<June>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Thursday, June 27, 2019

11:56 pm MOZART: Bsn. conc. in B-flat, K.191 [K. 186e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Thunemann, Klaus, bsn. (Philips 422-390-2)
11:52 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
11:40 pm WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
11:36 pm SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
11:16 pm HAYDN: Pf. conc. in F, Hob. XVIII: 3
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Ax, Emanuel; Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony JK 89853)
10:59 pm ROSSINI: String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi (Deutsche Grammophon 413-310-2)
10:54 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
10:43 pm PISENDEL: Sinfonia in B-flat
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10-224)
10:39 pm SUK: Un poco triste
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
10:24 pm WESLEY: Sym. #5 in E-flat
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
10:19 pm TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
9:57 pm DVORAK: Wood Dove, Op. 110 B. 198, S. 130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
9:53 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
9:39 pm HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
9:35 pm VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
8:56 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #3 in c, Op. 37
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly; De Larrocha, piano (London 414-391-2)
8:51 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
8:45 pm TORELLI: Trpt. sonata, G. 7
European Chamber Soloists; Matt, Nicol; Hammes, Thomas, trumpet (Brilliant Classics 92401)
8:41 pm STRAUSS, R.: Intermezzo from Mood Paintings
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
8:33 pm ABEL: Sym. in C, Op. 7 #5
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
7:58 pm CHOPIN: Pf. conc. #2 in f, Op. 21
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi; Lortie, Louis, piano (Chandos 9061)
7:54 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
7:48 pm PERGOLESI: Lolimpiade: sinfonia
Orchestra of the Nat'l. Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2)
7:43 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
7:33 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-642-2)
7:29 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:57 pm MOZART: Sym. #38 in D, K. 504 Prague
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
6:45 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944 Great 4th mvt.
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80110)
6:41 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
6:31 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
6:19 pm BRAHMS: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 83, 4th mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK 63229)
6:15 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
6:07 pm BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
6:02 pm DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
5:58 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:46 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; McGegan, Nicholas (Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014)
5:41 pm FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
5:30 pm WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
5:15 pm HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #6
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
5:10 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
5:02 pm AUBER: Cheval de Bronze, ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 400-071-2)
4:58 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
4:48 pm CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
4:44 pm LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:36 pm RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
4:31 pm BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus: ov., Op. 43
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
4:20 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
4:16 pm BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
4:02 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Divertissement, Op. 71
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
3:58 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
3:48 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 3 #6, R. 356 P. 1 (LE
Musici; Carmirelli, Pina, violin (Philips 412-128)
3:44 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
3:36 pm ELGAR: Dream children, Op. 43
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
3:32 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
3:20 pm MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-869)
2:58 pm FAURE: Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 80
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-440-2)
2:54 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
2:45 pm BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
2:41 pm RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
2:32 pm HUMMEL: Pf. sonata #6 in D, 4th mvt. Finale
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z-6564)
1:59 pm BRUCH: Scottish fantasy, Op. 46
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Masur, Kurt; Accardo, Salvatore, violin (Philips 432 282-2)
1:54 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
1:40 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in C, Op. 6 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
1:36 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
1:19 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, K. 39
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
12:59 pm ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
12:54 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
12:38 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC-7-90747-2)
12:34 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
12:16 pm CARULLI: Guit. conc. in A, Op. 140 (2 mvts)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown; P. Romero, guitar. (Philips 426-263-2)
11:59 am AUBER: Rondo
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Paternostro, Roberto; Ostertag, Martin, cello (Koch 311-039-H1)
11:55 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
11:44 am TELEMANN: Triple trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
11:40 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
11:27 am GLAZUNOV: Autumn (from The Seasons ballet, Op. 67)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Serebrier, Jose (Warner Classics 2564 61434-2)
10:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #15 in B-flat, K. 450
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey; Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 426-305-2)
10:55 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
10:39 am FAURE: Masques et bergamasques, Op. 112
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Tortelier, Yan Pascal (Chandos CHAN 9416)
10:35 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
10:16 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in G, P. 16
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 5392)
10:00 am DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90797-2)
9:55 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
9:40 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #7 in g, BWV 1058
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
9:36 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
9:19 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter ov., Op. 36
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 429-984-2)
8:59 am MOZART: Bsn. conc. in B-flat, K.191 [K. 186e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Thunemann, Klaus, bsn. (Philips 422-390-2)
8:48 am MENDELSSOHN: 2 pf. conc. in E: adagio non troppo
RTE Sinfonietta; O Duinn, Proinnsias; Frith, Benjamin, piano; Tinney, Hugh, piano (Naxos 8.553416)
8:44 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
8:32 am MARCELLO: Ob. conc. in d
Guildhall String Ensemble; Salter, Robert; Messiter, Malcolm, oboe (RCA 60224-2-RC)
8:21 am BEETHOVEN: Name-day: ov. in C, Op. 115
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
8:15 am BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
8:10 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
8:01 am BORODIN: Nocturne (from String Quartet #2 in D)
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 426-247-2)
7:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
7:33 am BRAHMS: Academic Festival ov., Op. 80
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 7920-2-RC)
7:24 am CALDARA: Chiacona
Ensemble Baroque de Mateus; Leonhardt, Marie; Leonhardt, Marie, violin (Channel Classics 9109)
7:18 am SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive ov., Op. 96
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail (Deutsche Grammophon 439 892-2)
7:14 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
7:03 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in G, Op. 3 #6
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
6:48 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in c, D.899 #1
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc 80337)
6:44 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
6:32 am HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #3
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
6:17 am BERLIOZ: Troyens: ballet music
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
6:13 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
6:01 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
5:53 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
5:48 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 56 Scottish, 2nd mvt.
London Philharmonic; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7 54263 2)
5:44 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
5:35 am ABEL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 7 #2
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
5:00 am SVENDSEN: Sym. #2 in B-flat, Op. 15
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons (Angel 7-49769-2)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:56 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
4:48 am MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
4:44 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
4:37 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
4:33 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
3:59 am PAGANINI: Vl. conc. #1 in D, Op.6
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 429-786-2)
3:54 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
3:46 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
3:42 am FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
3:30 am BENDA: Sinfonia #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
3:26 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
2:58 am GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Philips 289 462 125-2)
2:53 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
2:44 am HANDEL: Berenice: Ov., Andante, & Gigue
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
2:40 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
2:20 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #12 in F, K. 332
Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Denon CO-1848)
2:01 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944: 1st mvt
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-656-2)
1:56 am TELEMANN: Allegro (fr. Rec. conc. in C)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
1:51 am SOR: 3 Guitar Etudes
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 425 821-2)
1:47 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
1:28 am BACH: Orchestral suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
1:24 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:59 am Liszt: Pf. conc. #2 in A
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa; Zimerman, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 423-571-2)
12:55 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
12:49 am PURCELL: Trpt. sonata in D, Z. 850
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
12:44 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
12:37 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
12:33 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)