<March>
S M T W T F S
242526272812
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Friday, March 29, 2019

11:57 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
11:44 pm ELGAR: Three Bavarian dances [from Op. 27]
Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Mar, Del (Chandos CHAN-6544)
11:40 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
11:25 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in E, Op. 18 #5
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
11:04 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons, Mariss; Mork, Truls, cello (Virgin 7 59325 2)
11:00 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:54 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in F, R. 136 P. 279
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
10:50 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
10:32 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #4 in E-flat, K. 495
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Jolley, David, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-377-2)
10:28 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
10:03 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 40
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
9:58 pm CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
9:48 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
9:44 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
9:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #5 in E-flat, Op. 73 Emperor
Cleveland Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 421-718-2)
8:57 pm GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
8:44 pm VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R.93 P.209
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
8:40 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
8:24 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
8:04 pm SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
8:00 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
7:49 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #11
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
7:45 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
7:29 pm WESLEY: Sym. #3 in A
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
7:25 pm TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
7:03 pm GRIEG: Holberg suite, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-060-2)
6:52 pm VIVALDI: Trio sonata in C, R. 82
Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Warner Classics 0927 45312-2)
6:47 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
6:35 pm BEETHOVEN: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 61: 3rd mvt.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner; Sitkovetsky, violin (Virgin 5 45001 2)
6:23 pm MOZART: Sym. #24 in B-flat, K. 182 [K. 173dA]
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
6:19 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
6:11 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:07 pm Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
6:03 pm JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
5:49 pm BIZET: Carmen: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
5:45 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
5:36 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
5:32 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
5:20 pm SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as Magic Harp
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 412-432-2)
5:16 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
5:04 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
5:00 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
4:51 pm DVORAK: Vanda: ov., Op. 25 B. 55
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Records International 7013-2)
4:43 pm GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
4:37 pm ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March #4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi (Virgin VC-7-91175-2)
4:33 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
4:22 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in D, Op. 6 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
4:18 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
4:05 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacques Orchestra; Willcocks, Sir David (EMI 7 64722 2)
4:01 pm HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
3:51 pm STALDER: Sym. #5 in G
English Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard (Novalis 150-031-2)
3:46 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
3:35 pm PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico in A
Monte Carlo Orchestra; Scimone (Erato ECD-55026)
3:22 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
3:18 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
3:02 pm ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op. 19 (Midsommarvaka
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Jarvi (BIS CD-385)
2:58 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
2:43 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #9, HWV 327
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
2:39 pm BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
2:23 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark ascending
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
2:03 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #10 in C, K. 330 [K.330h]
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60454-2)
1:58 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
1:44 pm STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
1:25 pm BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in G, G.480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
1:21 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
1:02 pm GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in blue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Levine, James; Levine, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 431 625-2)
12:58 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:45 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #2
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 7-47919-8)
12:41 pm STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
12:22 pm STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #11 in E-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
12:02 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
11:57 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
11:49 am BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
11:45 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
11:36 am MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
11:02 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
10:58 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
10:51 am ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
10:47 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
10:36 am BACH, J.C.: Orione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
10:03 am SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 54
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 5 57562 2)
9:59 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:42 am BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
9:38 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
9:27 am BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
9:03 am MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190)
8:52 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
8:48 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
8:36 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in c, D. 899 #1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 430-425)
8:27 am HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
8:21 am CHOPIN: Polonaise in A-flat, Op. 53 Heroic
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63535-2)
8:16 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
8:05 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in C (F.26)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
7:55 am IRELAND: Downland suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7761-2-RC)
7:47 am VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
7:43 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
7:33 am STRAUSS JR.: Gypsy Baron: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
7:19 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
7:15 am BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
7:03 am ELGAR: Harmony music #2
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
6:52 am VIOTTI: Pf. conc. #3 w/vl. obligato, 2nd mvt.
Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Rudner, Ola, violin; Entremont, Philippe, piano (Koch CD 311 047 H1)
6:47 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Mazeppa: Gopak
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Teldec 46322-2)
6:43 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
6:32 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in B-flat, Op. 18 #2
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
6:22 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
6:15 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Palma, Susan, flute (Deutsche Grammophon 427-677-2)
6:11 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
6:01 am ROSSINI: Cenerentola: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 420-468-2)
5:52 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:45 am BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
5:41 am MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
5:26 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat,Op.3, #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
5:00 am COPLAND: Appalachian Spring: suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Spano, Robert (Telarc CD-80596)
4:57 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
4:49 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 4 #4, R. 357 P. 3
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
4:44 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
4:25 am HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E S. 49, W. 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
4:21 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:00 am BRAHMS: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 83, 1st mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ax, Emmanuel, piano (Sony SK 63229)
3:55 am FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
3:47 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
3:42 am LISZT: Paraphrase on Schumanns Widmung
Bolet, Jorge, piano (Ensayo (ENSAYO) 3406)
3:28 am HAYDN: Sym. #27 in G, Hob. I, 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5199)
3:03 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #21 in C, Op. 53, Waldstein
Kovacevich, Stephen, piano (EMI CDM 7 54896 2)
2:58 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
2:42 am MOZART: Idomeneo: ballet music, K.367
NHK Chamber Soloists; Paternostro, Roberto (Capriccio 15-888)
2:38 am DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
2:24 am BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
2:20 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
2:02 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in G, P. 16
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 5392)
1:57 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:48 am PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
1:43 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
1:26 am ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Double hn. conc. #5 in E-flat
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra; Altrichter; Z. Tylsar, horn.; B. Tylsar, horn. (Supraphon 11-0769-2)
1:22 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
1:01 am SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
12:56 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
12:48 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
12:44 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
12:28 am PARRY: Lady Radnors suite for strings
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-5210/3)
12:24 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)