<July>
S M T W T F S
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, July 1, 2019

11:49 pm MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
11:44 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
11:30 pm HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #3 in F, HWV 334
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
11:26 pm SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
11:10 pm GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
10:51 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
10:47 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
10:33 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
10:29 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
10:16 pm Myslivecek: Divertimento in F
Suk Chamber Orchestra; Vlach, Josef (D&G MDG 601 0316-2)
10:12 pm CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
9:50 pm SCHUBERT: Pf. sonata in A, D. 664 Op. posth. 120
Lupu, Radu, piano (London 440 295-2)
9:46 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
9:29 pm MOZART: Serenade #1 in D, K. 100
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony S2K-47260)
8:52 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sym. #2 in c, Op. 17, Little Russian
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin VC-7-91119-2)
8:47 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
8:37 pm TELEMANN: Divertimento in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 289 463 074-2)
8:33 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
8:17 pm GOSSEC: Sym. in D, Op. 5 #5, Pastorella
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
8:13 pm HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
7:50 pm GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
7:46 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
7:31 pm HAYDN, M.: Sym. in B-flat, P. 9
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
7:27 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
7:15 pm SMETANA: Moldau (Ma Vlast, #2) T. 111
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
7:10 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:49 pm BACH: Orchestral suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
6:37 pm MENDELSSOHN: Fair Melusina ov., Op. 32
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-541)
6:26 pm MOZART: Rondo in A, K. 386
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39224)
6:22 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
6:10 pm STRAUSS, J.: Music of the spheres, Op. 235
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
6:06 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
5:59 pm BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #5 in G, 3rd mvt. Grazioso
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
5:53 pm ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March #4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi (Virgin VC-7-91175-2)
5:49 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
5:43 pm CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 3 #8
Smithsonian Chamber Players (Smithsonian ND-035)
5:36 pm BRAHMS: Vl. conc. in D, Op.77, 3rd mvt
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 469 529-2)
5:26 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
5:21 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:12 pm FINZI: Romance for strings, Op. 11
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7761-2-RC)
5:08 pm LISZT: Paraphrase on Schumanns Widmung
Bolet, Jorge, piano (Ensayo (ENSAYO) 3406)
4:54 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
4:50 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
4:41 pm DVORAK: Sym. #7 in d, Op. 70, 3rd. mvt.
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre (Telarc CD-82018)
4:37 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
4:30 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60453-2)
4:23 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise in B-flat, D. 580
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (Philips 420-168-2)
4:09 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
4:04 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
3:55 pm SIBELIUS: Finlandia, Op. 26
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 436 566-2)
3:50 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
3:40 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
3:36 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
3:25 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #2 in F, Op. 51
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
3:21 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
3:07 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
2:51 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty: suite
Boston Ballet Orchestra; McPhee, Jonathan (Boston Ballet BBO-110-37)
2:47 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
2:38 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a 5 in D, Op. 5 #3
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
2:34 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
2:13 pm ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
1:52 pm BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #2
Bastille Orchestra; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 431-778-2)
1:47 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
1:39 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in F, Op. 10 #1, R. 433 P. 261
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
1:35 pm RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
1:23 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
12:51 pm SAINT SAENS: Pf. conc. #1 in D, Op. 17
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
12:47 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
12:40 pm ZELENKA: Trio Sonata #3, 4th mvt. Allegro
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
12:36 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
12:28 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, 2nd mvt. Adagio
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK-44918)
11:51 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #7 in A, Op. 92
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80163)
11:47 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
11:34 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in F, Wq. 181 H. 656
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
11:30 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
11:16 am AULIN: Vl. conc. #3 in c, Op. 14, 3rd mvt. finale
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Kamu; Bergqvist, Christian, violin (Musica Sveciae MSCD 622)
10:51 am MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190)
10:47 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:35 am BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
10:31 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
10:09 am BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)
10:05 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
9:49 am ALFVEN: Swedish Rhapsody #1, Op. 19 (Midsommarvaka
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Jarvi (BIS CD-385)
9:45 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
9:30 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #7
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-9004/6)
9:14 am SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Brown, Stephanie, piano (Dorian DOR-90137)
9:10 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
8:49 am MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
8:39 am GLAZUNOV: Dance scene in A, Op. 81
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00163)
8:26 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
8:12 am BOYCE: Sym. #7 in B-flat
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
8:07 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
7:55 am ALFVEN: Swedish rhapsody #2, Op. 24
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos 9313)
7:41 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
7:36 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
7:24 am STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
7:14 am FRANCESCHINI: Double trpt. sonata in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
7:06 am ROSSINI: Cenerentola: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 420-468-2)
7:02 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
6:55 am MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80302)
6:39 am SCHUBERT: Nocturne in E-flat, D. 897
Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412-620-2)
6:35 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
6:24 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #11
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
6:15 am DVORAK: Polonaise in E-flat B. 100
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
6:07 am SAINT_GEORGES: Lamant anonyme: overture
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
5:59 am STRAUSS JR.: Gypsy Baron: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
5:50 am BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
5:42 am BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
5:37 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
5:19 am HAYDN: Pf. conc. in D, Hob. XVIII: 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony JK 89853)
5:14 am STRAUSS JR.: If You Please! - French Polka, Op. 372
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
4:54 am SCHUMANN: Concertpiece for 4 Horns & Orch., Op. 86
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz; Bonnevie, horn.; Robbins, horn.; Knapp, horn.; Wilson, horn. (Delos DE-3084)
4:01 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
3:57 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
3:46 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
3:41 am GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
3:29 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #1 in C
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-683)
3:25 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:00 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #4 in D, K. 218
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
2:56 am ALBENIZ: Cadiz from Echoes of Spain
Williams, John, guitar. (CBS MK-36679)
2:47 am VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in F,R. 445 P. 306
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
2:43 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
2:29 am HAYDN: Sym. #10 in D Hob. I, 10
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8813)
2:04 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #23 in f, Op. 57 Appassionata
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon B00000059-02)
1:59 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
1:51 am BACH: Erbarme Dich (from St. Matthew Passion)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
1:47 am ROSSINI: The Promise (arr. Liszt)
Jando, Jeno, piano (Hungaroton HCD 12916-2)
1:31 am DVORAK: Othello ov., Op. 93
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-91144-2)
1:27 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
1:02 am MOZART: Pf. trio in B-flat, K. 502
Trio Parnassus (MDG L-3373/4)
12:58 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
12:44 am BENNETT: Caprice in E, Op. 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Braithwaite, Nicholas; Binns, Malcolm, piano (Lyrinx SRCD.204)
12:40 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
12:22 am DEVIENNE: Fl. conc. #8 in G
London Mozart Players; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 9026-63701-2)
12:18 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
12:01 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark ascending
Philharmonia Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin (RCA 09026-61700-2)