<July>
S M T W T F S
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, July 3, 2019

11:50 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
11:46 pm WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
11:30 pm RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Baskin, Theodore, oboe (London 410-254-2)
11:26 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
11:05 pm MOZART: Sym. #28 in C, K. 200 [K. 189k]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 432-177-2)
11:01 pm MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
10:51 pm PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
10:47 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
10:30 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in A, Op. 6, #11, HWV 329
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
10:26 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:04 pm GRIEG: Holberg suite, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-060-2)
10:00 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
9:42 pm HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
9:07 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #5 in c, Op. 67
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Philips 416-274-2)
9:02 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
8:47 pm STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
8:43 pm BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
8:26 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #4 in E-flat, K. 495
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Damm, Peter, horn. (Philips 422-509-2)
8:22 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
8:05 pm SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (Philips 420-168-2)
8:01 pm SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
7:51 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 3, #9, RV 230, P.147
Musici; Carmirelli, Pina, violin (Philips 412-128)
7:47 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
7:32 pm LISZT: Hungarian fantasy in e G. 123, R. 458
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano (London 433-075-2)
7:08 pm HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
6:56 pm GADE: In the Highlands, Op. 7
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
6:52 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
6:41 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in F, Op. 3 #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
6:37 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
6:26 pm DVORAK: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 10: 3rd mvt.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek (Virgin 7-90797-2)
6:17 pm PURCELL: Abdelazar: suite
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
6:12 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #2 in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
6:07 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
5:56 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
5:52 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
5:40 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
5:36 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
5:24 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in B-flat (F.30)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:20 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
5:07 pm ELGAR: Harmony music #2
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
5:03 pm DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
4:54 pm MOZART: Sym. #47 in D, K. 97 [K. 73m]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
4:46 pm MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 2 Songs Without Words
Deferne, Sylviane, piano (CBC MVCD1122)
4:40 pm ZACHOW: Trio in F for ob., bsn., & b.c.
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
4:36 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
4:27 pm FRANCK: Vl. sonata in A, 4th mvt.
Stott, Katherine, piano; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 87287)
4:20 pm PLA, JUAN: Fl. conc. in B-flat, 1st mvt. Allegro Mod.
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Rampal, Jean-Pierre; Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute (Sony SK 58918)
4:10 pm CHOPIN (Op.64, #1,2,3): Classic Cluster#2 (CHOPIN waltzes 6-8)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
4:06 pm VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
3:55 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
3:51 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
3:40 pm MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
3:36 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
3:23 pm MOZART: Sym. #55 in B-flat, K. 45b [K.Anh.214]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
3:06 pm BRAHMS: Tragic ov. in d, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (Angel 7-54060-2)
3:02 pm WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
2:53 pm FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
2:49 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
2:36 pm SULLIVAN: Ov. di ballo
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
2:06 pm HAYDN: Sym. #48 in C, Maria Theresia Hob. I, 48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-607-2)
2:02 pm SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
1:50 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
1:46 pm LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
1:34 pm FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
1:06 pm BACH: Orch. Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3134)
1:02 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:54 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
12:46 pm MOZART: 2 Arias from The Marriage of Figaro (Arr.)
Charleston Symphony Orchestra; Ungrangsee, Bundit; Robison, Paula, flute (Arabesque Z6781)
12:42 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
12:06 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18
Scottish National Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8882/3)
12:02 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
11:52 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, RV. 158
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3171)
11:48 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
11:36 am BRAHMS: Serenade #1 in D, Op. 11, 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
11:06 am HAYDN: Sym. #82 in C, Lours Hob. I, 82
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
11:01 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
10:53 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
10:49 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
10:39 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in E-flat, P. 26
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
10:06 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
10:02 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
9:52 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437 P. 105
Solisti Veneti; Scimone; Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute (Erato 45401-2)
9:48 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
9:39 am ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
9:05 am MOZART: Fl. & hp. con. in C, K. 299
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute; Robles, Marisa hp (RCA 09026-68256-2)
8:55 am Satie, Faure, & Debussy: Classic Cluster: New Branford Marsalis CD
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
8:51 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #19 in A from WTC, bk.1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
8:38 am BECK: Sinf. in G, Op. 1 #5
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
8:29 am GRIEG: Nocturne (Lyric Pieces Op. 54 #4)
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin CDC 7 59300 2)
8:22 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6 HWV 317
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
8:18 am FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
8:07 am FRANCK: Sym. in d, 3rd mvt.
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 425 432-2)
7:58 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 1 #7
English Concert (Archiv 419-614-2)
7:49 am DVORAK: Sym. #6 in D, Op. 60: 3rd mvt.
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi (London 430-204-2)
7:39 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat, Op. 6 #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
7:35 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
7:24 am Albeniz: Asturias
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
7:18 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 3 #3, R. 310
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
7:08 am MENDELSSOHN: Son & Stranger: ov., Op. 36
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra; Seibel, Klauspeter (Colosseum COL-34.9007)
7:04 am BACH: Inventions 7 & 14
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
6:48 am SMETHERGELL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 5 #2
Hanover Band; Lea-Cox, Graham (ASV CD GAU 216)
6:37 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #20 in G, Op. 49 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
6:29 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
6:20 am ROSSINI: Turco in Italia: ov.
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 415-363-2)
6:16 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
6:06 am MOZART: Sym. #4 in D, K. 19
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
5:58 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
5:45 am SMETANA: From Bohemias woods & fields (Ma Vlast #4
Prague Symphony Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Supraphon 11-0377-2)
5:41 am CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
5:28 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #6
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
5:24 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
5:00 am DVORAK: Symphonic vars., Op. 78 B. 70, S. 48
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
4:57 am BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
4:44 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in G, Wq. 182 #1 H. 657
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
4:40 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:28 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #12: Saint-Saens, Mascagni, & Debussy
( )
4:03 am MOZART: Sym. #35 in D, K. 385, Haffner
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
3:59 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
3:46 am DVORAK: Romance in f, Op. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
3:42 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:28 am HAYDN: Sym. #27 in G, Hob. I, 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5199)
3:23 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
3:01 am SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 421-290-2)
2:57 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
2:48 am BOYCE: Sym. #5 in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
2:44 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
2:33 am BACH, J.: Sym. in D, Op. 3 #1
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos )
2:04 am SAINT-SAENS: Pf. conc. #4 in c, Op. 44
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel CDC-7-47816-2)
2:00 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
1:52 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Op. 4 #9, R. 284 P. 251
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
1:48 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
1:38 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
1:34 am TELEMANN: Les Plaisirs & Loure (fr. Ov. in f#)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
1:02 am GRIEG: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 16
Berlin Philharmonic; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (EMI 5 57562 2)
12:58 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
12:45 am BACH: Vl. conc. #1 in a, BWV 1041
New York Bach Ensemble; St. John, Lara, violin ( AR 131)
12:40 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
12:27 am ELGAR: Harmony music #4, Farmyard
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
12:23 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:01 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #7 in C, K. 309 [K. 284b]
Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Denon CO-73202)