<July>
S M T W T F S
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, July 8, 2019

11:51 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Lamon, Jeanne, violin (Sony SK-48251)
11:47 pm SIBELIUS: Rondino #1 g#
Tawaststjerna, Erik, piano (BIS CD-196)
11:26 pm MOZART: Petits riens, K. 299b
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Erato ECD-88014)
11:22 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
11:04 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #3 in E-flat, Op. 75
Philharmonia Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Douglas, Barry, pf (RCA 09026 61633-2)
10:59 pm HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
10:52 pm AVISON: Conc. Grosso #5 in d
Cafe Zimmermann (Alpha 031)
10:47 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
10:37 pm HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
10:33 pm STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
10:02 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 425-501-2)
9:58 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
9:44 pm GOSSEC: Sym. in E-flat, Op. 5 #2
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9661)
9:05 pm FRANCK: Sym. in d M. 48
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 437 827-2)
9:00 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
8:46 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #9, HWV 327
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
8:42 pm CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
8:22 pm MOZART: Divertimento #7 in D, K. 205 [K. 167a]
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 15-862)
8:18 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
8:03 pm BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
7:59 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
7:49 pm TELEMANN: Hn. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 412-226-2)
7:45 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
7:34 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
7:06 pm MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Wolff, Hugh; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Sony SK 89921)
6:53 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in A, Wq. 182 #4 H. 660
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
6:49 pm BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
6:38 pm STRAUSS JR.: Roses from the South, Op. 388
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
6:33 pm SINDING: Serenade & Caprice
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano (Arabesque Z6578)
6:24 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 4 #4, R. 357 P. 3
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
6:17 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #1 in b-flat, Op. 9 #1 B. 54 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
6:09 pm MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
6:05 pm SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
5:56 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
5:52 pm BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:38 pm HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
5:34 pm WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
5:22 pm SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
5:18 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:05 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:01 pm KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
4:51 pm TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
4:43 pm ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
4:37 pm GLINKA: Russlan & Ludmila: ov.
Bavarian State Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (EMI 7-63893-2)
4:33 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:18 pm HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
4:13 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
4:05 pm SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
4:01 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue #13 in f# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
3:51 pm MOZART: Adagio in E, K. 261
English Chamber Orchestra; Maag, Peter; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 436-376-2)
3:39 pm SAINT SAENS: Rapsodie dAuvergne in C, Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
3:35 pm TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
3:23 pm ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
3:19 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
3:01 pm DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90797-2)
2:50 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
2:46 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata #2 in D
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
2:36 pm THOMAS, A.: Mignon: ov.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
2:32 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
2:02 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #13 in B-flat, K. 333 [K. 315c]
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-768-2)
1:57 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
1:49 pm WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
1:33 pm MYSLIVECEK: Vl. conc. in C
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International 920265)
1:29 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
1:01 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 439 862-2)
12:51 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
12:46 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
12:37 pm CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
12:32 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
12:01 pm HAYDN: Sym. #101 in D, Clock Hob I,101
London Classical Players; Norrington, Sir Roger (EMI CDC 5 55111 2)
11:44 am SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Decca 289 466 443-2)
11:40 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
11:22 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in B-flat, K. 570
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7390)
11:18 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
11:00 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark ascending
Philharmonia Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin (RCA 09026-61700-2)
10:50 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #2 in B-flat, HWV 302
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
10:46 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
10:36 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in C, Wq. 174 H. 649
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
10:32 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
10:02 am BIZET: Sym. in C
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
9:48 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
9:43 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
9:27 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
9:23 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
9:01 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
8:53 am STRAUSS JR.: Memory of Covent Garden, Op. 329
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
8:42 am PLA, JUAN: Trio sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Arimany, Claudi, flute; Pertis, Zsuzsa, hpsch. (Sony SK 58918)
8:38 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
8:33 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
8:25 am HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
8:18 am SUPPE: Light cavalry: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
8:07 am LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
7:48 am BENNETT: Caprice in E, Op. 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Braithwaite, Nicholas; Binns, Malcolm, piano (Lyrinx SRCD.204)
7:44 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
7:35 am VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P. 75
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
7:23 am AUBER: Cheval de Bronze, ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 400-071-2)
7:18 am MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
7:13 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:05 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Romance in F, Op. 51 #5
Douglas, Barry, pf (RCA 7887-2-RC)
6:50 am TELEMANN: Triple trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
6:45 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
6:32 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #2 in D
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
6:21 am BACH, J.C.: Clemenza di Scipione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
6:14 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
6:06 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #10 in D (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
6:01 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
5:53 am SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
5:47 am BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus: ov., Op. 43
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
5:43 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
5:34 am MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
5:00 am SCHUMANN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 97, Rhenish
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 421-643-2)
4:56 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
4:47 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
4:43 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
4:30 am DVORAK: Slavonic rhapsody in A-flat, Op. 45 #3
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 416-623-2)
4:26 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
3:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
3:54 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
3:47 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #17 in B, Op. 62 #1 B. 161 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
3:43 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
3:33 am MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 422-419-2)
3:02 am BRAHMS: Serenade #2 in A, Op. 16
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
2:57 am MENDELSSOHN: Presto agitato (Songs Without Words op.19)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 421 119-2)
2:46 am VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in a, Op. 3 #8, R. 522
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin; Comberti, Micaela, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
2:42 am FIELD: Nocturne #13 in d
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
2:25 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
2:21 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
2:00 am HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E, S. 49, W. 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
1:56 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
1:42 am CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes (Op. 9 #s 1 & 2, Op. 15 #2)
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
1:38 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
1:23 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in E, Op. 18 #5
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
1:19 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
12:59 am BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68, 4th mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
12:55 am GRIEG: Spring, Op. 33 #2
Robison, Paula, flute; Sanders, Samuel, piano (Arabesque Z6668)
12:46 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
12:42 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
12:20 am SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C, Wanderer, D. 760
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
12:16 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)