<July>
S M T W T F S
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Friday, July 5, 2019

11:58 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
11:42 pm BACH: Vl. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1042
Mullova Ensemble; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 446 675-2)
11:38 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
11:30 pm GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
11:05 pm CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 1
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
11:01 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
10:48 pm BRAHMS: Five Hungarian Dances
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
10:44 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
10:35 pm MOZART (Impresario & Figaro): Classic Cluster#4 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
10:31 pm BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
10:05 pm BRUCH: Vl. conc. #1 in g, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8667)
10:00 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
9:37 pm HUMMEL: Pf. conc. in A
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
9:32 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
9:03 pm DVORAK: Serenade for strings in E, Op. 22
Vienna Philharmonic; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 471 613-2)
8:59 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
8:44 pm HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #1 in B-flat, HWV 332
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
8:40 pm SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
8:27 pm MOZART: Divertimento in D, K. 136
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
8:05 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
8:01 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
7:48 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #5 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
7:44 pm CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:33 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Young prince & young princess, Scheherazade
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; van Zweden, Jaap, violin (London 443 703-2)
7:29 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
7:04 pm BACH: Orchestral suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3134)
6:56 pm BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 429-984-2)
6:52 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
6:37 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #2 in E-flat, K. 417
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Damm, Peter, horn. (Philips 422-330-2)
6:28 pm CHOPIN: Polonaise #6 in A-flat, Op. 53 Heroic
Horowitz, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 419-045-2)
6:24 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
6:15 pm STRADELLA: String Sonata
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Mackintosh, Catherine (BBC MM201)
6:08 pm STRAUSS III: Coronation waltz, Op. 40
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
6:04 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
5:54 pm DVORAK: Vanda: ov., Op. 25 B. 55
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Records International 7013-2)
5:41 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #14 in D
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
5:37 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
5:24 pm WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
5:19 pm GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
5:08 pm HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
5:04 pm JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
4:53 pm BRAHMS: Academic Festival Ov.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (BSO CB 100)
4:49 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
4:42 pm CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Spagniola (from Le Bizza
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
4:37 pm CHOPIN: Waltz #1 in E-flat, Op. 18 B. 62
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
4:30 pm NOVAK: The Lovers (from Slovak Suite)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 45251)
4:22 pm ABEL: Sym. in C, Op. 7 #5
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
4:18 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:08 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in A-flat, Op. 72 #8 B. 145
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
4:04 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
3:56 pm BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
3:52 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
3:44 pm SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2)
3:32 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
3:28 pm HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
3:04 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
2:56 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 421
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
2:52 pm CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
2:32 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet fantasy overture
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 2292-44943-2)
2:28 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
2:04 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #2 in F
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara (ASV CD DCA 872)
1:53 pm GERMAN: Henry VIII: 3 dances
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
1:49 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
1:33 pm STAMITZ: Sym. in G, Op. 13/16 #4
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
1:29 pm STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
1:04 pm RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
12:50 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #2 HWV 313
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
12:45 pm STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
12:30 pm HAYDN: Sym. #25 in C Hob. I, 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5258)
12:07 pm CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
12:03 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
11:55 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
11:50 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
11:32 am BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn (abr.)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 74007-2)
11:06 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #14 in E-flat, K. 449
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42243)
11:02 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:54 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #101: Debussy & Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Stern, Michael; Bell, Joshua, violin (Sony SK 87894)
10:50 am STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
10:42 am BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
10:06 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #4 in B-flat, Op. 60
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80198)
10:02 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
9:54 am BALDASSARE: Trpt. sonata #1 in F
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
9:50 am HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
9:41 am SMITH, Alice Mary: Andante for Clar. & Orch.
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Malsbury, Angela, cl. (Chandos 10283)
9:06 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #26 in D, K.537, Coronation
English Chamber Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (RCA 09026-61698-2)
8:54 am DEBUSSY: Prelude a lapres-midi dun faune
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-240-2)
8:50 am BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
8:38 am ABEL: Sym. in G, Op. 7 #1
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
8:28 am DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
8:21 am BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
8:17 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
8:07 am SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 #1
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2)
7:57 am PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
7:50 am DELIUS: By the river (from Florida suite)
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-7007)
7:39 am HANDEL: Berenice: Ov., Andante, & Gigue
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
7:24 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
7:19 am SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
7:08 am MOZART: Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
6:57 am ROSSINI: Scala di seta: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
6:50 am BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
6:46 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
6:37 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
6:26 am BOYCE: Ov. #10 in F (His Majestys Birthday Ode)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
6:20 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
6:15 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
6:06 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
5:57 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
5:50 am OFFENBACH: American Eagle Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel; Collins, trumpet (MMG MCD-10022)
5:46 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
5:29 am GRIEG: Lyric suite, Op. 54
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz (Delos DE-3091)
5:25 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
5:00 am RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein; Graffman, piano (CBS MYK-36722)
4:56 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
4:47 am WILLIAMS: Cowboys: ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-178-2)
4:43 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
4:21 am BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein (Sony SMK-47532)
4:03 am TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-63516-2)
3:59 am MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
3:45 am GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
Denver Symphony Pops; Wayland; Gershwin, piano (PROA CDD-352)
3:40 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
3:34 am BACH: Air on the G-String
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, F. (Angel CDM7-63660-2)
3:30 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:01 am MACDOWELL: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 23
Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Watts, Andre, piano (Telarc CD-80429)
2:57 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
2:46 am SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as magic harp
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 433-072-2)
2:42 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
2:34 am CHADWICK: Jubilee (Symphonic Sketch #1)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80144)
2:04 am DVORAK: String Quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Muir Quartet (Eco Classics CD-004)
2:00 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
1:53 am OFFENBACH: Les Belles Americaines
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80294)
1:48 am TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
1:35 am BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47521)
1:30 am PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:02 am COPLAND: Red Pony: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Sony SK 64 147)
12:58 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:51 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, F. (Angel CDM7-63660-2)
12:46 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
12:36 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
12:32 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
12:01 am MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Munch; Goodman, Benny, clar. (RCA RCD1-5275)