<July>
S M T W T F S
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, July 20, 2019

11:57 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
6:52 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
6:42 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 4 #4, R. 357 P. 3
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
6:38 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
6:29 pm MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 422-419-2)
5:57 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Leinsdorf, Erich; Rubinstein, Artur, piano (RCA 5675-2-RC)
5:52 pm RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
5:42 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
5:38 pm SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
5:14 pm BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in D, G. 478
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
4:56 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
4:52 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
4:42 pm TELEMANN: Quadruple vl. conc. in A
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon; Standage, Simon, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin; Manze, violin (Chandos CHAN-0519)
4:38 pm GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
4:25 pm MOZART: Sym. #45 in D, K. 95
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
3:57 pm BENNETT: Pf. conc. #2 in E-flat, Op. 4
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Braithwaite, Nicholas; Binns, Malcolm, piano (Lyrinx SRCD.204)
3:53 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
3:38 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #3
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
3:34 pm ROSSINI: The Promise (arr. Liszt)
Jando, Jeno, piano (Hungaroton HCD 12916-2)
3:23 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer R. 315 P. 336
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
2:56 pm HAYDN: Sym. #96 in D, Miracle Hob. I, 96
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-105-2)
2:51 pm STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
2:44 pm MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Grafenauer, Irena, flute (Philips 422-339-2)
2:39 pm SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
2:31 pm PURCELL: Abdelazar: suite
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
1:57 pm SCHUMANN: Sym. #1 in B-flat, Op. 38, Spring
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 425-608-2)
1:52 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
1:41 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #3 in g, HWV 287
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
1:37 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
1:25 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 382
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42448)
12:57 pm GADE: Sym. #2 in E, Op. 10
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
12:53 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
12:37 pm Baguer: Sym. #13 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
12:33 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Melodie, Op. 42 #3
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
12:17 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC-7-90747-2)
11:57 am VANHAL: Sym. in A
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 131.1)
11:53 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
11:45 am RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
11:41 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
11:28 am BENDA: Sinfonia #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
10:57 am HAYDN: Sym. #103 in E-flat, Drum-roll Hob.I, 10
London Classical Players; Norrington, Sir Roger (EMI CDC 5 55002 2)
10:53 am DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
10:44 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in c, Op. 4 #10, R. 196 P. 413
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
10:40 am GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
10:24 am HOFFMEISTER: Pf. conc. in D, Op. 24, 1st mvt.
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Neuhaus,Wilhelm,pf. (Koch CD 316 027 F1)
10:19 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:54 am BEETHOVEN: Vl. sonata #5 in F, Op. 24, Spring
Vengerov, Maxim, violin; Golan, Itamar, piano (Teldec 9031-76349-2)
9:50 am GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
9:29 am pt 3: KCHr-Outer Space
( )
9:14 am Part 2: KCH: Outer Space
(WCRB )
8:56 am Part 1: KCH: Outer Space
(WCRB )
8:44 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in d, Op. 9 #2
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-518-2)
8:35 am SUPPE: Pique-dame: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
8:31 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
8:16 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 6 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
8:12 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
8:00 am DURANTE: String conc. #3 in E-flat
Conc. Koln (Capriccio 10-371)
7:52 am MOZART: Rondo in B-flat, K. 269
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Lin, Cho-Liang, violin (CBS MK-44503)
7:48 am BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
7:38 am SIBELIUS: Karelia: ov., Op. 10
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Saraste, Jukka-Pekka (RCA 7765-2-RC)
7:33 am HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
7:18 am BACH: Double hpsch. conc. #1 in c, BWV 1060
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
7:03 am BENDA: Sinfonia #9 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
6:59 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
6:49 am LOEILLET: Trio Sonata in b
Eroica Trio (EMI 56873)
6:45 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:33 am DALLABACO: Concerto in C, Op. 5 #5
Concerto Koln (Teldec 3984-22166-2)
6:17 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in E, Op. 18 #5
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
6:13 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
6:02 am VIVALDI: VI. conc. in B-flat, Op. 8 #10, R.362 P.33
Musici; Agostini, Frederico, violin (Philips 422-386-2)
5:58 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
5:53 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:46 am BOYCE: Sym. #2 in A
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
5:42 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
5:20 am DVORAK: Symphonic vars., Op. 78 B. 70, S. 48
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
5:00 am MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80186)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
4:41 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty: suite
Boston Ballet Orchestra; McPhee, Jonathan (Boston Ballet BBO-110-37)
4:36 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
4:21 am STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
4:17 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
3:56 am FAURE: Dolly, Op. 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-089-2)
3:52 am RICHARDS: Marie
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
3:40 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; McGegan, Nicholas (Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014)
3:36 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
3:22 am MOZART: Divertimento #12 in E-flat, K. 252 [K. 240
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-192-2)
2:58 am DVORAK: Heros song, Op.111
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
2:54 am SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
2:42 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
2:38 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
2:21 am SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
2:17 am MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
1:56 am HANDEL: Royal fireworks music, HWV 351
English Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Novalis 150 102-2)
1:52 am GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
1:41 am PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
1:37 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
1:17 am MOZART: Sym. #29 in A, K. 201
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
12:58 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #3 in E-flat, Op. 75
Philharmonia Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Douglas, Barry, pf (RCA 09026 61633-2)
12:53 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:46 am VIVALDI: Trio sonata in C, R. 82
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
12:42 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
12:26 am FINZI: 5 Bagatelles, Op. 23 (arr. Ashmore)
Guildhall String Ensemble; Stoltzman, Richard, clar. (RCA 60437-2-RC)
12:22 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)