Malling, Amalie, piano (Chandos 9699)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
4:41 am DUKAS: Apprenti sorcier
Toulouse Orchestra; Plasson, Michel (EMI 55385)
4:37 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
4:24 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
4:00 am MOZART: Sym. #30 in D, K.202
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 419-146-2)
3:56 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
3:48 am BUTTERWORTH: Banks of green willow idyll
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey (Angel 47945)
3:44 am TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
3:27 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in A, Op. 6, #11, HWV 329
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
3:23 am RICHARDS: Marie
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
2:59 am DVORAK: Czech suite, Op. 39
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
2:54 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:44 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
2:40 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
2:29 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
2:01 am HAYDN: Sym. #90 in C Hob. I, 90
Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Rattle, Sir Simon (EMI 7-54297-2)
1:57 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
1:46 am PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
1:42 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
1:23 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #30 in E, Op. 109
Pratt, Awadagin, piano (EMI 55290)
1:18 am TELEMANN: Allegro (fr. Rec. conc. in C)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
12:59 am SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
12:55 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
12:44 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in c, D. 899 #1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 430-425)
12:40 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
12:21 am HAYDN: Sym. #64 in A Hob. I, 64 Tempora mutantur
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK 53985)
12:17 am GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)